Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Reconstruction of the entrance to the road border crossing Kuźnica Białostocka-Bruzgi

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 03, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00110194/01
Value
zł14,350,326
Location
Podlaskie, Poland
Published
August 25, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 13, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 24, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 03, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
zł14,350,326
Duration
6 months
Location
Podlaskie
Type
Construction
48
Quality Score/100
Fair
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Reconstruction of the entrance to the road border crossing Kuźnica Białostocka-Bruzgi

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender for the reconstruction of the Kuźnica Białostocka-Bruzgi border crossing entrance presents a significant infrastructure project. Success hinges on demonstrating robust technical capability, financial stability, and a clear understanding of the project's critical nature. While social value and innovation are not explicitly required, incorporating them can provide a competitive edge.

Key Winning Messages

Delivering a secure and efficient border crossing infrastructure upgrade through proven expertise and meticulous execution.

Ensuring project success with a highly experienced team, state-of-the-art equipment, and robust financial backing.

Minimizing disruption and maximizing operational continuity during the reconstruction phase.

Key Opportunities
The project's critical nature as a border crossing entrance suggests a high priority for the Contracting Authority, potentially leading to a desire for a reliable and experienced contractor.
The absence of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity for bidders to proactively define and emphasize their strengths in their proposals, particularly in areas of technical capability and project management.
The relatively short duration of 6 months for a project of this scale implies a need for efficient planning and execution, rewarding bidders who can demonstrate streamlined methodologies.
Key Challenges
Lack of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to tailor the bid precisely to the Contracting Authority's priorities.

Thoroughly analyze the tender documents (Notice PDF, SWZ.doc) for any implicit priorities or emphasis. Benchmark against similar border crossing projects and common evaluation factors in Polish public procurement. Focus on demonstrating excellence across all likely evaluation areas, particularly technical capability and experience.

The absence of explicit Green Procurement and Social Aspects requirements means these areas might not be heavily weighted, but their inclusion could still offer differentiation.

While not mandatory, subtly integrate sustainability considerations (e.g., waste reduction, efficient material use) and social value commitments (e.g., local employment, skills development) into the bid to demonstrate forward-thinking and corporate responsibility, potentially appealing to the Contracting Authority's broader objectives.

The tight 6-month duration for a significant infrastructure project requires meticulous planning and execution, with little room for delays.

Develop a detailed, realistic, and robust project execution plan that clearly outlines timelines, resource allocation, risk management strategies, and contingency plans. Highlight past experience in delivering complex projects on time and within budget.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An experienced civil engineering and construction firm with a proven track record in large-scale infrastructure projects, particularly those involving border crossings, road construction, and utility installations. The ideal bidder will possess strong project management capabilities, a highly qualified technical team, and substantial financial resources to undertake a project of this magnitude within a tight timeframe.
Key Requirements
Demonstrated experience in executing similar large-scale infrastructure or road construction projects.
Availability of qualified technical personnel (e.g., civil engineers, construction managers, specialists in electrical/water/sewage installations).
Access to necessary technical equipment and machinery for road construction and installation works.
Significant financial stability and capacity (e.g., minimum annual turnover, adequate professional indemnity insurance, sufficient liquidity or access to credit).
Adherence to submission deadline: 2026-03-03 09:00:00.
Compliance with mandatory exclusion grounds (typical for Polish public procurement).
Compliance with general eligibility requirements (legal capacity, business registration, no conflicts of interest).
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience in similar border crossing infrastructure projects, showcasing an understanding of the unique operational and security requirements.
A highly detailed and innovative (within practical limits) project execution plan that addresses potential challenges and ensures timely completion.
A strong emphasis on project management, risk mitigation, and quality assurance throughout the bid.
Proactive inclusion of sustainability and social value elements, even if not explicitly mandated, to showcase a responsible and forward-thinking approach.
Social Value Opportunities
Commitment to utilizing local labor and suppliers within the Podlaskie region (PL841) where feasible, contributing to regional economic development.
Implementation of a waste management plan focused on minimizing construction waste and maximizing recycling.
Provision of on-site training opportunities for local workers or apprentices during the project execution.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability & Experience

Provide detailed case studies of similar large-scale infrastructure projects, emphasizing successful completion, technical challenges overcome, and client satisfaction. Clearly outline the qualifications and experience of key personnel assigned to the project. Detail the availability and suitability of all necessary equipment.

Financial Stability & Capacity

Present clear evidence of financial health, including audited financial statements, proof of credit lines, and details of professional indemnity insurance. Demonstrate the capacity to manage the project's financial aspects effectively.

Project Management & Execution Plan

Develop a comprehensive and realistic project execution plan that addresses all phases of the reconstruction. Include a detailed schedule, resource allocation, risk assessment and mitigation strategies, and quality control measures. Highlight the project manager's experience.

Recommendations7
Thoroughly Analyze Tender Documents
CriticalHigh effort

Scrutinize the 'Notice PDF' and 'SWZ.doc' for any implicit requirements, priorities, or hints regarding evaluation criteria. Pay close attention to any annexes or appendices that might contain further details.

Ensures full compliance and allows for strategic bid tailoring.
Develop a Proactive Evaluation Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, assume a strong emphasis on technical capability, experience, and project management. Structure the bid to clearly address these areas with robust evidence and detailed plans. Benchmark against common evaluation practices for similar projects in Poland.

Maximizes scoring potential by addressing likely key evaluation factors.
Highlight Border Crossing Expertise
HighMed effort

Emphasize any experience with border crossing infrastructure, security considerations, and operational continuity during construction. This is a unique aspect of the project that can set a bidder apart.

Positions the bidder as a specialist, increasing confidence.
Prepare a Detailed Project Execution Plan
CriticalHigh effort

Create a comprehensive plan that addresses the 6-month duration, outlining timelines, resource allocation, risk management, and quality control. This plan should demonstrate the bidder's ability to deliver efficiently and effectively.

Demonstrates competence and reduces perceived risk for the Contracting Authority.
Integrate Local Impact Commitments
MediumMed effort

Include commitments for local employment and sourcing within the Podlaskie region. This aligns with broader public sector goals and can be a subtle differentiator.

Enhances corporate social responsibility image and may appeal to the Contracting Authority.
Address Potential Delays Proactively
HighMed effort

In the project execution plan, clearly identify potential risks (e.g., weather, supply chain) and outline specific mitigation strategies and contingency plans to ensure the 6-month deadline is met.

Reduces perceived risk and builds confidence in delivery capability.
Ensure Strict Adherence to Submission Deadline
CriticalLow effort

Double-check all submission requirements and ensure the bid is submitted well in advance of the 2026-03-03 09:00:00 deadline to avoid any last-minute technical issues.

Prevents disqualification.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid around proven reliability and a deep understanding of critical infrastructure projects, particularly those with security and operational continuity implications.
Emphasize the bidder's capacity to manage complex projects with tight deadlines, showcasing a robust project management framework and experienced team.
If possible, subtly highlight any experience with Polish public procurement processes or specific requirements of the Podlaski Urząd Wojewódzki.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

13 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (3)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (4)
Financial (4)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS3
--Bids must be submitted by the deadline: 2026-03-03 09:00:00.
--Bids must be submitted to the Contracting Authority: Podlaski Urząd Wojewódzki w Białymstoku.
--No other specific submission requirements (e.g., required forms, language, electronic submission details) were provided in the analyzed information.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No specific mandatory exclusion grounds were provided in the analyzed information. However, in Polish public procurement, bidders are typically excluded if they are bankrupt, subject to liquidation, have been convicted of certain criminal offenses, or have failed to pay taxes or social security contributions.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No specific eligibility requirements were provided in the analyzed information. Generally, bidders must possess legal capacity to conduct business, be registered in an appropriate business register, and not be subject to any conflicts of interest.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS4
--No specific technical capability requirements were provided in the analyzed information. Given the nature of the project ("Przebudowa wjazdu na drogowe przejście graniczne Kuźnica Białostocka-Bruzgi" - Reconstruction of the entrance to the Kuźnica Białostocka-Bruzgi road border crossing) and the CPV codes (construction works, road surfacing, building installations, electrical, water, sewage), bidders would typically be expected to demonstrate:
--Experience in executing similar large-scale infrastructure or road construction projects.
--Availability of qualified technical personnel (e.g., civil engineers, construction managers, specialists in electrical/water/sewage installations).
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS4
--No specific financial requirements were provided in the analyzed information. However, with an estimated contract value of 14,350,326.02 EUR, bidders will likely be required to demonstrate significant financial stability and capacity, such as:
--Minimum annual turnover in a specified period.
--Adequate professional indemnity insurance.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

6 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de6aed-7dcd-1a45-056e-e50001ab68fd.pdf

UK tender document 'Notice PDF' in .PDF format.

SWZ.docDOC
SWZ.doc

UK tender document 'SWZ.doc' in .DOC format.

Zalacznik_nr_7_do_SWZ_Dokumentacja.zipZIP
Zalacznik_nr_7_do_SWZ_Dokumentacja.zip

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de7536-7832-1b5d-056e-e50001a...

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de7b63-1d52-37f4-056e-e50001a...

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de8353-c93e-f0a2-056e-e50001f...

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

48
Fair

Tender Quality Score

This tender exhibits significant gaps in critical information, particularly regarding the defined procedure type, specific requirements, and evaluation criteria, which severely impacts clarity and fairness. While basic details are present and e-procurement is enabled, the lack of comprehensive documentation in the provided analysis raises concerns about legal compliance and transparency.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance40/100

The tender lacks a clearly defined procedure type ('Procedure: None') and states 'Over Sum Limit: No' despite a value (14.35M EUR) significantly exceeding EU thresholds for works contracts. This raises serious concerns about adherence to national and EU procurement regulations. The absence of specific mandatory exclusion grounds in the AI summary is also a concern.

Undefined procurement procedure type
Contradictory 'Over Sum Limit' statement for a high-value contract
Clarity40/100

The AI-extracted requirements explicitly state that no specific exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial requirements, or evaluation criteria were provided. This makes the tender highly unclear for potential bidders, hindering their ability to prepare a compliant and competitive offer.

Missing specific exclusion requirements
Missing specific eligibility requirements
Completeness50/100

While basic tender metadata (title, organization, value, duration) is present, the critical absence of specific requirements (exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial) and evaluation criteria in the provided analysis renders the tender incomplete from a bidder's perspective.

Lack of specific exclusion, eligibility, technical, and financial requirements in the provided summary
Lack of evaluation criteria in the provided summary
Fairness55/100

The explicit lack of specified evaluation criteria is a significant fairness concern, as it prevents transparent and objective assessment of bids. The absence of detailed requirements also makes it difficult for all potential bidders to compete on an equal footing. E-procurement is a positive aspect.

Missing evaluation criteria
Lack of detailed requirements for fair competition
Practicality65/100

Electronic submission is supported, and contract duration is specified. However, the absence of a direct document URL and a clear contract start date creates practical hurdles for interested parties. General financing information beyond the estimated value is also missing.

Missing document URL
Missing contract start date
Data Consistency50/100

Key fields like 'Liable Person' and 'Procedure' are unpopulated. The statement 'Over Sum Limit: No' for a 14.35M EUR works contract is a severe inconsistency given EU thresholds. There's also a contradiction between 'E-Procurement' characteristic and 'No e-submission' in automated checks.

Missing 'Liable Person' field
Missing 'Procedure' type
Sustainability20/100

The tender does not include any explicit green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus, nor is it indicated as EU-funded, suggesting a lack of emphasis on sustainability considerations.

No mention of green procurement
No social aspects included

Strengths

Clear project title and description
Estimated value and contract duration are specified
Relevant CPV codes are assigned
E-procurement is enabled
Documents are listed as available

Concerns

Undefined procurement procedure type
Critical lack of specific requirements (exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial) in the provided summary
Missing evaluation criteria
Contradictory 'Over Sum Limit' statement for a high-value contract
Absence of a direct document URL

Recommendations

1. Clearly define the procurement procedure type and ensure compliance with relevant thresholds.
2. Provide comprehensive and specific requirements (exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial) and transparent evaluation criteria.
3. Include a direct URL for tender documents to enhance accessibility.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline