Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

LSL/DC/0173 - The Supply of Extreme Cold Weather (ECW) Gloves - VTN

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 06, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Restricted Procedure
Reference
020983-2026
Value
£10,364,000
Location
United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 09, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 27, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 06, 2026

Budget
£10,364,000
Duration
Not specified
Location
United Kingdom
Type
Restricted Procedure

Original Tender Description

Leidos Supply Ltd (LSL) intends to proceed under the Negotiated Procedure, without prior publication, due to the events unforeseeable by the contracting authority resulting in an increase in estimated annual quantities and overall contract value following 2023/S 000-008899 under the open procedure. Following tender evaluation, dual supply was awarded in response to an Open Procedure tender. LSL considers that Martin Magnusson (Hestra) and OK Hungarian Gloves KV as the awarded Commodity Suppliers, that can satisfy the additional goods consisting of the repetition of the same goods entrusted to the economic operator, following award 2026/S 000-020976. LSL considers Martin Magnusson (Hestra) and OK Hungarian Gloves KV to be the suppliers capable of delivering the specified Extreme Cold Weather Gloves in line with all technical requirements, in the timescale required by the Authority. LSL will therefore initiate negotiations with these Commodity Suppliers with the intent to amend framework agreement LSL/DC/0173A and LSL/DC/0173B. The framework was awarded in February 2025 for a duration of 4 years. This VTN equates to an additional value of £3,600,000.00 each. The VTN equates to an additional value of £7,200,000.00 across the dual supply agreements. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(C) and Regulation 32(9) of PCR 2015).

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
020983-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
020983-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
020983-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline