Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Consultations in the process of developing a diagnostic tool for language abilities - II procedure.

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 06, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00130151/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Warszawski stołeczny, Poland
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 26, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 27, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 06, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
6 months
Location
Warszawski stołeczny
Type
Services
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€71,802
Avg. Bids
0.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
53%
6,312 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Consultations in the process of developing a diagnostic tool for language abilities - II procedure.

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender seeks expert consultation for developing a language ability diagnostic tool. A winning bid will emphasize deep psychometric expertise, proven experience in tool development, and a clear understanding of the contracting authority's needs. Focus on demonstrating a robust methodology aligned with current research and standards to secure this 6-month contract.

Key Winning Messages

Unrivaled psychometric expertise and proven success in diagnostic tool development.

A collaborative, evidence-based approach to support the project team at every stage.

Commitment to the highest standards of research and psychometric integrity.

Key Opportunities
The absence of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity to define and emphasize the most critical aspects of the bid, aligning them with the stated technical requirements.
The short duration (6 months) suggests a need for efficient and agile consultation services, allowing bidders to highlight their streamlined processes and rapid response capabilities.
The focus on 'language abilities' allows for specialization and demonstration of deep domain knowledge, potentially differentiating bidders with specific linguistic or educational psychology expertise.
Key Challenges
Lack of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to precisely tailor the bid to the contracting authority's priorities, requiring a proactive approach to demonstrate value.

Thoroughly analyze the 'Technical Capability Requirements' and the contracting authority's likely objectives (Instytut Badań Edukacyjnych - Państwowy Instytut Badawczy) to infer evaluation priorities. Structure the bid to comprehensively address all technical requirements with clear evidence of capability and methodology.

Absence of information on financial requirements and submission details necessitates careful review of the full tender documentation once available, and a robust internal review process.

Prioritize obtaining and meticulously reviewing all tender documents, especially the 'SWZ' (Specyfikacja Warunków Zamówienia) and any annexes, to identify all submission and financial stipulations. Ensure internal compliance checks are rigorous.

The tender is a 'II postępowanie' (second proceeding), suggesting potential issues or unmet needs from the first round, requiring bidders to understand and address potential underlying problems.

If possible, research the reasons for the first proceeding being unsuccessful or re-tendered. Frame the bid to demonstrate how the proposed approach will overcome any perceived shortcomings or address specific challenges that may have led to the initial tender's outcome.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A specialized consultancy or research institution with a proven track record in psychometrics, educational assessment, and specifically in the development of language ability diagnostic tools. The ideal bidder will possess a team of subject matter experts with demonstrable experience in consultation, testing, analysis, and finalization of measurement instruments, adhering strictly to current psychometric standards.
Key Requirements
Providing advisory and expert services including substantive consultations and expert assessment at all stages of developing a diagnostic tool for language abilities.
Providing support to the project team in the preparation, testing, analysis, and finalization of the measurement tool.
Compliance with current psychometric standards and research practice on language abilities.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience in developing *validated* language diagnostic tools, not just general assessment tools.
A clear, documented methodology for consultation that integrates seamlessly with the client's project team.
A team composition that includes recognized experts in psycholinguistics and educational measurement.
Proactive identification and mitigation of potential psychometric challenges in tool development.
Social Value Opportunities
While 'Social Aspects: No' is stated, consider incorporating a commitment to knowledge transfer by offering a post-contract workshop or report to the Instytut Badań Edukacyjnych on best practices in language assessment tool development, enhancing their internal capacity.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability Requirements

Dedicate significant effort to detailing how the bidder meets each technical requirement with specific examples of past projects, methodologies, and team expertise. Quantify achievements where possible. Emphasize adherence to psychometric standards with references to specific methodologies or frameworks.

Recommendations6
Showcase Deep Psychometric Expertise
CriticalHigh effort

Clearly articulate the team's qualifications and experience in psychometrics, statistical analysis, and educational assessment, specifically related to language abilities. Reference specific psychometric standards (e.g., APA, AERA, NCME Standards) and research practices that will be adhered to.

Directly addresses a core technical requirement and builds confidence in the bidder's capability.
Infer and Address Implicit Evaluation Criteria
CriticalMed effort

Given the lack of explicit criteria, infer the contracting authority's priorities from the 'Technical Capability Requirements' and the nature of the contracting authority (Instytut Badań Edukacyjnych - Państwowy Instytut Badawczy). Structure the bid to proactively demonstrate excellence in these inferred areas, focusing on quality, reliability, and scientific rigor.

Maximizes the chance of aligning the bid with the evaluator's expectations, even without explicit guidance.
Propose a Tailored and Collaborative Methodology
HighMed effort

Outline a clear, step-by-step methodology for providing consultation and support throughout the tool development lifecycle (preparation, testing, analysis, finalization). Emphasize how the bidder will collaborate effectively with the project team, ensuring seamless integration and knowledge transfer.

Demonstrates a practical, client-focused approach and sets the bidder apart from generic service providers.
Thoroughly Review All Tender Documents
CriticalHigh effort

Obtain and meticulously review all available tender documents, including the 'SWZ' and any annexes (e.g., ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 7 do SWZ - OPZ - Konsultacje.docx, ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 6 do SWZ - Projekt umowy.docx). Pay close attention to any details regarding submission format, deadlines, and any implied requirements not explicitly listed in the summary.

Prevents disqualification due to non-compliance with submission rules or missing critical information.
Address the 'II postępowanie' Context
MediumMed effort

If possible, research the context of the 'II postępowanie'. Frame the bid to implicitly or explicitly address potential reasons for the re-tender, such as a need for more specialized expertise, a more robust methodology, or better alignment with research standards. This shows foresight and problem-solving capability.

Positions the bidder as a proactive and insightful partner, capable of learning from past procurement attempts.
Offer Knowledge Transfer Component
LowLow effort

Despite 'Social Aspects: No', propose a value-added element like a post-contract knowledge-sharing session or a best-practice report on language assessment tool development. This enhances the bidder's appeal and demonstrates commitment beyond the immediate contract.

Adds perceived value and strengthens the bidder's profile without significant cost or deviation from tender scope.
Competitive Positioning
Position as the most technically proficient and psychometrically sound partner, capable of delivering a high-quality, validated diagnostic tool. Emphasize a deep understanding of language acquisition and assessment principles, backed by a strong research background. Highlight the collaborative nature of the proposed service, ensuring the client's project team is fully supported and empowered throughout the development process.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

7 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (3)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the text.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information in the text.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the text.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS3
--Providing advisory and expert services including substantive consultations and expert assessment at all stages of developing a diagnostic tool for language abilities.
--Providing support to the project team in the preparation, testing, analysis, and finalization of the measurement tool.
--Compliance with current psychometric standards and research practice on language abilities.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the text.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

10 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7529-4f70-152e-056e-e50001abeae0.pdf

This document contains a tender notice for consulting services in the development of a language aptitude diagnostic tool, with submissions required electronically.

SWZ - Konsultacje narzędzia diagnozującego uzdolnienia językowe.docxDOC
SWZ - Konsultacje narzędzia diagnozującego u... -- 83.9 KB

No summary available for this document.

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 1 do SWZ.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 1 do SWZ.docx -- 33.2 KB

No summary available for this document.

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 2 do SWZ.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 2 do SWZ.docx -- 34.1 KB

No summary available for this document.

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 3 do SWZ_Wykaz spełniania warunków.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 3 do SWZ_Wykaz spełniania warunk... -- 28.2 KB

No summary available for this document.

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 4 do SWZ - formularz ofertowy.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 4 do SWZ - formularz ofertowy.do... -- 33.2 KB

No content extracted

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 5 do SWZ - Klauzula informacyjna dot. RODO.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 5 do SWZ - Klauzula informacyjna... -- 24.5 KB

No content extracted

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 6 do SWZ - Projekt umowy.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 6 do SWZ - Projekt umowy.docx -- 84.3 KB

No content extracted

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 7 do SWZ - OPZ - Konsultacje.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 7 do SWZ - OPZ - Konsultacje.doc... -- 2.5 MB

No content extracted

ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 8 do SWZ_informacje na użytek oceny ekspertów.docxDOC
ZAŁĄCZNIK NR 8 do SWZ_informacje na użytek oc... -- 24.5 KB

No content extracted

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for consulting services in developing a language aptitude diagnostic tool is generally well-structured, with clear technical requirements and a good set of supporting documents. However, it lacks specific evaluation criteria and financial details, and the submission deadline appears tight.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to general legal compliance by providing a CPV code and indicating e-procurement. The procedure type is not specified, which is a minor omission. The deadline is relatively short, but not critically so for a service contract of this duration. No disputes or suspensions are noted.

Clarity80/100

The description of the service is clear, outlining the need for advisory and expert services throughout the development process. Technical requirements are well-defined, focusing on the expertise needed for psychometric standards and language ability research. The reference to 'Szczególowy opis przedmiotu zamówienia stanowi załącznik nr 7 do SWZ' indicates where detailed specifications can be found.

Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including title, organization, and contract duration. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, which is a significant omission. While many documents are attached, the content of several is not summarized, and crucial elements like evaluation criteria are missing.

Estimated value not disclosed
Evaluation criteria not specified
Fairness85/100

The tender promotes fairness by using e-procurement and providing access to a substantial number of documents. The technical requirements are objective and focused on necessary expertise. The lack of disclosed value and specific evaluation criteria could be perceived as a minor fairness concern, but there are no overt signs of tailoring to specific companies.

Practicality65/100

The tender specifies e-procurement, which is a positive aspect. However, the contract start date is not explicitly mentioned, and financing information is only indirectly provided through the EU funding program. The short submission deadline also impacts practicality.

Contract start date not specified
Short submission deadline
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference number, organization, and contract duration are populated. The dates provided are logical, and there are no noted suspensions or disputes. The CPV code is appropriate for the service described.

Sustainability50/100

The tender mentions funding from 'Fundusze Europejskie dla Rozwoju Społecznego 2021-2027 (FERS)', indicating potential alignment with EU social objectives. However, there are no explicit green procurement, social, or innovation criteria mentioned within the tender text itself.

No explicit green procurement criteria
No explicit social criteria

Strengths

Clear technical requirements
Good number of supporting documents available
E-procurement specified
Appropriate CPV code provided

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Evaluation criteria not specified
Short submission deadline
Contract start date not specified

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly define the evaluation criteria for submitted bids.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline to allow for more thorough preparation.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline