Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

NHSSC Led Mini Competition for Safety Finger Lancets Via Lot 2 Blood Lancets of the Blood Draw Tools and Accessories Framework Agreement.

Closed
Deadline
Deadline not specified
Contract Details
Category
Restricted Procedure
Reference
072009-2026
Value
£1,769,170
Location
United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

July 30, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£1,769,170
Duration
Not specified
Location
United Kingdom
Type
Restricted Procedure

Original Tender Description

NHSSC Led Mini Competition for Safety Finger Lancets Via Lot 2 Blood Lancets of the Blood Draw Tools and Accessories Framework Agreement. The aim of the exercise was to provide the Authority with further competition to identify the most economically advantageous suppliers of Safety Fingers Lancets for the Stocked Route of Supply in accordance with this Framework Agreement. The intention was to award to the top 1 ranking supplier of each Basket of Products. Estimated 24 Month volumes below: 75% Volume Share - 24 month usage (eaches) Safety Finger Lancet 21G - 14,280,000 Safety Finger Lancet 23G - 19,755,000 Safety Finger Lancet 28G - 52,640,000 25% Volume Share - 24 month usage (eaches) Safety Finger Lancet 21G - 4,760,000 Safety Finger Lancet 23G - 6,585,000 Safety Finger Lancet 28G - 17,545,000 Bidders that were unsuccessful in this opportunity will have their current codes for these products suspended from the catalogue. All bidders must be able to maintain 8 weeks stockholding in the UK.It is anticipated that call-off contracts will be for a contract term of 24 months, commencing 16/06/2026. Volumes are based on estimated usage for the 24 month period and will be reviewed regularly with the successful bidder(s) and extension volumes will be adjusted based on usage during the initial term.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
072009-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
072009-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
072009-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline