Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use)

Open
Deadline
24 days left
September 25, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
082262-2026
Value
£1,170,000
Location
Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Published
August 25, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 28, 2026

Deadline for Questions

September 18, 2026

Submission Deadline

September 25, 2026

Contract Start Date

April 01, 2027

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£1,170,000
Duration
24 months
Location
Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

Leicestershire County Council (as lead authority and on behalf of Rutland County Council District Council) is responsible for commissioning in the administrative areas of Leicestershire and Rutland for the provision of Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use) in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2024 and the Procurement Act 2023. The service will be available to adults (aged 18 and over) receiving structured treatment for drugs and/or alcohol within Leicestershire and Rutland’s Integrated Substance Use Treatment Service. Eligible individuals will be those who are out of work or at risk from losing their employment and are entitled to work in the United Kingdom. The aim is to deliver a fully utilised IPS provision across Leicestershire & Rutland, which adheres to the IPS approach and meets the needs of individuals in treatment, including consideration of their treatment and recovery journey, their individual preferences for work and the personalised support they might need. The Provider will also need to have consideration of the rurality of the area and the barriers to accessing support and employment that may create. The purpose is to support those individuals to find and sustain meaningful paid work. IPS should also be person centred, offer pre-employment support and guidance, as well as in-work support to ensure long-term job retention. The IPS model also follows eight principles, and a 25-item fidelity scale which the Provider will be expected to meet.  Aim to get people into paid, competitive employment  Is open to all those who want to work  Find jobs consistent with people’s preferences  Works at pace  Teams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services  Employer engagement  Provide ongoing, individualised support for the person and their employer  Benefits advice is included The contract value for the initial 2 years is £463,190 (year 1 allocation is £228,215 and year 2 allocation is £234,975. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to £975,000. Any agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to ‘Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions’.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
082262-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
082262-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
082262-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline