Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Renovation of hospital premises for stationary hospice, implemented in a "design and build" system.

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 25, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00102584/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Pomorskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 09, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 18, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 25, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
3 months
Location
Pomorskie
Type
Construction
59
Quality Score/100
Fair
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Renovation of hospital premises for stationary hospice, implemented in a "design and build" system.

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This 'design and build' tender for a hospice renovation requires a bidder with proven experience in healthcare construction and a strong understanding of the unique needs of hospice environments. While specific evaluation criteria are not disclosed, a focus on delivering a high-quality, patient-centric facility efficiently and within budget will be paramount. Competitive differentiation will stem from demonstrating superior design capabilities and a robust project management approach.

Key Winning Messages

Delivering a compassionate and functional hospice environment through expert design and efficient construction.

Proven track record in healthcare facility renovation, ensuring quality and compliance.

Integrated 'design and build' approach for seamless project delivery and cost certainty.

Key Opportunities
The 'design and build' nature allows for early integration of construction expertise into the design phase, leading to optimized costs and timelines.
Lack of explicit 'green' or 'innovative' requirements may simplify the bid, allowing focus on core competencies and value for money.
The specific need for a hospice suggests a focus on patient well-being, comfort, and dignity in the design, which can be a strong differentiator.
Key Challenges
Lack of disclosed evaluation criteria and specific technical/financial requirements makes it difficult to tailor the bid precisely.

Thoroughly review all provided tender documents (SWZ+załączniki.7z) to extract any implied or detailed criteria. Engage in pre-bid clarification processes if permitted. Assume a strong emphasis on technical capability, price, and delivery timeline.

The short duration of 3 months for a 'design and build' project, especially for a healthcare facility, could be challenging.

Develop a highly efficient and realistic project plan demonstrating how design and construction phases will be meticulously sequenced and managed to meet the deadline. Highlight experience with fast-tracked projects.

Potential for high competition given the CPV code (45000000-7) and the nature of public procurement.

Focus on clear, concise, and compelling proposals that directly address the implied needs of a hospice. Emphasize value for money and a risk-free delivery.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A construction company with a strong track record in healthcare facility renovations, specifically in Poland, possessing in-house design capabilities or a highly integrated design partner. The ideal bidder will have experience with sensitive environments like hospices, demonstrating an understanding of patient comfort, dignity, and operational efficiency. They will also have a robust financial standing and a clear understanding of Polish construction regulations.
Key Requirements
Legally registered and authorized to perform 'design and build' construction works and architectural design services in Poland.
Possess necessary technical expertise and resources for 'design and build' renovation of hospital premises for a stationary hospice.
Submit offer by the deadline: 2026-02-25 09:00:00.
Address the 'design and build' renovation of hospital premises for a stationary hospice.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated understanding of hospice-specific design needs (e.g., patient comfort, family spaces, staff workflow, infection control).
A highly integrated and experienced design-build team with a proven track record in healthcare.
A robust and transparent project management methodology that ensures timely delivery and budget control.
Proactive risk identification and mitigation strategies tailored to healthcare renovations.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider incorporating a commitment to local employment or training opportunities during the construction phase. This can be framed as a positive contribution to the community served by the hospice.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability & Design Quality

Showcase a portfolio of similar healthcare projects, emphasizing design solutions that enhance patient experience and operational efficiency. Highlight the qualifications and experience of the design team.

Price/Value for Money

Provide a competitive and well-justified price. Clearly articulate the value proposition, demonstrating how the proposed solution offers the best long-term outcome for the contracting authority.

Project Delivery & Timeline

Present a detailed and realistic project plan that convincingly demonstrates the ability to complete the project within the 3-month timeframe. Highlight project management expertise and contingency planning.

Recommendations6
Verify Legal and Licensing Compliance
CriticalLow effort

Ensure all legal registrations, licenses, and authorizations for 'design and build' construction and architectural design services in Poland are current and clearly documented in the submission. This is a non-negotiable eligibility requirement.

Prevents immediate disqualification.
Deconstruct Implicit Evaluation Criteria
CriticalHigh effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, assume a strong weighting on technical merit (design quality, experience), price, and delivery timeline. Develop a bid that excels in all these assumed areas, providing clear evidence and justification.

Maximizes score across likely evaluation factors.
Emphasize Hospice-Specific Design Sensitivity
HighMed effort

Go beyond standard hospital renovation. Focus the design proposal on creating a warm, dignified, and comfortable environment for hospice patients and their families. This includes considerations for natural light, quiet spaces, family accommodation, and ease of access.

Sets the bid apart from generic construction offers.
Develop a Robust and Realistic 3-Month Project Plan
HighHigh effort

Create a detailed Gantt chart or similar visual representation of the project timeline, clearly showing how design and construction will be integrated and completed within the tight 3-month window. Include key milestones and resource allocation.

Demonstrates feasibility and project management capability.
Proactive Risk Assessment for Healthcare Renovations
MediumMed effort

Identify potential risks specific to hospital renovations (e.g., infection control during works, existing building services, patient disruption) and outline clear mitigation strategies. This demonstrates foresight and professionalism.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to manage challenges.
Consider Local Community Contribution
LowLow effort

While not mandatory, a brief mention of potential local employment or sourcing during construction can add a positive social dimension to the bid, aligning with the community-focused nature of a hospice.

Enhances overall bid appeal.
Competitive Positioning
Position as a specialist in healthcare 'design and build' projects, not just general construction. Highlight experience with sensitive environments and patient-centric design.
Emphasize the integrated nature of the 'design and build' process, promising efficiency, cost control, and a single point of accountability.
Clearly articulate how the proposed design will enhance the quality of life and care for hospice patients, demonstrating a deeper understanding of the client's mission.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

9 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (3)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (2)
Technical (2)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS3
--Submit the offer by the deadline: 2026-02-25 09:00:00.
--The offer must address the "design and build" renovation of hospital premises for a stationary hospice.
--Specific submission format, language, or required forms are not detailed in the provided basic information. Bidders must consult the full tender documents.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Not specified in the provided basic information. Bidders must consult the full tender documents for detailed exclusion criteria.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Must be legally registered and authorized to perform "design and build" construction works and architectural design services in Poland.
--Specific legal, registration, or licensing requirements are not detailed in the provided basic information. Bidders must consult the full tender documents.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Must possess the necessary technical expertise and resources to undertake a "design and build" project for the renovation of hospital premises for a stationary hospice.
--Specific experience, personnel qualifications, or equipment requirements are not detailed in the provided basic information. Bidders must consult the full tender documents.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--Not specified in the provided basic information. Bidders must consult the full tender documents for any financial stability, turnover, or insurance requirements.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

2 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de67dd-838b-c80a-056e-e50001ab3764.pdf

This notice provides essential information regarding a design-and-build tender for the renovation of hospital rooms for a stationary hospice.

SWZ+załączniki.7zZIP
SWZ+załączniki.7z

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

59
Fair

Tender Quality Score

Automated quality analysis based on rule-based checks.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance66/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Clarity60/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Completeness83/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Fairness40/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Practicality20/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Data Consistency100/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Sustainability25/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Strengths

No specific strengths identified

Concerns

No specific concerns identified

Recommendations

No specific recommendations

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline