Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Conducting category B driving license courses within the framework of the project "Vocational Competence Center in the Municipality of Kraków"

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 27, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00110506/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Małopolskie, Poland
Published
August 25, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 13, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 20, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 27, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
36 months
Location
Małopolskie
Type
Services
57
Quality Score/100
Fair
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€71,802
Avg. Bids
0.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
53%
6,312 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Conducting category B driving license courses within the framework of the project "Vocational Competence Center in the Municipality of Kraków"
EU Funded

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

60%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender presents a solid opportunity for experienced driving schools to secure a long-term contract with the Krakow Municipality. The lack of detailed evaluation criteria and specific technical/financial requirements suggests a focus on compliance and basic capability. Winning will hinge on a thorough understanding of the draft contract terms and a clear demonstration of operational excellence and value beyond the minimum requirements.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and High-Quality Driving Education for Krakow's Citizens

Proven Expertise and Operational Excellence in Category B Driver Training

Commitment to Participant Success and Skill Development

Key Opportunities
The absence of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity to define perceived value and exceed expectations, especially in areas not explicitly detailed.
The long contract duration (36 months) offers stability and the potential for a strong, ongoing relationship with the contracting authority.
The project name 'Centrum Kompetencji Zawodowych' (Vocational Competence Center) implies a focus on skill development, allowing bidders to highlight how their courses contribute to this broader objective.
The lack of explicit 'Green Procurement' or 'Social Aspects' requirements means that any proactive, albeit optional, commitments in these areas could serve as a differentiator.
Key Challenges
Lack of detailed technical and financial requirements means bidders must infer expectations and potentially over-prepare or under-prepare in certain areas.

Thoroughly analyze the draft contract (SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf) and the attached documents (SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.1.pdf, SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.2.pdf) for implicit requirements. Benchmark against similar public tenders for driving courses to establish a baseline for expected capabilities.

The absence of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to optimize the bid for scoring. Competitors might focus on different aspects, leading to an unpredictable evaluation.

Focus on demonstrating comprehensive compliance with all explicit requirements and the draft contract. Highlight strengths in areas that are crucial for successful driving course delivery (e.g., instructor quality, pass rates, student feedback) and frame them as value-adds to the 'Vocational Competence Center' project.

Potential for a highly competitive market given the nature of the service and the location (Krakow).

Develop a clear competitive differentiation strategy focusing on quality, reliability, and participant outcomes. Leverage any unique selling propositions, such as innovative training methodologies or exceptional customer service, even if not explicitly requested.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An established driving school with a proven track record of delivering Category B driving courses, a robust instructor pool, a well-maintained fleet of vehicles, and modern training facilities. The ideal bidder will also demonstrate strong project management capabilities and a commitment to participant success, even though social value is not explicitly mandated.
Key Requirements
Possession of all necessary permits, licenses, and accreditations for Category B driving courses in Poland.
Compliance with mandatory exclusion grounds as per Polish Public Procurement Law.
Thorough understanding and adherence to the draft contract terms (SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf).
Demonstration of technical capability (instructor qualifications, vehicle fleet, training facilities, experience) - details to be extracted from SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.1.pdf and SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.2.pdf.
Submission by the deadline of 2026-02-27 08:00:00.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated high pass rates and positive participant feedback from previous training programs.
A highly qualified and experienced team of instructors with specialized training or pedagogical skills.
A modern, well-maintained, and diverse fleet of training vehicles.
Flexible scheduling and accessible training facilities within Krakow.
A proactive approach to participant support, including pre-course assessments and post-course follow-up (even if not mandated).
Social Value Opportunities
Commit to offering a certain number of subsidized or free training slots for disadvantaged individuals or unemployed residents of Krakow, aligning with the spirit of a 'Vocational Competence Center'.
Bid Focus Areas
Compliance with all mandatory and eligibility requirements

Ensure absolute adherence to all legal and licensing requirements. This is a non-negotiable baseline for any bid.

Demonstration of technical capability

Extract all possible details from SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.1.pdf and SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.2.pdf. Present a robust case for instructor qualifications, vehicle fleet condition and suitability, and training facility quality. Quantify experience where possible.

Understanding and adherence to draft contract terms

Meticulously review SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf. Highlight how the proposed service delivery model directly addresses all clauses and obligations outlined in the draft contract. Proactively identify and address any potential ambiguities.

Value proposition beyond minimum requirements

Even without explicit evaluation criteria, frame the bid around delivering superior outcomes for participants and contributing to the broader goals of the 'Vocational Competence Center'. This could include enhanced learning modules, better student support, or more efficient training processes.

Recommendations6
Thoroughly Analyze Draft Contract and Attachments
CriticalHigh effort

Dedicate significant resources to meticulously review SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf, SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.1.pdf, and SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.2.pdf. Identify all explicit and implicit requirements, scope of work, and contractual obligations. This is the foundation for a compliant and competitive bid.

Ensures full compliance and identifies areas for differentiation.
Focus on Demonstrating Operational Excellence and Participant Success
HighMed effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, focus the bid narrative on demonstrating a high level of operational efficiency, instructor quality, vehicle suitability, and a track record of successful participant outcomes (e.g., high pass rates, positive feedback). Frame these as direct contributions to the 'Vocational Competence Center' project.

Builds a strong qualitative case for selection, even without defined scoring.
Highlight Instructor Quality and Training Methodology
MediumMed effort

Emphasize the qualifications, experience, and ongoing professional development of instructors. Detail any innovative or particularly effective training methodologies that go beyond standard practice, even if not explicitly requested.

Sets the bidder apart from competitors who may offer only basic compliance.
Confirm All Legal and Licensing Requirements
CriticalLow effort

Double-check and document all necessary permits, licenses, and accreditations required by Polish law for conducting Category B driving courses. Ensure these are current and readily verifiable.

Prevents immediate disqualification.
Proactively Address Potential Ambiguities in Requirements
HighLow effort

If any requirements in the tender documents are unclear or seem to have gaps, consider submitting a formal clarification request to the contracting authority well in advance of the deadline. This demonstrates diligence and ensures a clear understanding.

Reduces risk of misinterpretation and improves bid quality.
Consider a Proactive Social Value Commitment
LowLow effort

While not mandated, consider including a voluntary commitment to offer a small number of training slots at a reduced cost or free of charge to individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds or long-term unemployed in Krakow. This aligns with the 'Vocational Competence Center' theme and can be a subtle differentiator.

Enhances public perception and potentially influences subjective evaluation.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most reliable and experienced provider, emphasizing a proven history of successful driver training and a deep understanding of the Krakow context. Highlight operational robustness and a commitment to participant success as key differentiators against potentially less experienced or less quality-focused competitors.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

7 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (2)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (2)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS2
--Bids must be submitted by 2026-02-27 08:00:00.
--Specific instructions regarding the format and content of the bid submission are not detailed in the provided information.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Bidders must not be subject to mandatory exclusion grounds as defined by the Polish Public Procurement Law.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Bidders must possess the legal capacity to conduct business in Poland.
--Bidders must hold all necessary permits, licenses, and accreditations required to conduct B category driving courses in Poland.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Specific technical capability requirements (e.g., instructor qualifications, vehicle fleet, training facilities, experience) are not detailed in the provided information.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--Specific financial requirements (e.g., minimum annual turnover, professional indemnity insurance) are not detailed in the provided information.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

13 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de6af3-54d6-7b7e-056e-e50001ab6a7e.pdf

This notice announces a tender for conducting B category driving courses as part of the "Vocational Competence Center in the City of Krakow" project.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf -- 651.1 KB

This document outlines the draft contract terms and detailed scope of work for conducting Category B driving courses within the "Competence Center" project in Krakow.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf -- 651.0 KB

UK tender document 'SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2_um_OPZ.pdf' in .PDF format.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.1.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.1.pdf -- 713.2 KB

This document, an attachment to the main tender specifications, likely details the technical requirements or specific conditions for conducting B category driving courses within the "Vocational Competence Center in Krakow" project.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.2.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3.2.pdf -- 713.1 KB

This document, an attachment to the main tender specification, likely details specific conditions or requirements for conducting B category driving courses within the "Vocational Competence Center in Krakow" project.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3_um_przetw danych osob.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3_um_przetw danych osob.pdf -- 312.3 KB

This document outlines the draft personal data processing agreement that will be part of the contract for conducting B category driving courses.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3_um_przetw danych osob.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.3_um_przetw danych osob.pdf -- 312.3 KB

This document is a template for the personal data processing agreement, outlining the terms and conditions for handling personal data collected during the provision of B category driving courses.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26.pdfPDF
SWZ_CKZ.3.26.pdf

UK tender document 'SWZ_CKZ.3.26.pdf' in .PDF format.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.1.1.docDOC
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.1.1.doc

This document outlines the general terms, conditions, and requirements for participating in the tender to provide B category driving courses for the "Vocational Competence Center in Krakow" project.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.1.docDOC
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.1.doc

UK tender document 'SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.1.doc' in .DOC format.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2.1.docDOC
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2.1.doc

UK tender document 'SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2.1.doc' in .DOC format.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2.2.docDOC
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2.2.doc

UK tender document 'SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.2.2.doc' in .DOC format.

SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.4.docDOC
SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.4.doc

UK tender document 'SWZ_CKZ.3.26_zal.4.doc' in .DOC format.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

57
Fair

Tender Quality Score

Automated quality analysis based on rule-based checks.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance66/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Clarity60/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Completeness83/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Fairness40/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Practicality20/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Data Consistency100/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Sustainability0/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Strengths

No specific strengths identified

Concerns

No specific concerns identified

Recommendations

No specific recommendations

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline