Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Maintenance, inspection and repair services for the ventilation and air conditioning system and associated equipment in use by the Contracting Authority located at ul. Trylińskiego 18 in Olsztyn

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 27, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00163098/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Warmińsko-Mazurskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 19, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 20, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 27, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Warmińsko-Mazurskie
Type
Services
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€644,024
Avg. Bids
0.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
87%
28,088 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Maintenance, inspection and repair services for the ventilation and air conditioning system and associated equipment in use by the Contracting Authority located at ul. Trylińskiego 18 in Olsztyn

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender for HVAC maintenance and repair services at InLife Instytut Rozrodu Zwierząt i Badań Żywności PAN presents a moderate competition opportunity. A winning strategy will focus on demonstrating robust technical expertise, a proactive maintenance approach, and competitive pricing, while leveraging the lack of specified evaluation criteria to establish a strong value proposition.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Proactive HVAC System Maintenance for Uninterrupted Research Operations

Cost-Effective and Efficient Repair Services Ensuring Optimal Environmental Conditions

Expertise in Specialized HVAC Systems Tailored to Research Facility Needs

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria allows for proactive definition of value.
Opportunity to differentiate through a detailed, proactive maintenance plan.
Potential for long-term contract based on performance and reliability.
Key Challenges
Absence of detailed technical and financial requirements creates ambiguity.

Conduct thorough due diligence to understand the likely scope and scale of the HVAC system. Proactively propose a comprehensive technical solution and a transparent pricing model, assuming a standard level of complexity for a research institute.

High competition due to the general nature of the service and lack of specific barriers to entry.

Focus on demonstrating superior technical expertise, a commitment to service excellence, and a highly competitive price. Highlight any unique capabilities or experience that directly addresses the potential needs of a research facility.

Unknown estimated value may lead to under or over-pricing.

Research similar contracts in the region and for similar institutions. Develop a robust cost model that allows for flexibility and clearly outlines the value proposition at different potential price points.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An experienced HVAC service provider with a proven track record in maintaining complex climate control systems, particularly in institutional or research environments. The ideal bidder possesses strong technical qualifications, a skilled workforce, a commitment to rapid response times, and a competitive pricing structure. Familiarity with the specific types of equipment likely used in a research institute would be advantageous.
Key Requirements
Demonstrated technical capability in HVAC maintenance and repair
Ability to provide timely and effective repairs
Competitive pricing
Understanding of the specific needs of a research institute
Key Discriminators
A highly detailed and proactive preventative maintenance schedule that goes beyond basic requirements, emphasizing system longevity and reduced downtime.
Demonstrated experience with HVAC systems in sensitive environments (e.g., laboratories, research facilities) where precise environmental control is critical.
A clear and responsive emergency repair protocol with guaranteed response times.
A transparent and competitive pricing structure that clearly articulates value for money.
Social Value Opportunities
Commit to employing local technicians for service calls, supporting the local economy in Olsztyn (PL622).
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability

Provide detailed descriptions of past successful projects, highlighting expertise in maintaining and repairing similar HVAC systems. Include CVs of key technical personnel and relevant certifications. Propose a comprehensive preventative maintenance plan that demonstrates foresight and a commitment to system reliability.

Price

Develop a competitive pricing strategy that reflects the value of reliable service and technical expertise. Offer clear breakdowns of costs and consider tiered pricing options if appropriate. Benchmark against market rates for similar services in the region.

Understanding of Client Needs

Articulate an understanding of the specific operational needs of a research institute, emphasizing the importance of stable environmental conditions for scientific work. Highlight how the proposed service will minimize disruptions and support the institute's core mission.

Recommendations6
Develop a Comprehensive Technical Solution
CriticalHigh effort

Given the lack of specific technical requirements, proactively define a robust technical solution. This should include a detailed preventative maintenance schedule, proposed repair methodologies, and a clear plan for managing spare parts inventory. Emphasize system efficiency and longevity.

Establishes credibility and demonstrates a deep understanding of the service required, filling the information gap.
Define and Articulate Value Proposition
CriticalMed effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, the bid must clearly define and articulate its unique value proposition. Focus on reliability, responsiveness, technical expertise, and cost-effectiveness. Frame the service as a critical enabler of the client's research activities.

Guides the evaluation process and highlights the bidder's strengths, even without explicit weighting.
Highlight Experience in Research/Institutional Settings
HighMed effort

If the bidder has experience with similar institutions (research, academic, or specialized facilities), this should be a prominent feature of the bid. Emphasize understanding of the unique demands of such environments (e.g., precision control, minimal disruption).

Positions the bidder as a specialist, not just a general service provider.
Conduct Market Research for Pricing
HighMed effort

Without an estimated value, research the typical costs for HVAC maintenance and repair services for similar-sized institutions in the PL622 region. This will inform a competitive yet profitable pricing strategy.

Ensures competitive pricing and avoids under or overbidding.
Address Ambiguity in Requirements Proactively
MediumLow effort

Acknowledge the lack of detailed requirements and proactively address potential assumptions. For example, state assumptions made about the type and age of the HVAC equipment and how the proposed solution accounts for these.

Demonstrates foresight and reduces the risk of the bid being deemed non-compliant or misaligned with the client's actual needs.
Incorporate Local Employment Commitment
LowLow effort

Include a commitment to utilize local technicians for service calls within the Olsztyn region. This demonstrates a commitment to the local community and can be a positive, albeit minor, differentiator.

Adds a positive social aspect to the bid, potentially appealing to the contracting authority's broader objectives.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as offering superior reliability and technical expertise, framing the service as an investment in uninterrupted research operations rather than just a cost.
Emphasize a proactive, preventative approach to maintenance that minimizes costly emergency repairs and extends equipment lifespan, thereby offering better long-term value.
Highlight responsiveness and a clear communication protocol, assuring the client of prompt and effective problem resolution when issues arise.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

9 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de85b8-8b66-93e6-056e-e500011b878d.pdf

This document contains a public procurement notice for the maintenance, inspection, and repair services of the ventilation and air conditioning system at Trylińskiego 18 in Olsztyn, Poland.

Ogłoszenie o zamówieniu.pdfPDF
Ogłoszenie o zamówieniu.pdf -- 43.8 KB

No summary available for this document.

SWZ_ZP_TP_U_2025_05_9_4_.pdfPDF
SWZ_ZP_TP_U_2025_05_9_4_.pdf -- 386.2 KB

No content extracted

Zalacznik_nr_1_formularz_ofertowy.docxDOC
Zalacznik_nr_1_formularz_ofertowy.docx -- 36.2 KB

No summary available for this document.

Załącznik_nr_2_oswiadczenia-wykonawcy-z-art-125-ust-1-ustawy-Pzp.docxDOC
Załącznik_nr_2_oswiadczenia-wykonawcy-z-art-1... -- 26.4 KB

No summary available for this document.

Załącznik_nr_3_projektowane_postanowienia_umowy.pdfPDF
Załącznik_nr_3_projektowane_postanowienia_umo... -- 289.9 KB

No summary available for this document.

Załącznik_nr_4_opis_przedmiotu_zamówienia.xlsxXLS
Załącznik_nr_4_opis_przedmiotu_zamówienia.xls... -- 17.2 KB

No summary available for this document.

Załącznik nr 5 do SWZ - Schematy techniczne.zipZIP
Załącznik nr 5 do SWZ - Schematy techniczne.z... -- 2.1 MB

No summary available for this document.

Zalacznik_nr_6_wykaz_usług.docxDOC
Zalacznik_nr_6_wykaz_usług.docx -- 35.6 KB

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for HVAC maintenance services is generally well-structured with clear documentation and a reasonable CPV code. However, it lacks specific evaluation criteria and details on financing, impacting its overall practicality and completeness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to standard procurement practices with a clear CPV code and a specified procedure type (though 'None' is noted, which might require clarification). The deadline is relatively short, but within typical bounds for this type of service. No disputes or regulatory issues are apparent from the provided data.

Clarity80/100

The description of the service is clear, and the attached documents (like the description of the subject of the order) likely provide detailed requirements. The CPV code is specific. However, the absence of explicitly stated evaluation criteria is a notable gap.

Missing evaluation criteria specified
Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the title, reference, organization, and a deadline. The estimated value is not disclosed, which is a significant omission. While numerous documents are attached, the absence of explicit financial requirements and contract duration in the main body reduces completeness.

Estimated Value: Not disclosed
Missing contract duration
Fairness85/100

The tender appears fair, with a clear CPV code and the use of e-procurement. The value is not disclosed, which can sometimes raise concerns, but the absence of tailored requirements for specific companies is positive. The deadline is reasonable for the scope.

Practicality65/100

The tender is marked as 'E-Procurement', suggesting e-submission is likely. However, the 'No e-submission' flag contradicts this, creating ambiguity. The lack of disclosed financing information and contract start date hinders practical planning for potential bidders.

No e-submission (contradictory flag)
Missing financing info
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields like title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. The dates provided are logical. The only minor inconsistency is the 'E-Procurement' characteristic versus the 'No e-submission' flag.

E-Procurement characteristic vs. No e-submission flag
Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the provided tender details. This suggests a lack of focus on these areas.

Not green procurement
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear service description and CPV code
Comprehensive set of attached documents
E-Procurement indicated
No apparent tailored requirements

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Ambiguity regarding e-submission
Lack of sustainability considerations

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly specify the evaluation criteria for bids.
3. Clarify the e-submission process and confirm its availability.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline