Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Royal Mills Commercial Estate - Property Management, Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) & Lease Consultancy Services

Open
Deadline
152 days left
February 01, 2027
Contract Details
Category
Restricted Procedure
Reference
071923-2026
Value
£420,000
Location
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
Published
August 25, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

July 29, 2026

Deadline for Questions

January 25, 2027

Submission Deadline

February 01, 2027

Contract Start Date

February 01, 2027

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£420,000
Duration
36 months
Location
Greater Manchester
Type
Restricted Procedure

Original Tender Description

Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for Royal Mills Commercial Estate. This requirement is split into 3no. Lots: (1) Property Management, (2) Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) and (3) Lease Consultancy. Royal Mills Commercial Estate comprising of Royal Mill, Paragon Mill, Old & New Sedgwick Mills, Fairbairn Building, Nuovo A & Nuovo B was purchased by Manchester City Council in 2017 as part of the wider Ancoats Estate acquisition from Homes England. In 2019, a further acquisition was made by the Council of the remaining commercial long leasehold within Old & New Sedgwick, namely the Courtyard aka the Business Centre. Lease structure: - Freehold: MCC - Headlease (999 years): RM Developments Ltd - Commercial Lease (998 years): MCC - Royal Mill Business Centre Lease (150 years): MCC - Numerous commercial sub-leases from 2-25 years The Estate is a mixed-use development of both refurbished former mill buildings and new build properties. The Services to be provided are in respect of the Commercial elements of the Properties only. The maximum estimated value of the Contract over its maximum possible term is £420,000 (inclusive of VAT). The estimated split across the Lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Property Management - £300,000 (incl. VAT) Lot 2 - Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) - £60,000 (incl. VAT) Lot 3 - Lease Consultancy (including Lease Renewals and Open Market Rent Reviews) - £60,000 (incl. VAT) Suppliers should note that this is only an estimate to give Suppliers an idea of the potential scale of the opportunity. No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. Lot 1 - Property Management It is envisaged that the four (4) highest scoring Applicants for Lot 1 will be shortlisted to be taken through to the ITT Stage It is envisaged that one (1) supplier will be appointed to this Lot following completion of the ITT Stage and ultimate award of the Contract Lot 2 - Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) It is envisaged that the four (4) highest scoring Applicants for Lot 2 will be shortlisted to be taken through to the ITT Stage It is envisaged that one (1) supplier will be appointed to this Lot following completion of the ITT Stage and ultimate award of the Contract Lot 3 - Lease Consultancy (including Lease Renewals and Open Market Rent Reviews) It is envisaged that the four (4) highest scoring Applicants for Lot 3 will be shortlisted to be taken through to the ITT Stage It is envisaged that one (1) supplier will be appointed to this Lot following completion of the ITT Stage and ultimate award of the Contract Please note: Applicants may be shortlisted across one, two or all Lots where they meet the necessary requirements. Where an Applicant is shortlisted across multiple Lots, they will be treated as an individual Applicant for each Lot in relation to the envisaged 4no. for each Lot.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
071923-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
071923-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
071923-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline