Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Telecare Alarm Receiving Centre and Customer Management System

Open
Deadline
61 days left
November 01, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Other
Reference
080987-2026
Value
£360,000
Location
Hampshire and Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 25, 2026

Deadline for Questions

October 25, 2026

Submission Deadline

November 01, 2026

Contract Start Date

March 31, 2027

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£360,000
Duration
24 months
Location
Hampshire and Isle of Wight
Type
Other

Original Tender Description

Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Safe at Home (Telecare) Service would like to investigate the market for a combined package of Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC) and customer management System for Telecare alarm monitoring. Portsmouth City Council provides an in-house Telecare Service branded as "Safe at Home" with approximately 1,000 customers. All telecare devices installed are SIM operated (digital switch over of equipment was undertaken by the service in 2022). Telecare equipment provided through the service is SIM-operated units supplied by Chiptech UK, typically the Chiptech SEVEN base units with Pearl/ Pearl Advanced pendant. A range of peripheral equipment is also installed for Safe at Home customers based on identified needs, including (but not limited to): - Smoke detectors - Carbon Monoxide detectors - Epilepsy Monitors - Door exit monitors - Bed exit monitors The safe at home service has also recently introduced GPS e Licences for approximately 8 officers would be required for the monitoring software for in-house staff to access and update customer records. Reporting would be required for performance monitoring (not an exhaustive list): - Call answering times - Number of calls - Nature of call and action taken (e.g. no speech, ambulance or responder deployed, false alarm) - Disconnections - No activity An average of 3,650 calls per month are received. The Council are open to working with the provider to identify scope to reduce the call volume. We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of local authority housing and its residents.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
080987-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
080987-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
080987-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline