Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Renovation of communal road No. 601910K (Starowiejska Street) from km 0+000.00 to km 0+931.00 in the town of Kamień, Krakow County, Czernichów Commune

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 30, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00153548/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Małopolskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 13, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 23, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 30, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Małopolskie
Type
Construction
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Renovation of communal road No. 601910K (Starowiejska Street) from km 0+000.00 to km 0+931.00 in the town of Kamień, Krakow County, Czernichów Commune

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender for the renovation of a municipal road presents a straightforward construction project. Success hinges on a technically sound proposal, competitive pricing, and meticulous adherence to specifications, as evaluation criteria are currently unspecified. Proactive engagement and a focus on quality execution will be key differentiators.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Quality Road Renovation: Delivering a durable and safe road surface that meets all technical requirements.

Efficient Project Execution: Minimizing disruption and completing the project within the expected timeframe.

Value for Money: Offering a competitive price without compromising on quality or safety.

Key Opportunities
Unspecified Evaluation Criteria: This allows bidders to shape the perception of value by emphasizing their strengths in areas they deem most important, such as technical expertise, quality, or efficiency, rather than solely focusing on price.
Standard Roadworks Scope: The technical specification outlines common road renovation tasks, allowing experienced bidders to leverage established methodologies and costings.
Local Market Knowledge: Bidders familiar with the Gmina Czernichów area can better anticipate site-specific challenges and optimize logistics.
Key Challenges
Lack of Detailed Evaluation Criteria: Bidders must make informed assumptions about how their bid will be assessed, potentially leading to misaligned focus.

Develop a comprehensive bid that excels in all potential evaluation areas (technical, price, experience). Prioritize clarity and completeness in all sections. If possible, seek clarification from the contracting authority regarding evaluation weighting.

Absence of Estimated Value: This makes precise pricing strategy more difficult, increasing the risk of being significantly over or underpriced.

Conduct thorough cost analysis based on similar past projects and market rates for materials and labor. Benchmark against publicly available data for similar municipal road projects if possible. Consider a range of pricing scenarios.

Unspecified Duration: The lack of a defined project timeline makes resource planning and scheduling more challenging.

Propose a realistic and efficient project timeline based on the scope of works and typical construction durations for such projects. Highlight the company's ability to manage schedules effectively.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A small to medium-sized construction company with proven experience in municipal road works, particularly asphalt surfacing and related earthworks. The ideal bidder will have a strong local presence in the Krakow region, a reputation for timely delivery, and efficient cost management. They should also be capable of demonstrating robust quality control processes.
Key Requirements
Adherence to technical specifications for road renovation (asphalt surfacing, earthworks, preparatory and demolition works).
Compliance with all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements (though not detailed, assumed standard).
Accurate and competitive pricing for all specified works.
Demonstrated capability in managing and executing road construction projects of similar scale.
Provision of all required submission documents in the correct format and by the deadline.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated commitment to quality assurance and control throughout the project lifecycle.
A clear and efficient project management plan that minimizes disruption to local residents.
Strong track record of successful completion of similar municipal road projects, evidenced by references.
Proactive communication and stakeholder engagement strategy.
Social Value Opportunities
Commitment to employing local labor where feasible, contributing to the local economy of Gmina Czernichów.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Compliance and QualityN/A (assumed high)

Thoroughly address every point in the technical specifications (DOCUMENT 4). Provide detailed methodologies for each stage of work, emphasizing quality control measures, material testing, and adherence to standards. Include CVs of key personnel with relevant experience.

Price CompetitivenessN/A (assumed high)

Develop a detailed cost breakdown. Ensure pricing is competitive but sustainable, reflecting the quality of work. Consider offering value-added services or efficiencies that justify the price.

Experience and CapabilityN/A (assumed high)

Provide strong evidence of past performance on similar road renovation projects. Include client testimonials, project completion certificates, and detailed case studies. Highlight the company's financial stability and capacity to undertake the project.

Recommendations7
Thoroughly Analyze Technical Specifications
CriticalHigh effort

Scrutinize DOCUMENT 4 (Specyfikacja Techniczna Wykonania i Odbioru Robót Budowlanych) for all requirements related to preparatory, demolition, earthworks, surfacing, and safety elements. Ensure the bid directly addresses each item with specific methodologies and quality assurance plans.

Ensures compliance and demonstrates technical competence, a fundamental requirement for any construction tender.
Develop a Robust Pricing Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Given the unspecified estimated value, conduct detailed costings based on current market rates for materials, labor, and equipment. Benchmark against similar past projects. Consider a tiered pricing approach or clearly outline any potential cost-saving measures.

Maximizes the chance of submitting a competitive and profitable bid.
Emphasize Quality Control and Assurance
HighMed effort

Detail the company's quality management system, including specific procedures for material testing, on-site inspections, and defect rectification. This is crucial for a road construction project where durability and safety are paramount.

Builds trust and confidence in the bidder's ability to deliver a high-quality, long-lasting road.
Seek Clarification on Evaluation Criteria (if possible)
HighLow effort

If the procurement platform or tender documents allow for questions, politely inquire about the weighting or key aspects of the evaluation criteria. This can help focus the bid strategy.

Allows for a more targeted and effective bid, increasing the likelihood of scoring higher.
Propose a Realistic Project Timeline
HighMed effort

Based on the scope of work and typical construction durations, propose a clear and achievable project timeline. Highlight the company's experience in adhering to schedules and managing potential delays.

Demonstrates project management capability and reduces perceived risk for the contracting authority.
Incorporate Local Employment Commitment
MediumLow effort

Include a statement committing to utilizing local labor from Gmina Czernichów where feasible. This aligns with broader public procurement objectives and can be a positive differentiator.

Enhances the bid's social responsibility aspect and may appeal to the contracting authority's community focus.
Highlight Experience with Municipal Road Projects
MediumMed effort

Provide specific examples and references of successfully completed municipal road renovation projects. Detail the scale, complexity, and outcomes of these projects.

Establishes credibility and demonstrates direct relevance to the tender requirements.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most reliable and technically sound option, emphasizing a commitment to quality and long-term road durability. Highlight efficient project management to assure the contracting authority of minimal disruption and timely completion. Leverage any local presence or understanding of the Gmina Czernichów area to demonstrate a vested interest and logistical advantage.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in text]
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--[No information in text]
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in text]
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in text]
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in text]

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

15 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de80d8-1097-c5df-056e-e50001ac85ce.pdf

This document is a public procurement notice for the renovation of municipal road number 601910K (ul. Starowiejska) in Kamień, Poland, with submissions required electronically.

SWZ.pdfPDF
SWZ.pdf

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 10 do SWZ.xlsxXLS
zał. nr 10 do SWZ.xlsx

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 11 do SWZ.zipZIP
zał. nr 11 do SWZ.zip

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 1 do SWZ.docxDOC
zał. nr 1 do SWZ.docx

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 2 do SWZ.docDOC
zał. nr 2 do SWZ.doc

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 3 do SWZ.docDOC
zał. nr 3 do SWZ.doc

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 4 do SWZ.docDOC
zał. nr 4 do SWZ.doc

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 5 do SWZ.docDOC
zał. nr 5 do SWZ.doc

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 6 do SWZ.docDOC
zał. nr 6 do SWZ.doc

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 7 do SWZ.docxDOC
zał. nr 7 do SWZ.docx

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 8 do SWZ.docDOC
zał. nr 8 do SWZ.doc

No summary available for this document.

zał. nr 9 do SWZ.docxDOC
zał. nr 9 do SWZ.docx

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de80e2-3cf5-5b67-056e-e50001a...

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de8bf3-b9d4-cb96-5fad-950001e...

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender is for municipal road renovation, generally well-structured with available documents. Key concerns include the undisclosed value and the absence of specified evaluation criteria, impacting transparency. The deadline appears somewhat tight given the volume of attachments.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to general legal compliance by providing a CPV code and specifying the organization and location. The procedure is not detailed, and there are no indicators of disputes. The deadline of March 30th, 2026, for a tender published on March 13th, 2026, is active but potentially short, though not explicitly unreasonable without knowing the complexity of the attachments.

Clarity80/100

The title clearly states the subject of the tender: 'Remont drogi gminnej nr 601910K (ul. Starowiejska)'. The CPV code is provided. However, the AI-extracted requirements section is empty, and there is no explicit mention of evaluation criteria within the provided text, which is a significant gap.

Evaluation criteria not specified
Completeness70/100

Basic information such as title, reference number, organization, and location are present. The submission deadline is specified. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, and crucial details regarding mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility, technical, financial, and submission requirements are missing from the provided text, although they are likely contained within the 13 attached documents.

Estimated value not disclosed
Detailed requirements for exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial, and submission are not explicitly provided in the summary.
Fairness85/100

The tender is marked as E-Procurement, indicating a move towards digital fairness. The value is not disclosed, which reduces transparency. The criteria for evaluation are missing, making it difficult to assess fairness. However, there are no apparent requirements tailored to specific companies.

Estimated value not disclosed
Evaluation criteria not specified
Practicality65/100

The tender utilizes E-Procurement. While the contract start date is not specified, the duration is also missing. Financing information is not detailed. The existence of 13 attached documents suggests a potentially complex submission process, and the deadline might be tight.

Contract duration not specified
Financing information not detailed
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields like title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. The CPV code is provided. There are no flags for suspension or disputes. The dates provided are logical, with the submission deadline well after the publication date (implied).

Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the provided text. This suggests a standard procurement process without specific sustainability considerations.

No explicit mention of green procurement
No explicit mention of social aspects

Strengths

Clear title and objective
Reference number and organization provided
CPV code included
E-Procurement utilized
Multiple documents provided for detail

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Evaluation criteria are missing
Detailed requirements (exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial) are not summarized
Contract duration and financing details are absent
Potential for a tight submission deadline

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value for enhanced transparency.
2. Clearly define the evaluation criteria within the tender documents.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline if the attached documents are extensive and complex.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline