Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Provision of a Community Tier 2 Gynaecology Service on behalf of Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
August 17, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
065720-2026
Value
£10,269,408
Location
Cumbria, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

July 13, 2026

Deadline for Questions

August 10, 2026

Submission Deadline

August 17, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£10,269,408
Duration
60 months
Location
Cumbria
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The Relevant Authority is looking to commission an appropriate provider for a Community Tier 2 Gynaecology Service to provide a long-term transformational solution to the current demand and capacity for gynaecological secondary care services. The service will provide a non-consultant led, community-based service for assessment, diagnosis and non-surgical treatment for routine benign gynaecological conditions delivered across the entirety of the Lancashire and South Cumbria operational footprint which covers four places: • Central and West Lancashire • South Cumbria and North Lancashire • Blackpool Fylde and Wyre • East Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen. To ensure clinical equity, standardised governance, and unfragmented patient care pathways, this service will be procured as a single contract to one single prime provider. While this contract will be awarded strictly to a single legal entity, this does not exclude collaborative delivery, consortia bids, or subcontracting arrangements. Organisations may form partnerships or utilise supply chains to deliver localised elements of the service (e.g., specific clinical interventions or geographical coverage). However, the designated Prime Provider will retain absolute, non-divisible accountability for the contract. The Contract to be offered to the Recommended Bidder at the end of this Procurement is as follows: The contract term will be for an initial duration of three years, which is intended to run from 1 January 2027 until 31 December 2029 with a two-year contract extension up to 31 December 2031. The total annual contract value is £10,269,408.34 excluding VAT. The maximum total contract value is £10,269,408.34 excluding VAT.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
065720-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
065720-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
065720-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline