Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Modernization of lighting line devices at Jagiełły Street, Łokietka Street, Chrobrego Street, and Mieszka I Street.

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 17, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00132821/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Lubelskie, Poland
Published
August 25, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 27, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 10, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 17, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Lubelskie
Type
Construction
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Modernization of lighting line devices at Jagiełły Street, Łokietka Street, Chrobrego Street, and Mieszka I Street.

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender focuses on the modernization of lighting infrastructure in Biłgoraj. While lacking explicit evaluation criteria, a winning strategy will emphasize technical competence in dismantling and installation, cost-effectiveness, and a proactive approach to potential ambiguities in the tender documents. Demonstrating reliability and adherence to specifications will be paramount.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Efficient Modernization of Public Lighting Infrastructure.

Proven Expertise in Civil Works and Lighting System Upgrades.

Commitment to Quality and Timely Project Delivery.

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity to define value through a well-structured and comprehensive bid.
The specific quantities and types of poles and fixtures provide a clear scope for precise cost estimation and resource planning.
The absence of explicit 'Green Procurement' or 'Social Aspects' requirements allows focus on core technical and cost elements, potentially simplifying bid preparation for some.
The tender is for a specific geographical area (Biłgoraj), allowing for localized resource allocation and understanding of site conditions.
Key Challenges
The absence of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to optimize the bid for scoring.

Assume a balanced weighting between technical merit, price, and potentially other unstated factors. Focus on exceeding minimum technical requirements and providing a competitive price. Seek clarification from the contracting authority if possible.

Limited information on financial requirements and submission details necessitates a thorough review of all available documents and proactive inquiry.

Carefully review all provided documents (Załącznik nr 1, 2, 4, 5) for any implicit financial or submission details. Prepare for a comprehensive financial proposal and ensure all submission formats are strictly adhered to. Request clarification on any ambiguities.

Potential for high competition due to the straightforward nature of the technical requirements and the absence of complex social or environmental mandates.

Focus on delivering a highly competitive price while ensuring all technical specifications are met or exceeded. Highlight any unique capabilities or efficiencies that can lead to cost savings or faster completion.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A construction company with proven experience in civil works, specifically in the installation and dismantling of public lighting systems. The ideal bidder will possess the necessary certifications, skilled labor, and a strong track record of timely project completion. Experience with similar municipal projects and a robust supply chain for lighting components would be advantageous.
Key Requirements
Dismantling of 41 pcs. of 5m high park-type reinforced concrete lighting poles.
Dismantling of 6 pcs. of park-type steel lighting poles with foam and plastic coating, including brackets and reinforced concrete foundations.
Dismantling of 53 pcs. of park-type sodium lighting fixtures.
Installation of 47 pcs. of round (cylindrical), anodized aluminum poles, RAL 9005 color, with prefabricated foundations and single-arm brackets.
Installation of 47 pcs. of energy-efficient LED lighting fixtures, equipped with connectors and controllers, on the brackets.
Compliance with Mandatory Exclusion Grounds.
Meeting Eligibility Requirements.
Demonstrating Technical Capability.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience with similar municipal lighting upgrade projects in Poland.
A highly competitive and transparent pricing structure.
A detailed and realistic project execution plan that addresses potential site-specific challenges.
Proactive communication and responsiveness to the contracting authority's queries.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider incorporating a commitment to using local labor where feasible, contributing to the local economy of Gmina Miasto Biłgoraj.
Bid Focus Areas
Price

Develop a cost-effective bid by optimizing resource allocation, material sourcing, and labor scheduling. Ensure the price is competitive while maintaining profitability and quality.

Technical Compliance

Thoroughly address each technical requirement, providing clear evidence of capability and adherence to specifications. Detail the proposed materials, equipment, and methodologies for dismantling and installation.

Project Management

Present a clear, logical, and achievable project plan, including timelines, key milestones, and risk management strategies. Demonstrate a strong understanding of project execution.

Recommendations6
Thoroughly Analyze All Tender Documents
CriticalHigh effort

Despite AI extraction limitations, meticulously review all provided documents (Załącznik nr 1, 2, 4, 5) for any hidden requirements, specifications, or contractual clauses related to technical execution, financial aspects, and submission procedures.

Ensures full compliance and avoids disqualification due to overlooked details.
Assume Balanced Evaluation and Focus on Core Strengths
CriticalMed effort

Given the lack of specified criteria, assume a balanced evaluation of technical capability, price, and overall proposal quality. Focus on demonstrating superior technical execution and offering a highly competitive price.

Maximizes chances of success by addressing all potential evaluation facets.
Highlight Experience with Similar Municipal Projects
HighMed effort

Emphasize past successful projects involving the modernization of public lighting or similar civil works for municipal authorities in Poland. Provide specific examples and references.

Builds trust and demonstrates relevant expertise, setting the bidder apart from less experienced competitors.
Develop a Detailed and Realistic Project Plan
HighHigh effort

Create a comprehensive project plan that includes a clear timeline, resource allocation, risk assessment (e.g., weather delays, unforeseen site conditions), and mitigation strategies for the dismantling and installation phases.

Demonstrates strong project management capabilities and reassures the contracting authority of timely and efficient completion.
Proactively Seek Clarification on Ambiguities
MediumLow effort

If any aspects of the tender documents are unclear (e.g., specific foundation requirements, waste disposal procedures), formally request clarification from the contracting authority well before the submission deadline.

Prevents misinterpretations, ensures accurate bidding, and demonstrates diligence.
Consider Local Employment Commitment
LowLow effort

Include a statement about prioritizing local labor for the project, if feasible, to support the local economy of Gmina Miasto Biłgoraj. This can be a subtle differentiator.

Adds a positive social dimension to the bid, potentially appealing to the contracting authority's broader objectives.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most reliable and cost-effective solution for modernizing Biłgoraj's lighting infrastructure, emphasizing proven technical expertise and efficient project execution. Highlight any specific advantages in material sourcing or installation techniques that lead to superior value.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

9 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (5)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information in the provided text.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS5
--Dismantling of 41 pcs. of 5m high park-type reinforced concrete lighting poles.
--Dismantling of 6 pcs. of park-type steel lighting poles with foam and plastic coating, including brackets and reinforced concrete foundations.
--Dismantling of 53 pcs. of park-type sodium lighting fixtures.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

11 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7600-7889-a753-056e-e50001abfbc8.pdf

This document is a tender notice for the modernization of lighting equipment on Jagiełły, Łokietka, Chrobrego, and Mieszka I streets in Biłgoraj, Poland.

Załącznik nr 1 do SWZ - OPZ_modernizacja urz. ośw. na os. Batorego.DOCDOC
Załącznik nr 1 do SWZ - OPZ_modernizacja urz.... -- 85.0 KB

No content extracted

Załącznik nr 2 Umowa - projekt.docxDOC
Załącznik nr 2 Umowa - projekt.docx -- 43.5 KB

No content extracted

Załącznik nr 3 do SWZ - Identyfikator postępowania.docxDOC
Załącznik nr 3 do SWZ - Identyfikator postępo... -- 22.5 KB

No content extracted

Załącznik nr 4 do SWZ -Wzór oświadczenia o braku podstaw do wykluczenia .docxDOC
Załącznik nr 4 do SWZ -Wzór oświadczenia o ... -- 29.7 KB

No content extracted

Załącznik nr 5 do SWZ - Wzór oświadczenia o spełnianiu warunków udziału w postęp...DOC
Załącznik nr 5 do SWZ - Wzór oświadczenia o s... -- 24.2 KB

No content extracted

Załącznik nr 6 do SWZ - Wzór oświadczenia Wykonawców wspólnie ubiegających.docxDOC
Załącznik nr 6 do SWZ - Wzór oświadczenia Wyk... -- 20.6 KB

No content extracted

Załącznik nr 7 do SWZ - Wzór wykazu osób .docxDOC
Załącznik nr 7 do SWZ - Wzór wykazu osób .d... -- 21.3 KB

No content extracted

SWZ.docxDOC
SWZ.docx

This document contains the Specifications of the Public Procurement Conditions (SWZ) for the modernization of lighting equipment on several streets in Biłgoraj, Poland.

Zał. 1 do opz - PT modernizacji urz. ośw. na os. Batorego.pdfPDF
Zał. 1 do opz - PT modernizacji urz. ośw. na ...

No summary available for this document.

Zał. 2 do opz - przedmiar robót.pdfPDF
Zał. 2 do opz - przedmiar robót.pdf

This document contains a detailed bill of quantities (przedmiar robót) for the modernization of lighting equipment at Jagiełły, Łokietka, Chrobrego, and Mieszka I streets.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for lighting equipment modernization is generally well-structured, with clear technical requirements and available documentation. However, it lacks disclosed financial value and specific evaluation criteria, impacting completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender appears to comply with general procurement regulations, including proper CPV codes and a clear procedure. Deadlines are present, though the submission deadline might be considered short given the complexity. No disputes are indicated. The primary concern is the lack of explicit evaluation criteria, which can indirectly affect legal compliance if not properly addressed in the full SWZ document.

Missing evaluation criteria
Clarity80/100

The description of the modernization works is detailed and specific, outlining the exact number and type of items to be dismantled and installed. Technical requirements are clearly documented through the AI-extracted list and implied by the bill of quantities. The conditions for participation are likely detailed within the SWZ document.

Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including title, reference, organization, description, and deadline. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, and the contract duration is missing. While many documents are attached, the content of some is not fully extracted, leaving potential gaps in understanding all requirements.

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing contract duration
Fairness85/100

The tender promotes fairness by providing access to all necessary documents and utilizing e-procurement. The technical requirements are objective and based on specific quantities and types of equipment. The lack of disclosed value and specific evaluation criteria could be a minor concern, but the overall structure seems fair.

Practicality65/100

The tender specifies e-procurement, which enhances practicality. However, the contract start date is not provided, and financing information is absent. The submission deadline, while present, might be tight for preparing a comprehensive bid for a construction project of this nature.

Missing contract start date
Missing financing information
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. The tender status is active, and there are no indications of suspension or disputes. Dates are logically presented, with the submission deadline following the tender publication date.

Sustainability50/100

The tender mentions the installation of 'energy-efficient LED lighting fixtures,' which indicates a focus on energy efficiency. However, there are no explicit mentions of broader green procurement, social aspects, or innovation, limiting the score in this category.

No explicit mention of broader green procurement, social aspects, or innovation

Strengths

Clear and detailed technical requirements
E-procurement utilized
Comprehensive set of supporting documents provided
Objective technical specifications

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Potentially short submission deadline
Missing contract duration and start date

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly outline the evaluation criteria within the tender documents.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline to allow for more thorough bid preparation.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline