Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

All Age Continuing Care Assessment, Review, Case Management and Brokerage Service 2025-2026 (including Adult CHC; Funded Nursing Care; Fast Track; Children and Young People Continuing Care; S117 and Joint Funded and Case Management service for identified cohorts).

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
December 30, 2025
Contract Details
Category
Restricted Procedure
Reference
006448-2026
Value
£4,133,360
Location
Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

January 26, 2026

Deadline for Questions

December 23, 2025

Submission Deadline

December 30, 2025

Budget
£4,133,360
Duration
Not specified
Location
Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire
Type
Restricted Procedure

Original Tender Description

This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The service case manages and reviews patients funded by the ICB to ensure patient safety, effectiveness and both clinical and financial benefit; this includes the negotiation and establishment of Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) where appropriate and where guided, and adherence to the ICB's governance and sign off processes. The service is also required to deliver a brokerage service for care packages using a mixture of established provider frameworks and spot purchase providers, whilst supporting patient choice and personalisation agenda. Partnership and system working is an essential part of this service when assessing patients to determine eligibility, agreeing care package costings, undertaking MDT reviews, settling disputes with stakeholders, escalating quality concerns, supporting hospital discharges, and managing relationships with providers such as community healthcare trusts, acute trusts, Local Authorities, domiciliary homecare agencies, care homes and supported living providers. The service is solution focused and requires delivery via a multi-agency pathway to achieve a range of Key Performance Indicators, utilising a sufficient diverse skill mix to meet the required caseload activity and management team to facilitate service improvements, leadership and accountability. The service will perform effectively and timely in order to manage the average caseload (review) and referral numbers outlined below in order to meet the national Quality Premium targets and data submissions to NHS England/Improvement, local quality indicators, and high standard of expectation by the ICB. The ICB has made this award under urgent circumstances to mitigate disruption to the existing service and impact on staff and patient care, whilst it mobilises its commissioning intentions to in-house the service from 01st January 2026. The urgency has been in response to unforeseen delays in approving the commissioning intentions at a national level, which was anticipated to align with the contract end date of the 31st March 2025. An urgent award has been put in place with the incumbent provider to ensure continuity of provision during this transition period of in-housing the service to the ICB. A 9-month Award has been offered to support the mobilisation of these services within the ICB and support an exit plan to the in-housed service.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
006448-2026_ocds_record.json

This document details an urgent 9-month contract award by NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB to an incumbent provider for patient case management and care package brokerage services, facilitating a transition to in-house provision due to unforeseen national delays.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
006448-2026_ocds_release.json

This document details an urgent 9-month contract re-award to an incumbent provider by NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB for all-age continuing care assessment, review, case management, and brokerage services, facilitating a transition to in-house provision by January 2026.

Official PDF VersionPDF
006448-2026_official.pdf

This document is a contract award notice for an All Age Continuing Care Assessment, Review, Case Management and Brokerage Service, awarded under urgent circumstances to an incumbent provider to ensure service continuity during a transition period.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline