Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Supply of natural gas for properties owned and managed by SJSC "State Real Estate"

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 25, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Supplies
Reference
165376
Value
€130,000
Location
Riga, Latvia
Published
February 09, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 09, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 18, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 25, 2026

Tender Opening

February 25, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
€130,000
Duration
24 months
Location
Riga
Type
Supplies
60
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€160,194
Avg. Bids
2.6
Competition
Low
SME Winners
95%
4,915 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Supply of natural gas for properties owned and managed by SJSC "State Real Estate"

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

70%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender for natural gas supply to state-owned properties presents a stable opportunity for experienced energy suppliers. Success hinges on meticulous adherence to all mandatory requirements, a competitive pricing strategy, and demonstrating reliability and robust supply chain management. While social and green aspects are not explicitly evaluated, demonstrating a commitment to these can subtly enhance a bidder's profile.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Secure Natural Gas Supply for State Properties

Competitive and Transparent Pricing with Guaranteed Delivery

Proven Expertise in Public Sector Energy Procurement

Key Opportunities
Potential for long-term relationship building with a significant public sector client.
Leveraging existing supply infrastructure and established market presence in Latvia.
Opportunity to offer value-added services beyond basic supply, even if not explicitly evaluated.
Key Challenges
Absence of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to optimize bid strategy beyond meeting minimum requirements.

Focus on achieving the lowest possible competitive price while ensuring all technical and eligibility criteria are demonstrably met. Assume price will be a significant factor, but also prioritize clarity and completeness in all submissions to avoid disqualification.

Potential for high competition from established energy providers in the Latvian market.

Thoroughly research known competitors and their typical bidding strategies. Focus on delivering a flawless bid that leaves no room for ambiguity or disqualification.

Strict adherence to all mandatory requirements and submission procedures is paramount, with no room for error.

Implement a rigorous internal review process involving multiple stakeholders to check for compliance with all documents ('Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija', 'Nolikums ar pielikumiem'). Conduct a pre-submission checklist review.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An established and reputable natural gas supplier with a proven track record in large-scale B2B energy contracts, particularly with public sector entities. The ideal bidder possesses a strong financial standing, a resilient and geographically diverse supply chain, and efficient operational capabilities to ensure uninterrupted delivery across multiple properties. Experience with Latvian energy markets and regulatory compliance is essential.
Key Requirements
Compliance with Mandatory Exclusion Grounds
Meeting all Eligibility and Selection Criteria
Submission of a compliant Technical Proposal
Submission of a compliant Financial Proposal
Adherence to Submission Procedures and Deadline
Acceptance of Draft Contract Terms (Nolikuma 6.pielikums - līguma projekts)
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated ability to offer highly competitive and stable pricing over the contract duration.
Exceptional track record of reliability and uninterrupted supply in similar public sector contracts.
Proactive and transparent communication throughout the bidding process and contract execution.
Social Value Opportunities
While not a formal requirement, a statement of commitment to ethical business practices and fair labor standards in operations can be included in the technical proposal's narrative section.
Bid Focus Areas
Price

Submit the most competitive price possible while ensuring profitability and covering all operational costs. Conduct thorough cost analysis and market benchmarking. Consider offering price stability mechanisms if feasible and compliant with contract terms.

Technical Compliance

Ensure the technical proposal comprehensively addresses all requirements outlined in 'Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija'. Provide clear, concise, and verifiable evidence of capability, including supply chain robustness and operational capacity.

Eligibility and Exclusion Grounds

Meticulously review and document compliance with all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility criteria. Proactively gather all necessary certificates and declarations well in advance of the deadline.

Recommendations6
Thoroughly Review All Tender Documents
CriticalHigh effort

Conduct an exhaustive review of 'Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija', 'Nolikums ar pielikumiem', and the draft contract ('Nolikuma 6.pielikums - līguma projekts') to fully understand all obligations, requirements, and potential risks. Pay close attention to any implicit requirements or standard clauses.

Ensures full compliance and avoids disqualification.
Develop a Highly Competitive Pricing Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Given the lack of explicit evaluation criteria, assume price will be a significant factor. Perform detailed costings, analyze market prices, and aim for the most competitive offer that ensures profitability and long-term viability. Consider offering price stability or hedging strategies if permissible.

Maximizes chances of winning if price is a primary determinant.
Rigorous Compliance Check for Exclusion and Eligibility
CriticalHigh effort

Implement a strict internal process to verify that the bidder meets all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility criteria. Gather all required documentation (certificates, declarations) well in advance to avoid last-minute issues.

Prevents immediate disqualification.
Highlight Supply Chain Reliability and Operational Excellence
MediumMed effort

In the technical proposal, emphasize the bidder's robust supply chain, contingency plans for disruptions, and proven operational efficiency in delivering gas to multiple sites. This demonstrates reliability beyond just price.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to fulfill the contract consistently.
Seek Clarifications Early
MediumLow effort

If any aspect of the tender documents is unclear, proactively submit clarification requests to the contracting authority within the stipulated timeframe. This demonstrates engagement and ensures a correct understanding of requirements.

Reduces risk of misinterpretation and improves bid quality.
Pre-Submission Bid Review
HighMed effort

Conduct a comprehensive internal review of the entire bid package by a team independent of the bid preparation to catch any errors, omissions, or inconsistencies before submission.

Minimizes errors and increases the likelihood of a compliant and winning bid.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most reliable and cost-effective solution for the state's energy needs, emphasizing a proven track record and operational robustness over potentially lower-priced but less experienced competitors.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

6 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (2)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS2
--Bids must be submitted by the deadline: 2026-02-25T10:00:00.
--Bids must adhere to the submission procedures detailed in the tender regulations document ("Nolikums ar pielikumiem").
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Bidder must not fall under any mandatory exclusion grounds as detailed in the procurement requirements document ("Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija") and the tender regulations document ("Nolikums ar pielikumiem").
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Bidder must meet all selection criteria as detailed in the procurement requirements document ("Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija") and the tender regulations document ("Nolikums ar pielikumiem").
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Bidder must submit a technical proposal that meets all requirements specified in the procurement requirements document ("Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija").
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--Bidder must submit a financial proposal that meets all requirements specified in the procurement requirements document ("Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija").

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versijaPDF
165376_PD.ANY_1_1_1_20260209150300.pdf -- 96.0 KB

This document contains the procurement requirements for natural gas supply, detailing exclusion and selection criteria, technical and financial proposal requirements, and evaluation criteria for the tender.

Nolikuma 6.pielikums - līguma projektsDOC
Nolikuma_6_pielikums_liguma_projekts.docx -- 106.9 KB

This document contains a draft contract for the supply of natural gas to properties owned and managed by the state joint-stock company 'Valsts nekustamie īpašumi'.

Nolikums ar pielikumiemDOC
Nolikums_AK_15.docx -- 131.1 KB

This document contains the regulations for an open tender organized by VAS "Valsts nekustamie īpašumi" for the supply of natural gas to properties owned and managed by them, detailing general information, submission procedures, and requirements.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

60
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender is generally well-structured but presents significant concerns regarding the clarity of evaluation criteria and document accessibility, which impact transparency and fairness. Data inconsistencies between automated checks and provided information also pose a challenge.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender defines the procedure type clearly, sets reasonable deadlines, and uses appropriate CPV codes. No disputes or suspensions are noted. However, the 'Restricted document access' flag raises concerns about full transparency and compliance with disclosure requirements, even if documents are listed.

Restricted document access
Clarity60/100

The tender description is clear, and requirements are directed to specific documents. However, the automated check explicitly flags 'Missing evaluation criteria', which is a major clarity issue. Bidders need clear understanding of how their proposals will be assessed.

Missing evaluation criteria
Completeness65/100

All basic information, financial details, timeline, and location are provided. Documents are listed with summaries. Nevertheless, the absence of clearly defined evaluation criteria and potential issues with full document accessibility reduce the overall completeness.

Missing evaluation criteria
Potential issues with full document accessibility
Fairness40/100

The estimated value is disclosed, and submission deadlines are reasonable. While e-procurement is indicated, the 'Missing evaluation criteria' and 'Restricted document access' are critical issues that severely undermine transparency, objectivity, and equal treatment among bidders.

Missing evaluation criteria
Restricted document access
Practicality70/100

Electronic submission appears to be supported, and the contract duration is clearly specified. However, an explicit contract start date is not provided, and direct document URLs are not available, implying portal access is required.

No explicit contract start date
Direct document URLs not provided (implied by restricted access)
Data Consistency55/100

Key fields are populated, and dates are logical. However, there are significant contradictions between automated check results and explicit tender characteristics/AI summaries, particularly regarding evaluation criteria and e-submission, which indicates poor data consistency.

Contradiction regarding evaluation criteria (AI summary vs. automated check)
Contradiction regarding e-submission (characteristic vs. automated check)
Sustainability20/100

The tender documentation does not mention any green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus, resulting in a low score for sustainability.

No green procurement aspects
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear procedure type and description
Reasonable submission deadlines
Disclosed estimated value
E-procurement support indicated
Specified contract duration

Concerns

Missing clear evaluation criteria
Restricted document access
Data inconsistencies (e.g., evaluation criteria, e-submission)
Absence of sustainability aspects

Recommendations

1. Provide clear and transparent evaluation criteria accessible to all bidders.
2. Ensure full and easy access to all tender documents.
3. Resolve data inconsistencies between automated checks and explicit tender information.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline