Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Supply of washing, disinfection, and disposal equipment for the Independent Public Healthcare Institution in Bochnia, Bł. Marta Wiecka County Hospital, Part I

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 05, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Supplies
Reference
2026/BZP 00128192/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Małopolskie, Poland
Published
August 27, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 25, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 26, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 05, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Małopolskie
Type
Supplies
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€57,338
Avg. Bids
1.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
78%
293,505 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Supply of washing, disinfection, and disposal equipment for the Independent Public Healthcare Institution in Bochnia, Bł. Marta Wiecka County Hospital, Part I

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender requires the supply of washing, disinfection, and disposal equipment for a Polish hospital. A winning strategy will focus on meticulously meeting the detailed technical specifications, optimizing for the unspecified but implied evaluation criteria (price, technical parameters, warranty), and demonstrating superior technical performance and after-sales support.

Key Winning Messages

Uncompromising Technical Excellence & Reliability for Patient Safety

Superior Value Through Lifecycle Cost & Comprehensive Support

Trusted Partner in Healthcare Equipment Solutions

Key Opportunities
Detailed Technical Specification (Annex 1A) provides a clear roadmap for product selection and customization.
The draft contract (Annex 3) outlines contractual obligations, allowing for proactive risk identification and mitigation.
The tender notice explicitly mentions price, technical parameters, and warranty period as evaluation criteria, allowing for targeted optimization.
The absence of explicit Green and Social Procurement requirements allows focus on core technical and price competitiveness, but a proactive approach can still be a differentiator.
Key Challenges
Evaluation criteria are not explicitly weighted, requiring an assumption of importance for price, technical parameters, and warranty.

Develop a bid strategy that balances competitive pricing with exceeding technical specifications and offering an extended, comprehensive warranty. Analyze competitor strengths and weaknesses based on market intelligence.

Lack of disclosed estimated value and financial requirements makes precise pricing strategy difficult without market intelligence.

Conduct thorough market research to benchmark pricing for similar equipment and services. Focus on demonstrating cost-effectiveness over the equipment's lifecycle.

The tender is for 'Part I', implying potential future procurements, requiring a long-term relationship focus.

Position the bid not just as a one-off supply but as the start of a long-term partnership, emphasizing ongoing support and future compatibility.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A supplier with a proven track record in providing medical equipment, specifically washer-disinfectors and related disposal solutions, to public healthcare institutions in Poland. The ideal bidder possesses strong technical expertise, a robust service and support network within Poland, and competitive pricing. Experience with Polish procurement procedures and language proficiency is essential.
Key Requirements
Adherence to Detailed Technical Specification (Annex 1A)
Compliance with Draft Contract (Annex 3)
Meeting unspecified but implied evaluation criteria (Price, Technical Parameters, Warranty)
Demonstrated financial and technical capability (assumed)
Key Discriminators
Demonstrably superior technical performance exceeding minimum specifications, backed by independent certifications.
A highly competitive total cost of ownership (TCO) model, highlighting lower operational and maintenance costs.
An exceptionally comprehensive and responsive after-sales service and warranty package, including rapid on-site response times within the specified region.
Proven experience and case studies of successful implementation in similar Polish healthcare settings.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider a commitment to local employment for installation and maintenance services, or a donation of refurbished equipment to a smaller clinic upon contract completion.
Bid Focus Areas
PriceN/A (assumed high)

Offer a highly competitive price that reflects value for money and a favorable TCO. Benchmark against market rates and competitor offerings. Consider tiered pricing or volume discounts if applicable.

Technical ParametersN/A (assumed high)

Exceed minimum technical specifications wherever possible. Provide detailed evidence and certifications to validate performance claims. Highlight innovative features that enhance efficiency, safety, or ease of use.

Warranty PeriodN/A (assumed high)

Offer an extended warranty period beyond the minimum requirement. Detail the scope of the warranty and the responsiveness of the service team.

Recommendations6
Meticulously Analyze and Exceed Technical Specifications
CriticalHigh effort

Thoroughly review Annex 1A to understand every parameter. Identify areas where the proposed equipment can demonstrably outperform the minimum requirements. Provide clear, evidence-based justifications for all technical claims.

Directly addresses a core evaluation criterion and minimizes the risk of technical non-compliance.
Develop a Competitive Pricing and TCO Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Given the unspecified evaluation weights, assume price is a significant factor. Develop a competitive bid price while also presenting a strong Total Cost of Ownership argument, emphasizing long-term savings through efficiency, durability, and lower maintenance.

Maximizes score for price and demonstrates long-term value to the contracting authority.
Offer Superior Warranty and After-Sales Support
HighMed effort

Propose an extended warranty and a detailed service plan that emphasizes rapid response times and local support capabilities within the PL214 region. This can be a significant differentiator if competitors offer standard packages.

Enhances perceived value and reduces perceived risk for the hospital.
Thoroughly Review Draft Contract
HighMed effort

Scrutinize Annex 3 (Draft Contract) for any onerous clauses, liabilities, or specific delivery/installation requirements. Proactively address any concerns in the bid response or seek clarification if necessary.

Minimizes contractual risks and ensures full understanding of obligations.
Integrate Optional Social Value Commitments
MediumLow effort

Although not mandatory, consider incorporating a commitment to local employment for installation/maintenance or a sustainability initiative (e.g., responsible disposal of old equipment). This can be a subtle differentiator.

Enhances brand reputation and may appeal to the hospital's broader corporate social responsibility goals.
Address 'Part I' Implication
HighLow effort

Frame the bid as the first step in a long-term partnership. Highlight the ability to scale, provide ongoing support, and ensure future compatibility with potential subsequent procurements.

Positions the bidder as a strategic partner, not just a supplier.
Competitive Positioning
Position as the provider of the most reliable and technically advanced solution that offers the best long-term value, rather than solely focusing on the lowest initial price. Emphasize a proven track record and a commitment to patient safety and operational efficiency for the hospital.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information in the provided text.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--The detailed scope of parameters and requirements for the subject of the Order is described in the Detailed Price Offer Form - Technical Specification - Annex 1A to the SWZ.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

7 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7464-c377-cccc-056e-e50001abde0e.pdf

This document is a tender notice for the supply of washing, disinfection, and disposal equipment for a public healthcare facility in Bochnia, Poland, with evaluation criteria including price, technical parameters, and warranty period.

19.1A - załącznik 1A - specyfikacja techniczna.xlsxXLS
19.1A - załącznik 1A - specyfikacja techniczn...

This document contains a detailed technical specification for a washer-disinfector, outlining mandatory parameters and conditions for the tender.

19.2A Załącznik 2A - Wzór oświadczeń dotyczący przesłanek wykluczenia.docDOC
19.2A Załącznik 2A - Wzór oświadczeń dotycząc...

No summary available for this document.

19.2B załącznik 2B - Wzór oświadczenia GK.docDOC
19.2B załącznik 2B - Wzór oświadczenia GK.doc

No summary available for this document.

19.3 załącznik 3 - PPU.pdfPDF
19.3 załącznik 3 - PPU.pdf

This document contains the draft contract for the supply of cleaning, disinfection, and disposal equipment for a hospital in Bochnia, Poland.

19. Klauzula informacyjna RODO.pdfPDF
19. Klauzula informacyjna RODO.pdf

No summary available for this document.

19. SWZ.pdfPDF
19. SWZ.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for medical equipment is generally well-structured with clear documentation, but lacks specific evaluation criteria and financial details, impacting its overall completeness and practicality.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to general legal requirements with a clear CPV code and a specified procedure type. However, the absence of explicit evaluation criteria and the potential for a short submission deadline raise minor concerns regarding procedural clarity and fairness.

Missing evaluation criteria
Clarity80/100

The tender provides a clear title, description, and references to detailed technical specifications in attached documents. The requirements are primarily detailed in Annex 1A, ensuring clarity for potential bidders.

Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the organization, title, and CPV code. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, and crucial details like contract duration and financing information are missing, reducing the completeness of the tender package.

Estimated Value not disclosed
Missing contract duration
Fairness85/100

The tender is conducted via e-procurement and is divided into parts, promoting accessibility. Requirements are detailed in annexes, suggesting objective criteria. The lack of disclosed value and specific evaluation criteria could be a minor concern, but no company-specific tailoring is evident.

Practicality65/100

The tender utilizes e-procurement, which is positive. However, the absence of a disclosed contract start date, financing information, and contract duration makes it difficult for bidders to fully assess the practical implications of the contract.

Missing contract start date
Missing financing information
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference number, organization, and deadline are populated. The tender status is active, and there are no reported disputes, indicating good data consistency.

Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the provided tender information. The mention of EU funding in the 'Additional Info' is a positive indicator, but specific sustainability criteria are absent.

No explicit green procurement criteria
No explicit social criteria

Strengths

E-Procurement enabled
Clear technical specifications provided in annexes
CPV code and NUTS code specified
Divided into parts

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Potential for short submission deadline
Lack of explicit sustainability criteria

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the tender.
2. Clearly define the evaluation criteria.
3. Ensure the submission deadline is reasonable for bidders to prepare their offers.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline