Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Sustainable Furniture Solutions

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
June 24, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
060558-2026
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Tees Valley and Durham, United Kingdom
Published
August 27, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

June 29, 2026

Deadline for Questions

June 17, 2026

Submission Deadline

June 24, 2026

Contract Start Date

July 15, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
24 months
Location
Tees Valley and Durham
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The scope of the framework covers supply and installation of furniture incorporating circular economy considerations, repair, re-use and recycling, and complementary services such as product design, space planning, drawings, project management, and after-sales support etc. Due to the wide possible variation in requirements the intention is for the Framework Agreement to have flexibility built-in so Customers can confirm specifics at Mini Competition (as long as the requirements fall within the scope of the Lot titles) Members of the following purchasing organisations can use the Framework Agreement: 1- North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) Public Procurement Organisation Number PVTM-8818-LTHQ http://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members; 2 - Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC) Public Procurement Organisation Number PHRN-2367-LPCV http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members; (APUC have their own framework for same/similar goods under some of the Lots on this Framework Agreement, and so anticipate their members would only access Lot 6 - AV/IT Integrated/Secure Furniture; Lot 7 - Smart/Secure Lockers & Storage; Lot 8 - Lecture Theatre, Auditoria and Arena Seating; Lot 9 - ‘Front of House’ Catering/Café Furniture; Lot 11 - Outdoor Social Space Furniture; Lot 12 - Specialist Ergonomic Furniture and Associated Services) 3 - Higher Education Purchasing Consortium Wales (HEPCW) http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/; (now as members of North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium) 4 - London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) Public Procurement Organisation Number PNVT-3763-LBZD http://www.lupc.ac.uk/list-of-members.html; 5 - North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) Public Procurement Organisation Number PLZJ-2257-TGCV http://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members; (NWUPC have their own framework for same/similar goods under some of the Lots on this Framework Agreement, and so anticipate their members would only access Lot 1 – Furniture Refurbishment / Repair / Re-Upholstery; Lot 2 – Furniture Redistribution / Re-Use (including option to provide/use an e-marketplace); Lot 4 - Student Accommodation / Residential Furniture (Bedroom, Kitchen, Bathroom); Lot 5 - Beds and Mattresses; Lot 6 - AV/IT Integrated/Secure Furniture; Lot 7 - Smart/Secure Lockers & Storage; Lot 8 - Lecture Theatre, Auditoria and Arena Seating; Lot 9 - ‘Front of House’ Catering/Café Furniture; Lot 11 - Outdoor Social Space Furniture; Lot 12 - Specialist Ergonomic Furniture and Associated Services) 6 - Southern Universities Procurement Consortium (SUPC) Public Procurement Organisation Number PZZN-4928-CWMD https://www.supc.ac.uk/our-members/; 7 - The University Caterers Organisation Limited (TUCO) Public Procurement Organisation Number PGVP-3345-RDVR https://www.tuco.ac.uk/why-tuco/about-us; 8 - Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) Public Procurement Organisation Number PZPR-8554-XHNX https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/ This agreement will be open to members and their partners regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities for the purpose of the PA23

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
060558-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
060558-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
060558-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline