Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Delivery of a backup environment - as part of the "Cybersecure Local Government" grant, European Funds for Digital Development 2021-2027

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
April 01, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Supplies
Reference
2026/BZP 00162892/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Mazowiecki regionalny, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 19, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 25, 2026

Submission Deadline

April 01, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Mazowiecki regionalny
Type
Supplies
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€621,516
Avg. Bids
0.7
Competition
Low
SME Winners
93%
5,860 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Delivery of a backup environment - as part of the "Cybersecure Local Government" grant, European Funds for Digital Development 2021-2027

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender focuses on supplying a backup environment for the 'Cybersecure Municipality' grant. Success hinges on a technically sound proposal that aligns with the specific hardware requirements (server, disk array, tape drive) and the detailed technical specifications outlined in the OPZ. While evaluation criteria are not explicitly stated, a strong emphasis on meeting all technical requirements and potentially offering value-added services will be crucial for differentiation.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Secure Backup Solution for Enhanced Cyber Resilience

Seamless Integration and Expert Configuration for Immediate Operational Benefit

Cost-Effective and Compliant Solution Aligned with EU Digital Development Goals

Key Opportunities
The tender is part of a larger EU grant ('Cybersecure Municipality'), indicating a strategic importance for the contracting authority and potential for future related projects.
The OPZ explicitly mentions the use of Acronis Cyber Protect, allowing bidders with strong Acronis expertise to leverage their existing knowledge and potentially offer optimized solutions.
The requirement for a detailed 'concept' before implementation provides an opportunity for bidders to showcase their design capabilities and proactively address potential challenges.
Key Challenges
Lack of explicitly defined evaluation criteria makes it difficult to precisely optimize the bid for scoring.

Focus on exceeding minimum technical requirements and providing comprehensive documentation that demonstrates a deep understanding of the OPZ. Assume price and technical compliance will be primary drivers.

The absence of detailed technical specifications for the server, disk array, and tape drive in the provided snippets means bidders must infer or propose solutions based on the OPZ's functional requirements.

Propose hardware that demonstrably meets or exceeds the functional requirements outlined in the OPZ, particularly regarding data volume, RTO/RPO, and compatibility with the existing Acronis environment. Clearly justify the chosen hardware in the technical proposal.

The tender deadline is in April 2026, which is a long lead time. Bidder's proposed solutions and pricing need to remain relevant and competitive over this period.

Include clauses in the offer that address potential price fluctuations or offer a fixed price with a clear validity period. Highlight the long-term value and stability of the proposed solution.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An IT solutions provider with proven experience in designing, supplying, and configuring backup environments, particularly for public sector clients. The ideal bidder will have a strong understanding of data protection best practices (3-2-1 rule, WORM), experience with Acronis Cyber Protect, and the ability to deliver hardware that meets precise technical specifications. They should also possess the necessary certifications and financial stability to undertake a public procurement contract.
Key Requirements
Supply of a server, disk array, and tape drive as specified in the OPZ.
Configuration and testing of the backup environment.
Adherence to the 3-2-1 backup rule or equivalent best practices.
Integration with the Zamawiający's existing Acronis Cyber Protect software.
Development and approval of a detailed backup environment concept, including RTO/RPO considerations and ISO 27001 compliance.
Provision of a civil liability insurance policy with a minimum guarantee sum of PLN 450,000.
Compliance with all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements (though not detailed, assumed to be standard).
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated expertise in Acronis Cyber Protect and its advanced features.
A highly detailed and well-articulated backup environment concept that goes beyond the minimum requirements, showcasing proactive problem-solving and future-proofing.
A clear understanding of the 'Cybersecure Municipality' grant objectives and how the proposed solution directly contributes to them.
Proactive identification and mitigation of potential risks within the OPZ, presented in the bid.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider including a commitment to knowledge transfer and training for the Zamawiający's IT staff on the new backup environment, enhancing their long-term capabilities and resilience.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Compliance with OPZ

Thoroughly map all requirements in the OPZ to the proposed hardware and services. Use the 'FORMULARZ TECHNICZNY' to clearly indicate compliance. Highlight any areas where the proposed solution exceeds minimum requirements.

Price Competitiveness

Provide a detailed and transparent 'FORMULARZ CENOWY' that breaks down costs for each component. Ensure the overall price is competitive while reflecting the quality and scope of the proposed solution. Justify any premium pricing with added value or superior technical specifications.

Concept Development and Implementation Plan

Present a robust and detailed 'koncepcja' that demonstrates a deep understanding of the Zamawiający's environment and best practices. Outline a clear implementation plan with realistic timelines and milestones.

Recommendations6
Meticulously Address All OPZ Technical Specifications
CriticalHigh effort

The OPZ (DOCUMENT 2) is the cornerstone of this tender. Every functional and technical requirement must be directly addressed in the proposal, particularly regarding the 3-2-1 rule, WORM, RTO/RPO, and integration with Acronis Cyber Protect. The 'FORMULARZ TECHNICZNY' must be completed accurately and comprehensively.

Ensures the bid is technically compliant and avoids immediate disqualification.
Develop a Superior Backup Environment Concept
CriticalHigh effort

The 'koncepcja' (as per OPZ V.1) is a significant opportunity to differentiate. Go beyond basic compliance by proposing innovative approaches to data protection, security, and efficiency, aligning with best practices (e.g., 3-2-1-1-0 rule) and potentially suggesting enhancements to the existing Acronis setup.

Demonstrates technical leadership and adds significant value, potentially influencing the evaluation even without explicit weighting.
Highlight Acronis Expertise and Integration Capabilities
HighMed effort

Given the Zamawiający's existing Acronis Cyber Protect license, emphasize your company's deep expertise with this platform. Detail how your proposed solution will seamlessly integrate and leverage the full capabilities of their current software.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to deliver a functional and optimized solution, reducing perceived risk.
Proactive Risk Identification and Mitigation
HighMed effort

Anticipate potential challenges in implementing a backup environment (e.g., network segmentation, data growth, integration complexities) and present clear mitigation strategies within the proposal. This demonstrates foresight and a commitment to successful delivery.

Increases client confidence and reduces perceived risk associated with the project.
Address Long Tender Timeline with Flexible Pricing/Validity
MediumLow effort

The submission deadline is over two years away. Ensure your pricing is valid for an extended period or include clear terms regarding potential price adjustments due to market changes, while still offering competitive value.

Protects the bidder's profitability and ensures the offer remains attractive over the long term.
Propose Knowledge Transfer and Training
LowMed effort

Although not a mandatory requirement, offering comprehensive training and knowledge transfer to the Zamawiający's IT staff on managing the new backup environment adds significant value and promotes long-term sustainability of the solution.

Enhances client satisfaction and builds a stronger long-term relationship.
Competitive Positioning
Position your bid as the most technically robust and secure solution, directly addressing the 'Cybersecure Municipality' grant's objectives. Emphasize your deep understanding of data protection best practices and your proven ability to integrate with existing infrastructure like Acronis. Highlight your proactive approach to concept development and risk mitigation as evidence of your commitment to a successful, long-term partnership.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information provided in the given data.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information provided in the given data.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information provided in the given data.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information provided in the given data.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information provided in the given data.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

8 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de85b3-2e76-9b9a-056e-e500011b867e.pdf

This document is a tender notice for the supply of a backup environment as part of the "Cybersecure Municipality" grant, funded by European Funds for Digital Development 2021-2027, with offers to be submitted electronically in Polish.

02_SWZ_19.03.2026.pdfPDF
02_SWZ_19.03.2026.pdf

No summary available for this document.

03_Zalaczniki_do_SWZ_w_wersji_edytowalnej_19.03.2026.docxDOC
03_Zalaczniki_do_SWZ_w_wersji_edytowalnej_19....

No summary available for this document.

04_OPZ_19.03.2026.pdfPDF
04_OPZ_19.03.2026.pdf

No summary available for this document.

05_Wzór_Umowy_19.03.2026.pdfPDF
05_Wzór_Umowy_19.03.2026.pdf

No summary available for this document.

06_Klauzula_informacyjna_RODO_19.03.2026.pdfPDF
06_Klauzula_informacyjna_RODO_19.03.2026.pdf

This document contains an informational clause regarding the processing of personal data for participants in a public procurement procedure for the supply of a backup environment, funded by European Funds for Digital Development 2021-2027.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de8f16-f7d7-5a82-5fad-9500011...

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de9554-cbd5-5b0c-5fad-9500011...

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for a backup environment is generally well-structured, with clear documentation and a reasonable process, but lacks specific details on evaluation criteria and financial aspects.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender appears to comply with general procurement regulations, including the use of a proper CPV code and adherence to EU funding guidelines. However, the absence of specified evaluation criteria and potential for a short submission deadline could be areas of concern for full legal compliance.

Missing evaluation criteria
Clarity80/100

The tender provides a clear title, description, and identifies the funding source. The availability of multiple documents, including a contract template and technical specifications (OPZ), contributes to clarity. However, the lack of explicit eligibility and technical capability requirements leaves some ambiguity.

No eligibility requirements specified
No technical capability requirements specified
Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the organization, title, and CPV code. The submission deadline is specified, and several relevant documents are attached. However, the estimated value and contract duration are not disclosed, impacting overall completeness.

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing contract duration
Fairness85/100

The tender utilizes e-procurement, which promotes fairness. The value is not disclosed, which can sometimes hinder fair competition, but the absence of tailored requirements for specific companies is a positive aspect. The deadline, while specified, might be considered short by some potential bidders.

Estimated value not disclosed
Practicality65/100

The tender is marked as e-procurement, which is a positive for practical submission. However, the lack of explicit information regarding financing details beyond the EU grant and the absence of a specified contract start date could present practical challenges for bidders.

Missing contract start date
Limited financing information beyond EU grant
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference number, organization, and deadline are populated. The CPV code and NUTS code are present. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. The dates provided are logical within the context of the tender.

Sustainability50/100

The tender mentions funding from 'European Funds for Digital Development 2021-2027' and the 'Cybersecure Municipality' grant, indicating a focus on digital development. However, there is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the provided details.

No explicit green procurement criteria
No explicit social criteria

Strengths

Clear title and description
Proper CPV code provided
Multiple relevant documents attached
E-procurement utilized
EU funding source identified

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Potential for short submission deadline
Lack of explicit sustainability criteria

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Specify the evaluation criteria for bids.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline if it is indeed short.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline