Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Works

Closed
Deadline
Deadline not specified
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
000848-2026
Value
£63,999,994
Location
Tees Valley and Durham, United Kingdom
Published
August 27, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

January 06, 2026

Contract Start Date

November 01, 2025

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£63,999,994
Duration
Not specified
Location
Tees Valley and Durham
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The Association of North East Councils Ltd, trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO), has established a multi-contractor, multi-lot Framework Agreement for the provision of Highways Surfacing Works. This Framework provides Contracting Authorities with access to a wide range of Suppliers capable of delivering specialised highways surfacing services. The Framework is structured into 16 lots, designed to cover the diverse requirements of Contracting Authorities across the North East and the wider UK. The works covered in the Framework have been split into the following lots: 1 Asphaltic Concrete 2 Grouted Macadam 3 Surface Dressing 5 Hot Applied High Friction Surfacing 6 Cold Applied High Friction Surfacing 7 Slurry Seal of Footways 8 Slurry Seal / Micro Asphalt of Carriageways 9 Carriageway in Full Depth Recycling 10 Carriageway Re-tread 11 Captive Shot Blasting - Mechanical Retexturing 12 Hydro blasting - Surface Retexturing 13 Patching 14 Alternative Patching Methods: Hot Applied 15 Alternative Patching Methods: Cold Applied 16 Road Markings 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative The scope of works includes, but is not limited to: Supply and delivery of Highways Surfacing Works. Execution of works to the required specifications and standards. Delivery across various locations, in line with the needs of individual Contracting Authorities. Suppliers appointed to the Framework are required to deliver services in a reliable, cost-effective and compliant manner, ensuring high standards of safety and quality. The Framework is open for use by all Contracting Authorities nationally, enabling them to procure highways surfacing services efficiently and effectively to meet the needs of their service users. The value for each lot is determined by dividing the total framework value by the number of lots. Whilst individual lots may exceed their calculated value, the total will not surpass the overall framework value. This UK7 notice covers the following UK6 notices 2025/S 000-068170, 2025/S 000-068304, 2025/S 000-063545, 2025/S 000-063525. These UK6 notices had to be duplicated due to system issues.
Green Procurement

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

Get AI-generated summaries of all tender documents. Quickly understand what each document contains without reading hundreds of pages — covering scope, conditions, evaluation criteria, and key obligations.

Login

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline