Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Wootton Parish Council - Provision and Installation of Two New Play Areas

Open
Deadline
30 days left
October 02, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
079917-2026
Value
£192,000
Location
North East England, United Kingdom
Published
August 25, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 21, 2026

Deadline for Questions

September 25, 2026

Submission Deadline

October 02, 2026

Contract Start Date

October 20, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£192,000
Duration
66 months
Location
North East England
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

Wootton Parish Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design, supply and installation of two new children's play areas within the Parish. The procurement comprises two lots: Lot 1 - removal of the existing playground and installation of a new playground at Wootton Recreation Ground, with an estimated value of £100,000 excluding VAT; and Lot 2 - supply and installation of a new playground at Simpson Manor Memorial Ground, with an estimated value of £60,000 excluding VAT. Tenderers may submit a tender for either one lot or both lots. The works include design, supply and installation of playground equipment and associated safety surfacing and, for Lot 1, removal and disposal of the existing playground equipment and associated materials and provision of perimeter fencing. The playgrounds must provide inclusive and accessible play opportunities and comply with all relevant standards, including BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177. Further requirements are set out in the tender documentation.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
079917-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
079917-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
079917-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline