Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Archives Revealed Evaluation 2026-2029

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 09, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
009110-2026
Value
£145,000
Location
London, United Kingdom
Published
August 27, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 02, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 02, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 09, 2026

Contract Start Date

April 01, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£145,000
Duration
39 months
Location
London
Type
Open Procedure
33
Quality Score/100
Needs Improvement

Original Tender Description

The purpose of this procurement process is to select a supplier to evaluate the Archives Revealed funding programme between 2026 and 2029.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

8 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (2)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (3)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS2
--Submit bid by the deadline: 2026-03-09T17:00:00+00:00.
--No specific submission forms, templates, or required document formats are provided in the analyzed documents.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No specific mandatory exclusion grounds are provided in the analyzed documents.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No specific eligibility requirements are provided in the analyzed documents.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS3
--Possess expertise in evaluation methodology.
--Demonstrate experience with similar projects within the heritage sector.
--Be capable of evaluating the Archives Revealed funding programme between 2026 and 2029.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No specific financial requirements for bidders are provided in the analyzed documents.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
009110-2026_ocds_record.json

This OCDS record provides structured data about The National Archives' tender for evaluation consultancy services for the Archives Revealed funding programme, including buyer details and publication information.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
009110-2026_ocds_release.json

This OCDS Release Package provides structured data detailing The National Archives' tender for evaluation consultancy services for the Archives Revealed funding programme from 2026 to 2029.

Official PDF VersionPDF
009110-2026_official.pdf

The National Archives is seeking a supplier to evaluate its Archives Revealed funding programme from 2026 to 2029, with an estimated value of £120,883.33.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

33
Needs Improvement

Tender Quality Score

This tender exhibits significant deficiencies in legal compliance, completeness, clarity, and fairness, primarily due to inaccessible documents and a severe lack of essential requirements and evaluation criteria.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance30/100

The tender explicitly lacks mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility requirements, and financial requirements, which are fundamental for legal compliance. A critical tender document is inaccessible ('Page not found'), and the reveal date is missing, hindering full transparency.

Missing mandatory exclusion grounds
Missing eligibility requirements
Clarity35/100

While the overall purpose is clear, the tender suffers from a severe lack of clarity regarding essential details for bidders. Evaluation criteria are explicitly missing, and there are no specific submission forms, templates, or required document formats.

No evaluation criteria specified
No specific submission forms, templates, or required document formats
Completeness30/100

Basic information is present, but the tender is critically incomplete due to a key document being inaccessible ('Page not found'). Furthermore, mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility requirements, financial requirements, and evaluation criteria are all explicitly stated as missing.

Inaccessible key tender document ('Page not found')
Missing mandatory exclusion grounds
Fairness25/100

Fairness is severely compromised by the inaccessible key tender document and the complete absence of specified evaluation criteria, which prevents bidders from understanding how their proposals will be judged. The lack of e-submission also creates potential barriers.

Inaccessible key tender document
No evaluation criteria specified
Practicality35/100

The tender lacks support for electronic submission, which is a significant practical drawback. The 'Page not found' error for a key document creates a major practical barrier for potential bidders, making participation difficult.

No e-submission
Inaccessible key tender document
Data Consistency65/100

Most key fields are populated, and dates are logically ordered. However, the 'Liable Person' and 'Type Code' fields are empty, and the reveal date is missing. There is also a minor inconsistency in the estimated value being stated in both EUR and GBP.

Empty 'Liable Person' field
Empty 'Type Code' field
Sustainability20/100

The tender explicitly lacks any mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus, indicating no integration of sustainability considerations.

No green procurement criteria
No social criteria

Strengths

Basic tender information (title, reference, organization, description, value, duration, CPV) is present
Procedure type is clearly defined as 'Open procedure'
Technical capability requirements are generic and not tailored

Concerns

Critical tender document is inaccessible ('Page not found')
No mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility requirements, or financial requirements specified
No evaluation criteria specified, severely impacting fairness and clarity
No electronic submission supported
No sustainability (green, social, innovation) aspects included

Recommendations

1. Immediately rectify the inaccessible tender document and ensure all essential documentation is available.
2. Clearly define and publish mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility requirements, financial requirements, and detailed evaluation criteria.
3. Implement electronic submission capabilities to enhance accessibility and efficiency for bidders.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline