Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Construction of technical structures and temporary scenery for running events organized by the Sports Infrastructure Management in Krakow in 2026. Stage I.

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 17, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00144781/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Małopolskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 09, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 10, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 17, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Małopolskie
Type
Services
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€546,546
Avg. Bids
0.6
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
5,802 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Construction of technical structures and temporary scenery for running events organized by the Sports Infrastructure Management in Krakow in 2026. Stage I.

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender requires the construction of temporary technical structures and scenery for running events in Krakow in 2026. The lack of specified evaluation criteria and detailed requirements presents an opportunity for a well-prepared bidder to define best practices and offer superior value. Focus on demonstrating technical expertise, robust safety compliance, and efficient project management.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Safe Event Infrastructure Delivery

Expertise in Temporary Structure Engineering and Installation

Seamless Branding Integration for Enhanced Event Visibility

Key Opportunities
Opportunity to define best practices due to unspecified evaluation criteria.
Potential to differentiate through superior technical solutions and project management, as detailed requirements are limited.
Leverage experience with aluminum truss systems (e.g., Quadro) to meet specific construction needs.
Demonstrate proactive communication and planning by providing accurate banner dimensions promptly.
Key Challenges
Lack of defined evaluation criteria makes it difficult to optimize the bid for scoring.

Assume a balanced approach, prioritizing technical compliance, safety, and cost-effectiveness. Clearly articulate how the proposed solution exceeds minimum requirements in these areas. Propose a clear and logical evaluation framework in the bid if possible, highlighting strengths.

High competition due to the nature of event infrastructure and the absence of specific eligibility requirements.

Focus on demonstrating superior technical capability, a strong track record, and a clear understanding of the client's needs. Highlight any unique selling propositions or innovative approaches to safety and installation.

Ensuring stability and safety without ground anchoring requires robust engineering and careful ballast management.

Provide detailed engineering calculations and plans demonstrating how stability will be achieved under various weather conditions. Clearly outline the ballast strategy and the aesthetic covering of ballast tanks.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A company with proven experience in event infrastructure construction, particularly with temporary structures and aluminum truss systems (e.g., Quadro). They should possess strong project management capabilities, a deep understanding of safety regulations for temporary structures, and the ability to deliver high-quality, aesthetically pleasing branding solutions. Experience with public sector tenders in Poland is advantageous.
Key Requirements
Construction of temporary technical structures and scenery (Expo Gate, Entrance Gate, Double-sided Image Wall, Image Wall)
Compliance with current safety standards for temporary structures
Use of aluminum truss systems (Quadro or equivalent)
Ballast weighting and aesthetic covering of ballast (e.g., mauzer tanks)
Branding integration (mounting of banners provided by the Contracting Authority)
LED lighting installation for the image wall (uniform, daylight-like color temperature, energy-efficient)
No anchoring to the ground
Provision of banner dimensions to the Contracting Authority within 3 working days of contract signing
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated expertise in complex temporary structure installations without ground anchoring.
Proactive and efficient project management, evidenced by a clear timeline and communication plan.
High-quality branding integration that enhances the visual appeal of the event.
Commitment to exceeding safety standards beyond minimum legal requirements.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider a commitment to using locally sourced materials for ballast covering or temporary signage where feasible, and outline any training opportunities provided to site staff.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Compliance and Safety

Thoroughly address all technical specifications for each structure, emphasizing compliance with Polish and EU safety standards for temporary structures. Provide detailed specifications of materials and construction methods. Include a dedicated section on safety protocols and risk mitigation.

Cost-Effectiveness and Value

Provide a competitive and transparent pricing structure. Highlight the long-term value and durability of the proposed solutions, as well as the efficiency of installation and dismantling.

Project Management and Delivery

Present a clear and realistic project plan, including timelines for design, procurement, installation, and dismantling. Emphasize communication protocols and reporting mechanisms.

Recommendations7
Detailed Technical Proposal for Each Structure
CriticalHigh effort

Provide a comprehensive technical proposal for each of the four specified structures (Expo Gate, Entrance Gate, Double-sided Image Wall, Image Wall). This should include detailed drawings, material specifications (especially for aluminum truss systems), load-bearing calculations, and a clear plan for ballast and stability.

Ensures full compliance and demonstrates technical competence, crucial for winning without defined evaluation criteria.
Proactive 'Best Practice' Proposal
CriticalMed effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, proactively propose a logical evaluation framework within the bid that highlights the strengths of your offer. Focus on technical excellence, safety, reliability, and efficient delivery as key evaluation points.

Guides the evaluator's focus and positions the bid favorably.
Demonstrate Expertise in Ballast and Stability
HighMed effort

Clearly outline the methodology for ballast calculation and implementation, including the aesthetic covering of mauzer tanks. Provide evidence of past projects where similar challenges were successfully overcome.

Addresses a critical technical constraint and showcases specialized expertise.
Swift Banner Dimension Provision Plan
HighLow effort

Include a clear internal process and commitment to providing banner dimensions to the Contracting Authority within the stipulated 3 working days. This demonstrates responsiveness and good project management.

Meets a specific contractual obligation and builds trust.
Comprehensive Safety Plan
HighMed effort

Develop a detailed safety plan that goes beyond minimum requirements, addressing potential risks during installation, operation, and dismantling. This should include risk assessments and mitigation strategies for working at height, public safety, and weather-related issues.

Mitigates a critical risk and demonstrates a commitment to safety, which is paramount for public tenders.
Local Sourcing and Training Commitment
MediumLow effort

Propose a commitment to sourcing materials for ballast covering (e.g., decorative elements) or temporary signage from local suppliers in Krakow, if feasible. Additionally, mention any on-the-job training opportunities for site personnel.

Adds value beyond the core requirements and aligns with broader public sector objectives.
Detailed LED Lighting Specification
HighMed effort

For the image wall, provide a detailed specification for the LED lighting system, including lumen output, color temperature (e.g., 5000K-6500K for daylight effect), energy efficiency ratings, and a plan for cable management to prevent tripping hazards.

Meets a specific technical requirement and enhances the quality of the deliverable.
Competitive Positioning
Position the company as the most reliable and technically proficient provider of temporary event infrastructure in Krakow. Emphasize a 'no-compromise' approach to safety and quality. Highlight experience with similar large-scale public events and a proven ability to deliver on time and within budget.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

9 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7db3-152a-c6c4-056e-e50001ac4d83.pdf

This document contains a tender notice for the construction of technical structures and temporary scenery for running events organized by the Sports Infrastructure Management in Krakow in 2026, Phase I.

SWZ NZ.273.54.2026.AMA_podpisane.pdfPDF
SWZ NZ.273.54.2026.AMA_podpisane.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 1 Formularz oferty NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.docDOC
Zał. 1 Formularz oferty NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.do...

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 2 Projektowane postanowienia umowy NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.pdfPDF
Zał. 2 Projektowane postanowienia umowy NZ.27...

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 3 Ośw. o niepodleganiu wykl. i spełnienia war. udz. w post. NZ.273.54.2026....DOC
Zał. 3 Ośw. o niepodleganiu wykl. i spełnieni...

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 4.1 Terminarz NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.xlsxXLS
Zał. 4.1 Terminarz NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.xlsx

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 4 Zakres rzeczowy NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.xlsxXLS
Zał. 4 Zakres rzeczowy NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.xls...

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 5 Wykaz usług NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.docDOC
Zał. 5 Wykaz usług NZ.273.54.2026.AMA.doc

This document contains a list of services performed by the bidder, including their value, subject, dates, and recipients, to be submitted as part of the tender for construction of technical structures and temporary stage design for running events in Krakow in 2026.

Zał. 6 Ośw. o aktual. oświadczenia o niepodleganiu wykl. w post. NZ.273.54.2026....DOC
Zał. 6 Ośw. o aktual. oświadczenia o niepodle...

This document contains a bidder's declaration confirming the currency of information regarding exclusion grounds for the public procurement procedure concerning the construction of technical structures and temporary scenery for running events in Krakow in 2026.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for construction services in Krakow is generally well-structured with available documentation, but lacks crucial details on evaluation criteria and financial aspects, impacting its overall completeness and practicality.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to basic legal requirements with a clear CPV code and location. However, the absence of specified evaluation criteria and the potential for a short submission deadline raise minor concerns regarding procedural fairness and compliance with best practices.

Missing evaluation criteria specified
Clarity80/100

The tender title and description are clear, and the purpose of the procurement is understandable. The availability of multiple documents, including a tender notice and various forms, contributes to clarity. However, the lack of explicit eligibility, technical, financial, and submission requirements in the AI-extracted section suggests these details are buried within the attached documents, which could be improved.

Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the title, reference, organization, and deadline. A significant number of documents are attached, providing substantial detail. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, and key requirements (eligibility, technical, financial, submission) are not explicitly summarized, impacting the completeness of the readily available information.

Estimated Value: Not disclosed
AI-extracted requirements are missing key sections (eligibility, technical, financial, submission)
Fairness85/100

The tender is characterized as E-Procurement, which promotes fairness. The full document access is implied by the number of attachments. However, the undisclosed estimated value and the lack of specified objective evaluation criteria prevent a full assessment of fairness, as bidders cannot fully gauge the scope or understand how their bids will be assessed.

Estimated Value: Not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria specified
Practicality65/100

The tender is active and has a submission deadline. E-Procurement is indicated. However, the absence of a contract start date and duration, along with the undisclosed financial value, makes it difficult for potential bidders to assess the practical implications and resource allocation required. The lack of explicit financing information is also a drawback.

Missing contract start date
Missing contract duration
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. The CPV code and location are specified. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. The dates provided are logical within the context of a tender. The AI-extracted requirements section is incomplete, but the core tender data is consistent.

Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the provided tender information. The sustainability score is based on the absence of these elements, as no specific EU funding is indicated either.

Not green procurement
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear title and description
Reference number and organization specified
CPV code provided
Multiple relevant documents attached
E-Procurement characteristic indicated

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Lack of explicit contract duration and start date
Absence of sustainability considerations (green, social, innovation)

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly specify the evaluation criteria to ensure transparency and fairness.
3. Include information on contract duration and start date for better planning by bidders.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline