Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Purchase of a used medium-sized rescue and firefighting vehicle for the Volunteer Fire Brigade in Walinno.

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
April 01, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Supplies
Reference
2026/BZP 00169916/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Lubelskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 24, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 25, 2026

Submission Deadline

April 01, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
6 months
Location
Lubelskie
Type
Supplies
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€851,206
Avg. Bids
1.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
88%
13,633 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Purchase of a used medium-sized rescue and firefighting vehicle for the Volunteer Fire Brigade in Walinno.

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

75%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender seeks a used medium fire and rescue vehicle. The strategy focuses on demonstrating superior vehicle condition, competitive pricing, and efficient delivery, leveraging the lack of specified evaluation criteria to emphasize value and reliability.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Ready: Delivering a high-quality, inspected, and immediately operational used fire and rescue vehicle.

Value for Money: Offering a competitively priced solution that meets all technical and operational requirements.

Trusted Partner: Demonstrating experience and commitment to supporting the Walinno Volunteer Fire Department's critical mission.

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria allows for a strong emphasis on price and technical compliance as primary drivers.
The tender is for a used vehicle, creating an opportunity to differentiate through the quality of refurbishment and inspection processes.
A short 6-month duration suggests a need for prompt vehicle sourcing and delivery, favoring bidders with readily available stock.
Key Challenges
Absence of explicit evaluation criteria makes it difficult to tailor the bid beyond meeting minimum requirements.

Focus on a comprehensive proposal that clearly articulates the value proposition, emphasizing vehicle condition, competitive pricing, and prompt delivery. Highlight any added value such as extended warranties or training.

The 'used' nature of the vehicle requires thorough due diligence to ensure it meets all technical specifications and is in excellent operational condition.

Provide detailed inspection reports, maintenance history, and evidence of any refurbishment performed. Offer a pre-purchase inspection opportunity for the contracting authority.

Lack of information on mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility, financial, and submission requirements necessitates a proactive approach to ensure full compliance.

Scrutinize all provided documents (SWZ, draft contract) for any implicit requirements. If possible, seek clarification from the contracting authority regarding any ambiguities.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A reputable dealer or reseller of used fire and rescue vehicles with a proven track record of supplying to public sector entities, particularly fire departments. They should possess a strong inventory of suitable vehicles, robust inspection and refurbishment capabilities, and efficient logistics for timely delivery.
Key Requirements
Purchase of a used medium fire and rescue vehicle meeting detailed technical specifications (Załącznik_nr_1_do_SWZ).
Compliance with the draft contract terms (Załącznik Nr 2 - Projekt umowy).
Submission using the provided bid form (Załącznik_nr_3_do_SWZ).
Vehicle registration and operational readiness upon delivery.
Key Discriminators
Detailed and transparent inspection and refurbishment reports for the specific vehicle offered.
Competitive pricing that demonstrably offers excellent value for a well-maintained used vehicle.
Evidence of successful past deliveries of similar vehicles to fire departments.
A clear and concise proposal that directly addresses all technical specifications and contractual obligations.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider offering a brief training session for the Walinno Volunteer Fire Department on the operation and basic maintenance of the acquired vehicle.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Compliance (Vehicle Specifications)

Meticulously match all requirements in 'Załącznik_nr_1_do_SWZ'. Provide detailed documentation, including photos and specifications of the offered vehicle, highlighting how each point is met. Emphasize the vehicle's condition and operational readiness.

Price

Offer a highly competitive price that reflects the value of a well-maintained used vehicle. Conduct thorough cost analysis to ensure profitability while remaining attractive. Consider offering tiered pricing for optional extras if applicable.

Contractual Compliance

Thoroughly review 'Załącznik Nr 2 - Projekt umowy' and ensure the bid form and proposed terms align perfectly. Highlight any aspects that exceed contractual minimums (e.g., warranty, delivery timeline).

Recommendations6
Thoroughly Analyze Technical Specifications
CriticalHigh effort

Examine 'Załącznik_nr_1_do_SWZ' in extreme detail. Identify every technical requirement and ensure the offered vehicle precisely matches or exceeds them. Document all specifications and provide supporting evidence (e.g., manufacturer data sheets, inspection reports).

Ensures bid is not disqualified on technical grounds.
Develop a Value-Driven Pricing Strategy
CriticalMed effort

Given the lack of explicit evaluation criteria, price will likely be a significant factor. Benchmark prices for similar used vehicles and ensure your offer is competitive while reflecting the quality and condition of the vehicle. Clearly articulate the value proposition.

Increases competitiveness and likelihood of winning.
Showcase Vehicle Condition and Inspection Process
HighMed effort

Provide comprehensive documentation of the vehicle's current condition, including detailed inspection reports, maintenance history, and evidence of any refurbishment or repairs undertaken. This builds trust and demonstrates reliability.

Builds confidence in the quality of the offered asset.
Scrutinize Draft Contract for Implicit Requirements
HighMed effort

Carefully review 'Załącznik Nr 2 - Projekt umowy' for any clauses that might imply additional requirements not explicitly stated elsewhere, such as warranty periods, delivery conditions, or payment terms. Ensure the bid form and proposal address these.

Prevents unexpected contractual issues and ensures full compliance.
Proactively Address Missing Information
MediumLow effort

If any mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility, financial, or submission requirements are unclear or missing, consider seeking clarification from the contracting authority through official channels to avoid potential disqualification.

Reduces risk of bid rejection due to non-compliance.
Offer Basic Operational Training
LowLow effort

As a goodwill gesture and potential differentiator, offer a short, complimentary training session for the volunteer firefighters on the specific vehicle's operation and basic maintenance, even though social value is not a stated requirement.

Enhances bidder's reputation and provides added value.
Competitive Positioning
Position as a reliable supplier of well-maintained, ready-to-deploy used fire and rescue vehicles. Emphasize the thoroughness of your inspection and refurbishment process, presenting the vehicle not just as 'used' but as 'certified and ready for service'. Highlight competitive pricing as a direct benefit to the local community's fire department.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Purchase of a used medium fire and rescue vehicle.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

6 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de89d3-3dd4-e4c6-056e-e50001aaadee.pdf

This document is a public procurement notice for the purchase of a used medium-sized fire and rescue vehicle for the Volunteer Fire Department in Walinno, Poland.

SWZ_samochod.docxDOC
SWZ_samochod.docx

This document contains the Specification of the Public Procurement Conditions (SWZ) for the purchase of a used medium-sized fire-fighting vehicle for the Volunteer Fire Brigade in Walinno, Poland.

Załącznik_nr_1_do_SWZ_-_Szczegółowy opis przedmiotu zamówienia.docxDOC
Załącznik_nr_1_do_SWZ_-_Szczegółowy opis prze...

This document contains the detailed technical specifications for a used medium rescue and firefighting vehicle, including requirements for registration, operational features, and equipment.

Załącznik Nr 2 - Projekt umowy(1).docxDOC
Załącznik Nr 2 - Projekt umowy(1).docx

This document contains the draft contract for the purchase of a used medium fire rescue vehicle for the Volunteer Fire Department in Walino.

Załącznik_nr_3_do_SWZ_-_Wzór_formularza_ofertowego.docxDOC
Załącznik_nr_3_do_SWZ_-_Wzór_formularza_ofert...

This document contains a template for the bid form required for the procurement of a used medium rescue and firefighting vehicle for the Volunteer Fire Department in Walin.

Załącznik_nr_4_do_SWZ_-_Wzor_oswiadczenia_wykonawcy_na_podst_art_125.docxDOC
Załącznik_nr_4_do_SWZ_-_Wzor_oswiadczenia_wyk...

This document contains a template for a bidder's declaration concerning grounds for exclusion from the public procurement procedure for a used fire engine.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for a used fire engine is generally well-structured, with clear documentation and a reasonable process. However, it lacks specific evaluation criteria and details on financial requirements, impacting completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to general legal compliance by providing a clear CPV code, a reference number, and available documentation. Deadlines are present, though the submission deadline appears short. No disputes are noted.

Clarity80/100

The description of the required item is clear, and the technical specifications are detailed in an attached document. However, the absence of specified evaluation criteria leaves some ambiguity in how bids will be assessed.

Missing evaluation criteria
Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the title, organization, and CPV code. The contract duration is specified. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, and crucial details regarding eligibility, exclusion grounds, and financial requirements are missing, reducing overall completeness.

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing eligibility requirements
Fairness85/100

The tender offers full access to documents and utilizes e-procurement. The criteria for selection are not explicitly stated, which could be a concern for fairness. However, there are no obvious signs of requirements tailored to specific companies.

Missing evaluation criteria
Practicality65/100

The tender specifies e-procurement, which is a positive aspect. However, the contract start date is not explicitly mentioned, and financing information is absent. The short submission deadline also impacts practicality.

Contract start date not specified
Financing information not disclosed
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference number, organization, and CPV code are populated. Dates are logical, and there are no reported disputes or suspensions. The tender status is active.

Sustainability50/100

The tender does not explicitly mention any green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus. It is not indicated as EU funded.

Not green procurement
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear title and reference number
Detailed technical specifications provided
E-procurement utilized
All required tender documents attached

Concerns

Missing evaluation criteria
Estimated value not disclosed
Short submission deadline
Lack of detail on eligibility and financial requirements

Recommendations

1. Specify clear evaluation criteria for bids.
2. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline to allow for broader participation.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline