Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Midlands Critical Care Transfer Service Ambulance Provider

Open
Deadline
36 days left
October 06, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
077981-2026
Value
£85,200,000
Location
United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 17, 2026

Deadline for Questions

September 29, 2026

Submission Deadline

October 06, 2026

Contract Start Date

March 31, 2029

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£85,200,000
Duration
120 months
Location
United Kingdom
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

This procurement activity is hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) on behalf of the NHS England, for the requirement of a Midlands Critical Care Transfer Services Ambulance Provider. This service covers the ambulance provider provision for the Midlands Critical Care Transfer Services (MCCTs) for Neonatal Critical Care, Paediatric Critical Care, Adult Critical Care, and ECMO Transfer Services. The Midlands Critical Care Transfer Services covers the Midlands region for Neonatal, Paediatric, and Adult Critical Care, and for the ECMO service provides supra-regional care and supports the devolved nations. This service is for a combined dedicated ambulance transfer service to support the clinical and operational delivery of the NHS Egland Specialised Commissioned services for: • Neonatal Critical Care Retrieval Services (CenTre & NTS) • Paediatric Critical Care Retrieval Services (CoMET & KIDS) • Extra Corporeal Membrane Oxygenation Transfer Service (ECMO) (Adult, Paediatric, and Neonatal) • Adult Critical Care Transfer Service (ACCOTS) The MCCTs Ambulance Provider will provide 24/7 365-day service provision to support the delivery of these time critical services. Full detail can be viewed on Atamis ref C462374.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
077981-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
077981-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
077981-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline