Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

WP4127 Provision of Integrated Sexual Healthy services in the Borough of Walsall

Closed
Deadline
Deadline not specified
Contract Details
Category
Restricted Procedure
Reference
038389-2026
Value
£19,000,000
Location
West Midlands, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

April 28, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£19,000,000
Duration
Not specified
Location
West Midlands
Type
Restricted Procedure

Original Tender Description

Walsall Council is commissioning an Integrated Sexual Health Service from Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust following a Direct Award Process A under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The service includes the testing, treatment, and management of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood-borne viruses (including HIV); HIV prevention through pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); comprehensive contraceptive services; as well as health promotion, prevention, and relevant vaccination programmes. This service plays a critical public health role in reducing the transmission of infections and limiting their spread within the wider population. It is designed to be responsive to the diverse needs of local communities, ensuring that delivery is tailored to specific population groups. Conflicts of interest A conflicts of interest assessment has been undertaken. No actual or potential conflicts were identified that required management.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
038389-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
038389-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
038389-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline