Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Finding a shop operator for the Maritime Museum

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 19, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
303293
Value
€180,000
Location
Estonia
Published
January 30, 2026
CPV Code
Evaluation Criteria
Quality Criterion60%
Price Criterion40%
Project Timeline

Tender Published

January 30, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 12, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 19, 2026

Tender Opening

February 19, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
€180,000
Duration
60 months
Location
Estonia
Type
Services
86
Quality Score/100
Excellent
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€2,220,428
Avg. Bids
3.2
Competition
Medium
SME Winners
67%
182 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Provision of shop operator services under contract on the terms set out in the tender documents.
Green ProcurementElectronic Submission

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

17 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (7)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (3)
Technical (4)
Financial (2)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS7
--Must submit the mandatory application form for participation (Form I).
--Must electronically complete and submit the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD).
--If the bid is submitted by an authorized person, a power of attorney must be submitted (Form II).
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Must comply with the exclusion grounds of the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD).
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS3
--Must meet the qualification requirements as per the ESPD.
--Must accept the terms and conditions of the draft concession agreement.
--Must confirm compliance with all tender conditions.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS4
--Must submit a shop concept, vision, and product range.
--Must provide retail services as defined in the scope of work and conditions.
--Must adhere to the Estonian Maritime Museum's service standards, including employee appearance, communication principles, and problem-solving.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS2
--Must submit a financial forecast.
--Must propose a net turnover percentage payable to the museum (40% evaluation criterion).

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

13 documents available with AI summaries

VastavustingimusedPDF
303293_vastavustingimused.pdf -- 9.6 KB

This document specifies tender submission requirements, including confirming compliance with conditions, providing authorizations for representatives and joint bidders, and adhering to the tender cost presentation structure.

Vorm I Taotlus riigihankes osalemiseksDOC
Vorm I Taotlus hankes osalemiseks 290126.doc -- 43.0 KB

This document is a mandatory application form for participating in the public procurement to find an operator for the Maritime Museum shop.

Hindamiskriteeriumid ja hinnatavad näitajadPDF
303293_hindamiskriteeriumid.pdf -- 3.1 KB

This document outlines the evaluation criteria for bids to find a museum shop operator, based 40% on the offered percentage of net turnover and 60% on the quality of the proposed museum shop concept.

Hankepass täiendatavate selgitustegaPDF
303293_hankepass_taiendavate_selgitustega.pdf -- 69.8 KB

This document serves as an explanatory guide to the conditions and structure of the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD), helping companies understand the qualification requirements and exclusion grounds that must be completed electronically.

Juhendi Lisa Meremuuseumi teenindusstandardidPDF
Juhendi Lisa 13 Meremuuseumi teenindusstandar... -- 71.6 KB

This document outlines the Estonian Maritime Museum's service standards, ensuring professional, correct, and polite service, covering employee appearance, communication principles, and problem-solving.

Juhendi Lisa 1 LähteülesanneDOC
Juhendi Lisa 1 Lahteuylesanne ja tingimused 2... -- 87.5 KB

This document outlines the scope of services and operational requirements for the Maritime Museum shop operator to find a suitable partner for retail services.

Juhendi Lisa 2.1 KokkulepeDOC
Juhendi Lisa 2 1 Kokkulepe - toidu kaitlemine... -- 29.0 KB

This document is an agreement template outlining joint activities and responsibilities in food handling, occupational health, and safety, to be appended to the framework agreement with the Sea Museum shop operator.

Juhendi Lisa 2 Kontsessioonilepingu projektDOC
Juhendi Lisa 2 Kontsessioonilepingu projekt 2... -- 47.7 KB

This document is the draft concession agreement for finding an operator for the Maritime Museum shop, outlining the terms and parties of the future contract.

Juhendi Lisa 3 Pakkumuste hindamise metoodikaDOC
Juhendi Lisa 3 Pakkumuste hindamise metoodika... -- 32.8 KB

This document details the evaluation methodology for the Meremuuseumi shop operator tender, outlining how bids will be scored based on a 40% price criterion (percentage of net turnover paid to the museum) and a 60% quality criterion (shop concept, vision, product selection, and financial forecast).

JuhendDOC
JUHEND Kaupluse operaatori leidmine 290126.do... -- 33.2 KB

This guide outlines the procedure for concluding a concession agreement to find an operator for the Maritime Museum shop, including bid submission conditions and general organization within the e-procurement environment.

Vorm III ÜhispakkujadDOC
Vorm III Yhispakkujate volikiri_solidaarne va... -- 22.8 KB

This document is a power of attorney and confirmation of joint and several liability for joint bidders, designating an authorized bidder and confirming the collective responsibility of all joint bidders for tender participation.

Vorm II VolikiriDOC
Vorm II Volikiri pakkuja esindamiseks.doc -- 55.5 KB

This document is a power of attorney form, authorizing a representative to act on behalf of the bidder in the tender process if the bid is submitted by an authorized person.

Vorm IV Teise ettevõtja kinnitusDOC
Vorm IV Teise ettevõtja kinnitus.doc -- 55.5 KB

This form is intended for a bidder to confirm the availability of another undertaking's resources or capacities for the tender procedure, typically to meet qualification criteria.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

86
Excellent

Tender Quality Score

This tender for a museum shop operator is well-structured and comprehensive, providing clear requirements and evaluation criteria, ensuring a fair and transparent process. While strong in most areas, it could enhance its sustainability focus by explicitly integrating social and innovation aspects.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance85/100

The tender defines its procedure type (KE, likely a concession with negotiation) and uses appropriate CPV codes. The use of ESPD and clear documentation indicates compliance with national and EU procurement regulations. No disputes or suspensions are reported.

Clarity90/100

The tender excels in clarity, with detailed AI-extracted requirements, comprehensive supporting documents like the scope of work and service standards, and a very clear evaluation methodology (40% price, 60% quality).

Completeness95/100

All essential information, including title, reference, organization, financial details, timeline, and location, is provided. A full set of 14 documents, including all necessary forms and contract drafts, ensures high completeness.

Fairness90/100

The tender promotes fairness through full document access, disclosed estimated value, reasonable preparation time, and objective, transparent evaluation criteria. Requirements are generic and do not appear tailored to a specific company.

Practicality85/100

The tender supports electronic submission and e-procurement, which enhances accessibility. The contract duration is clearly specified, and the financial model (percentage of net turnover) is practical for a concession.

Data Consistency80/100

Most key fields are consistently populated, and dates are logical. A minor inconsistency exists where "Value Classified: Yes" is stated, yet an estimated value is explicitly disclosed.

"Value Classified: Yes" contradicts the explicit disclosure of "Estimated Value: 180,000.00 EUR".
Sustainability60/100

The tender explicitly identifies as "Green Procurement," which is a positive step. However, it lacks specific criteria or emphasis on social aspects or innovation, and is not EU-funded, limiting its overall sustainability ambition.

Lack of explicit social and innovation criteria.

Strengths

Clear and detailed evaluation criteria.
Comprehensive set of tender documents.
Explicitly identified as Green Procurement.
Electronic submission and e-procurement enabled.
Transparent and objective requirements.

Concerns

Minor data inconsistency regarding value classification.
Lack of explicit social criteria in sustainability.
No specific focus on innovation beyond general concept quality.

Recommendations

1. Clarify the "Value Classified" field to accurately reflect whether the estimated value is publicly disclosed.
2. Integrate explicit social responsibility criteria into the tender, such as fair labor practices or community engagement.
3. Encourage innovation by including specific evaluation points for novel approaches in shop concept or product range.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline