Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Reconstruction of an internal road with drainage and necessary technical infrastructure in Otfinów

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 26, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00150545/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Małopolskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 11, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 19, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 26, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
36 months
Location
Małopolskie
Type
Construction
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Reconstruction of an internal road with drainage and necessary technical infrastructure in Otfinów

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender presents a solid opportunity for experienced civil engineering firms specializing in road construction and drainage. The lack of specified evaluation criteria and absence of green/social/innovative aspects simplifies the bid focus, allowing for a strong emphasis on technical capability and competitive pricing. A winning strategy will hinge on demonstrating robust project management, proven experience, and a cost-effective, high-quality delivery approach.

Key Winning Messages

Proven Expertise in Municipal Infrastructure: We will deliver a high-quality, durable internal road and drainage system, leveraging our extensive experience in similar public works projects.

Cost-Effective and Efficient Execution: Our optimized approach ensures value for money, minimizing disruption and delivering the project within the allocated budget and timeframe.

Reliable Partnership for Gmina Żabno: We are a trusted contractor committed to successful project completion and long-term community benefit.

Key Opportunities
Absence of complex evaluation criteria allows for a strong focus on technical merit and price.
The 36-month duration provides ample time for meticulous planning and execution, reducing the risk of rushed work and potential quality issues.
The specific CPV code (45233220-7) clearly defines the scope, allowing for precise resource allocation and cost estimation.
The tender is for an internal road, suggesting a potentially less complex site compared to major arterial roads, which could lead to more predictable costs and timelines.
Key Challenges
Lack of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to optimize bid strategy for specific weighting.

Assume a balanced weighting between technical capability, price, and compliance. Focus on exceeding minimum requirements in all areas, particularly technical experience and a competitive price. Prepare a comprehensive technical proposal that clearly articulates methodology, team expertise, and quality assurance processes.

The absence of a disclosed estimated value makes accurate pricing and competitive positioning more challenging.

Conduct thorough market research and benchmark against similar projects in the region. Develop a detailed cost breakdown based on current material and labor rates, and factor in a reasonable contingency. Aim for a price that is competitive but also ensures profitability and covers all project costs.

Potential for high competition due to the straightforward nature of the project and the absence of specific sustainability/innovation requirements.

Focus on demonstrating superior project management, a highly experienced team, and a commitment to quality and timely delivery. Highlight any unique methodologies or technologies that can improve efficiency or durability, even if not explicitly requested.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An established civil engineering contractor with a proven track record in municipal road construction, drainage systems, and underground utility works. The ideal bidder possesses strong project management capabilities, a skilled workforce, and a robust supply chain for materials. They should also have a solid financial standing to meet potential financial requirements and a history of successful project completion within budget and schedule.
Key Requirements
Technical Capability Requirements (demonstrating experience in road reconstruction, drainage, and technical infrastructure)
Eligibility Requirements (compliance with Polish procurement law and specific qualifications)
Mandatory Exclusion Grounds (ensuring no disqualifying factors)
Financial Requirements (demonstrating financial stability and capacity)
Submission Requirements (adherence to all formatting, documentation, and deadline stipulations)
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience with similar municipal road and drainage projects in Poland, supported by strong client testimonials and case studies.
A highly experienced and qualified project management team with a proven track record of delivering complex infrastructure projects on time and within budget.
An innovative (though not explicitly required) approach to site management or material usage that offers long-term durability and cost savings, presented as added value.
A robust quality assurance and control plan that goes beyond minimum requirements, ensuring the highest standards of construction.
Social Value Opportunities
Commitment to employing local labor where feasible, contributing to the economic development of the Gmina Żabno region.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability

Provide detailed evidence of past successful projects of similar scope and complexity. Clearly outline the proposed methodology, construction plan, and quality assurance procedures. Showcase the qualifications and experience of the key personnel who will be assigned to the project.

Price

Develop a meticulously detailed and competitive pricing structure. Ensure all costs are accounted for, including materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Offer value engineering options if possible, without compromising quality, to present a cost-effective solution.

Compliance and Eligibility

Ensure all mandatory requirements and exclusion grounds are meticulously addressed. Provide all requested documentation in the correct format and by the deadline. A flawless submission demonstrates attention to detail and reliability.

Recommendations6
Thoroughly Document Technical Capability
CriticalHigh effort

Provide comprehensive evidence of experience in road reconstruction, drainage systems, and technical infrastructure. This includes detailed project descriptions, photos, and client references for similar past projects. Highlight specific challenges overcome and solutions implemented.

Directly addresses a core requirement and builds confidence in the bidder's ability to execute.
Develop a Competitive and Detailed Price
CriticalHigh effort

Given the unspecified evaluation criteria, assume price will be a significant factor. Conduct thorough cost analysis, benchmark against similar projects, and present a clear, itemized breakdown. Aim for a price that is competitive but ensures profitability and covers all project aspects.

Maximizes chances of winning if price is a primary driver.
Emphasize Project Management Excellence
HighMed effort

Highlight the bidder's robust project management methodologies, including risk management, scheduling, communication protocols, and quality control. Showcase the experience of the proposed project management team.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to deliver efficiently and effectively, even without explicit innovation requirements.
Scrutinize All Submission Requirements
CriticalMed effort

Pay meticulous attention to every detail in the submission requirements, including formatting, document order, and deadlines. Any oversight can lead to disqualification.

Ensures the bid is considered and not rejected on procedural grounds.
Proactive Risk Identification and Mitigation Plan
HighMed effort

Develop a detailed risk assessment for the project, identifying potential issues (e.g., ground conditions, weather, material availability) and outlining specific mitigation strategies. This demonstrates foresight and preparedness.

Reduces perceived risk for the contracting authority and demonstrates professionalism.
Incorporate Local Employment Commitment
MediumLow effort

While social value is not explicitly requested, a commitment to employing local labor can be a subtle differentiator and demonstrate community engagement. Quantify this commitment if possible (e.g., 'aim to employ X% local workforce').

Adds a positive, though not mandatory, element to the bid.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most reliable and cost-effective solution for Gmina Żabno, emphasizing proven expertise and efficient project delivery over speculative innovation.
Highlight the bidder's strong financial standing and commitment to quality, assuring the contracting authority of a secure and high-standard project completion.
Focus on clear, concise communication and a transparent pricing structure to build trust and demonstrate a professional approach.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7f6e-42e9-4e97-056e-e50001ac6fed.pdf

This document contains a public procurement notice for the reconstruction of an internal road with drainage and technical infrastructure in Otfinowo, Poland.

Ogłoszenie o zamówieniu.pdfPDF
Ogłoszenie o zamówieniu.pdf

This document is a tender notice for the reconstruction of an internal road, including drainage and technical infrastructure in Otfinowo, Poland.

RG.271.11.26 - SWZ wraz z załącznikami.zipZIP
RG.271.11.26 - SWZ wraz z załącznikami.zip

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for road reconstruction in Otfinowie is generally well-structured, with clear documentation and a defined scope. However, the lack of disclosed financial value and specific evaluation criteria slightly impacts its completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender appears to comply with general procurement regulations, including the use of a proper CPV code and active status. The procedure is not explicitly defined as a specific type, which is a minor point of ambiguity. No disputes are reported, contributing positively to this score.

Clarity80/100

The title and description clearly outline the scope of works. The presence of mandatory exclusion grounds, eligibility, technical, financial, and submission requirements indicates a structured approach to defining what is needed from bidders.

Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the title, organization, and a clear description. The contract duration is specified. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, which is a significant omission impacting completeness.

Estimated value not disclosed
Fairness85/100

The tender is characterized as e-procurement, which promotes fairness. The requirements listed (exclusion, eligibility, technical, financial) are standard and do not appear to be tailored to specific companies. The lack of disclosed value is a minor concern for full transparency.

Practicality65/100

The tender specifies e-procurement and provides links to documents. The contract start date is not explicitly mentioned, and financing information is absent. The duration is provided, which is helpful.

Contract start date not specified
Financing information not provided
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. The dates are logical, and there are no reported suspensions or disputes. The CPV code is present and appropriate.

Sustainability50/100

The tender does not explicitly mention any green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus. It is also not indicated as EU funded, which limits the sustainability score.

No explicit green procurement criteria
No explicit social criteria

Strengths

Clear description of works
E-procurement characteristic
Standard eligibility and technical requirements
CPV code provided

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Contract start date not specified
Lack of sustainability considerations

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract for greater transparency.
2. Specify the evaluation criteria to provide bidders with a clearer understanding of how proposals will be assessed.
3. Consider incorporating sustainability or innovation aspects into future tenders.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline