Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

BF1085 Fuel Monitoring System

Open
Deadline
45 days left
October 15, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
081675-2026
Value
£60,000
Location
Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 27, 2026

Deadline for Questions

October 08, 2026

Submission Deadline

October 15, 2026

Contract Start Date

February 08, 2027

Budget
£60,000
Duration
36 months
Location
Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority is inviting suitable qualified organisations to bid for a modern, fit for purpose self-managed cloud-based Fuel Monitoring System. Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority operate six (6) sites with bunkered diesel vehicle fuel stations, three of which contain dual tanks. The sites are located within the county of Bedfordshire: Fire Headquarters Kempston (2 tanks / 1 dispenser), Bedford Fire Station (2 tanks / 2 dispensers), Stopsley Fire Station (1 tank / 1 dispenser), Luton Fire Station (2 tanks / 2 dispensers), Leighton Buzzard Fire Station (1 tank / 1 dispenser) and Dunstable Fire Station (1 tank / 1 dispenser). The objectives are to: • Provide real-time monitoring of six bunkered fuel site and eight fuel dispensers • Enable full auditability of fuel usage • Reduce human error in recording and reporting as a result of manual processes • Provide accessible management information across the organisation • Support automated fuel reordering and monitoring • Enable all BFRS vehicles to access bunkered fuel with appropriate recording mechanisms • Improve overall fleet fuel management, including non-bunkered fuel users The high level requirements include but are not limited to:- • Installation of Electronic Fuel Capacity Gauges and an Electronic Fuel Monitoring System at each fuelling station. • The information gathered at each fuelling station will be cloud based and be accessed from PCs at BFRA Headquarters Workshops for analysis. • The Fuel Monitoring System must provide relevant monitoring information. • The Fuel Monitoring should, where technically possible, be compatible with the existing High/Low level alarms. • The system must record the mileage of the vehicle as well as the vehicle registration, time of refuelling, and quantity of fuel dispensed into the vehicle.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
081675-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
081675-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
081675-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline