Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Boiler room renovation in connection with the planned connection to the Tax Office in Zabrze

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 18, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00124722/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Śląskie, Poland
Published
August 27, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 24, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 11, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 18, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Śląskie
Type
Construction
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Boiler room renovation in connection with the planned connection to the Tax Office in Zabrze

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender presents a moderate opportunity for experienced construction firms specializing in mechanical and heating system upgrades. The lack of specified evaluation criteria and detailed requirements necessitates a proactive approach to demonstrate superior technical capability and value, focusing on reliability and minimal disruption.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and efficient boiler room upgrade ensuring seamless heating connection for the Tax Office.

Minimizing disruption during renovation to maintain operational continuity for the contracting authority.

Cost-effective and technically sound solution delivered by experienced professionals.

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria allows for defining the value proposition.
Opportunity to propose innovative solutions or value-adds not explicitly requested.
Potential to differentiate through superior project management and risk mitigation strategies.
Key Challenges
Absence of detailed technical specifications and evaluation criteria creates ambiguity.

Proactively seek clarification from the contracting authority through formal channels. Develop a comprehensive technical proposal based on industry best practices and assumptions, clearly stating these assumptions.

High competition due to the nature of public procurement and potentially attractive project scope.

Focus on a highly competitive and value-driven price, coupled with a technically superior and well-articulated proposal that addresses potential unstated concerns of the contracting authority.

Unknown duration of the contract can impact resource allocation and pricing.

Build flexibility into the proposed timeline and resource plan, and clearly communicate any assumptions made regarding project duration.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A construction company with a proven track record in industrial/commercial mechanical works, specifically boiler room renovations and heating system installations. They should possess strong project management skills, a highly competent technical team, and a robust supply chain for specialized equipment and materials. Experience with public sector contracts and adherence to strict timelines would be advantageous.
Key Requirements
Demonstrated technical capability in boiler room renovation and heating system integration.
Understanding and adherence to public procurement regulations (implied by SWZ document).
Ability to deliver project within a reasonable timeframe (though not specified, implied by urgency of connecting to Tax Office).
Robust financial standing to undertake the project.
Key Discriminators
A detailed, proactive approach to risk management and mitigation, demonstrating foresight.
A clear, concise, and technically robust proposal that anticipates the contracting authority's needs beyond the explicit requirements.
Demonstrated experience with similar public sector projects and a strong understanding of their procurement processes.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly requested, consider incorporating a commitment to local employment or training opportunities within the project execution plan. This can be framed as a commitment to community benefit and can enhance the bidder's overall profile, even if not a formal evaluation criterion.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability

Provide a highly detailed technical solution, including proposed equipment, methodologies, and a clear project execution plan. Emphasize reliability, efficiency, and minimal disruption. Use diagrams and schematics where appropriate. Highlight past successful projects of similar scope.

Price

Develop a competitive pricing strategy. Conduct thorough cost analysis to ensure profitability while remaining attractive. Consider offering value-added services or extended warranties as part of the pricing structure.

Project Management & Timeline

Present a realistic and achievable project timeline with clear milestones. Detail the project management approach, including communication protocols, quality assurance, and risk management. Demonstrate the ability to manage the project efficiently and effectively.

Recommendations6
Seek Clarification on Technical Specifications and Evaluation Criteria
CriticalMed effort

Proactively engage with the contracting authority (Izba Administracji Skarbowej w Katowicach) to obtain detailed technical specifications for the boiler room renovation and the heating connection. Request clarification on the evaluation criteria and their weighting. This is crucial given the lack of information in the tender documents.

Ensures a bid that directly addresses the contracting authority's needs and maximizes scoring potential.
Develop a Comprehensive Technical Proposal
CriticalHigh effort

Based on industry best practices and any clarified specifications, create a detailed technical proposal. This should include proposed equipment, installation methods, quality control procedures, and a clear project execution plan. Highlight the benefits of the proposed solution in terms of efficiency, reliability, and longevity.

Demonstrates technical competence and provides a strong basis for the bid's value proposition.
Emphasize Minimal Disruption and Business Continuity
HighMed effort

Given the project is for a Tax Office, stress the commitment to minimizing disruption to their operations during the renovation. Detail the strategies for phased work, noise reduction, and maintaining essential services where possible. This addresses a key implicit concern for such an authority.

Addresses a critical operational concern for the contracting authority, setting the bid apart.
Conduct Thorough Cost Analysis for Competitive Pricing
HighHigh effort

Perform a detailed cost breakdown for all aspects of the project, including labor, materials, equipment, and overheads. This will enable the submission of a competitive yet profitable price. Consider offering optional value-adds or extended warranties to enhance the overall offer.

Ensures a competitive price point and potentially adds perceived value.
Proactive Risk Management and Contingency Planning
MediumMed effort

Identify potential risks (e.g., unforeseen site conditions, supply chain delays, regulatory changes) and outline clear mitigation strategies and contingency plans. Present this as part of the project management approach.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to deliver the project successfully and on time.
Consider Local Sourcing and Employment
LowLow effort

Although not a formal requirement, explore opportunities to source materials locally or engage local labor. This can be a positive, albeit non-evaluated, aspect of the bid that aligns with broader public sector objectives.

Enhances the bidder's corporate social responsibility profile.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most reliable and technically sound solution, emphasizing a proven track record in similar public sector projects. Highlight the ability to deliver without compromising the operational efficiency of the Tax Office. Focus on clear communication and proactive problem-solving as key differentiators.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7370-61ec-871b-056e-e50001abc946.pdf

This document is a public procurement notice for construction works related to the renovation of a boiler room in connection with the planned connection of heating to the Tax Office in Zabrze.

SWZ - Remont kotlowni.docx.pdfPDF
SWZ - Remont kotlowni.docx.pdf

This document contains the Specifications of the Public Procurement Conditions (SWZ) for the renovation of a boiler room related to the planned connection of a heating system to the Tax Office in Zabrze.

Załączniki do SWZ.zipZIP
Załączniki do SWZ.zip

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for boiler room renovation is generally well-structured but lacks specific details on evaluation criteria and financial aspects, impacting its completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to basic legal requirements with a clear CPV code and a specified deadline. However, the absence of a reveal date and explicit evaluation criteria could pose minor compliance risks.

Missing reveal date
No evaluation criteria specified
Clarity80/100

The description of the works is clear, and the attached documents provide necessary technical specifications. The main clarity issue stems from the lack of specified evaluation criteria.

No evaluation criteria specified
Completeness70/100

While basic information like title, reference, and deadline are present, the estimated value is not disclosed, and crucial details regarding eligibility, technical, and financial requirements are missing from the extracted information. Contract duration is also not specified.

Estimated Value: Not disclosed
Missing eligibility requirements
Fairness85/100

The tender is conducted via e-procurement, which promotes fairness. However, the lack of disclosed estimated value and the absence of specified objective evaluation criteria could be perceived as less transparent.

Estimated Value: Not disclosed
No evaluation criteria specified
Practicality65/100

The tender utilizes e-procurement, which is a positive aspect. However, the absence of a disclosed contract start date and the lack of detailed financing information limit its practicality for potential bidders.

Missing contract start date
Missing financing information
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. There are no reported disputes or suspensions, and the dates appear logical.

Sustainability50/100

The tender does not explicitly mention any green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus, which are common in modern tenders.

Not green procurement
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear title and reference number
Organization and location specified
CPV code provided
Documents are available and analyzed
E-Procurement utilized

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing detailed eligibility, technical, and financial requirements
No evaluation criteria specified
Lack of sustainability considerations

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Provide clear eligibility, technical, and financial requirements.
3. Specify the evaluation criteria for bids.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline