Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Comprehensive thermal modernization of the 'Kombatant' Social Welfare Home building in Ciechanów within the framework of the European Funds for Mazovia 2021-2027 program

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 20, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00135171/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Mazowiecki regionalny, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 02, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 13, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 20, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
14 months
Location
Mazowiecki regionalny
Type
Construction
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Comprehensive thermal modernization of the 'Kombatant' Social Welfare Home building in Ciechanów within the framework of the European Funds for Mazovia 2021-2027 program
EU Funded

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender focuses on comprehensive thermal modernization of a social welfare home, emphasizing technical execution and adherence to EU funding program requirements. A winning bid will demonstrate strong technical capability, cost-effectiveness, and meticulous compliance with documentation, leveraging the project's funding source as a key selling point.

Key Winning Messages

Delivering a high-quality, energy-efficient modernization of the 'Kombatant' Social Welfare Home, enhancing resident comfort and reducing operational costs.

Seamless execution within the 14-month timeframe, supported by robust project management and adherence to all technical specifications.

Maximizing the impact of European Funds for Mazovia by ensuring compliance and efficient project delivery.

Key Opportunities
Leveraging the EU funding program as a strong selling point for the project's importance and potential for long-term benefits.
Potential for a competitive advantage through a highly detailed and accurate cost proposal, given the lack of disclosed estimated value and unspecified evaluation criteria.
The comprehensive nature of the 'kompleksowa termomodernizacja' allows for showcasing integrated project management and a holistic approach to building renovation.
Key Challenges
Lack of specified evaluation criteria and weighting makes it difficult to optimize the bid strategy.

Assume price will be a significant factor. Focus on delivering a technically sound proposal that meets all mandatory requirements with a competitive price. Thoroughly review the 'SWZ' (Specyfikacja Warunków Zamówienia) for any implicit weighting or emphasis on specific aspects.

Absence of technical capability and financial requirements in the provided text may indicate they are detailed in other, unprovided documents or will be assessed based on general public procurement law.

Proactively prepare documentation demonstrating extensive experience in similar thermal modernization projects and robust financial stability. Be prepared to submit detailed evidence of technical expertise and financial capacity as per standard Polish procurement procedures.

The tender explicitly states 'GREEN PROCUREMENT: No' and 'SOCIAL ASPECTS: No', limiting opportunities for differentiation in these areas.

Focus differentiation on technical excellence, project management efficiency, and cost-effectiveness. Ensure absolute compliance with all mandatory requirements to avoid exclusion.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An experienced construction company with a proven track record in public sector building renovations, specifically thermal modernization projects. They should possess strong project management skills, a robust understanding of Polish public procurement law, and the capacity to deliver within the specified 14-month timeframe. Experience with EU-funded projects is a significant advantage.
Key Requirements
Execution of complete construction and executive documentation.
Modernization of the central heating system.
Modernization of the domestic hot water preparation system.
Thermal insulation of roof structures (buildings A and B, social, catering, medical parts).
External wall insulation.
Replacement of external windows.
Replacement of external doors.
Order execution time: 14 months.
Adherence to mandatory exclusion grounds.
Submission of all required declarations and forms (e.g., Załącznik nr 1, Załącznik nr 2a, Załącznik nr 2b).
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience in successfully completing similar comprehensive thermal modernization projects for public institutions, particularly those funded by EU programs.
A highly detailed and realistic project execution plan that clearly outlines how the 14-month deadline will be met.
A meticulously prepared and error-free bid, showcasing attention to detail and understanding of public procurement procedures.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider subtly highlighting how the improved energy efficiency will lead to a better and more sustainable living environment for the residents of the Dom Pomocy Społecznej, framing it as a positive outcome of the modernization.
Bid Focus Areas
Price

Develop a highly competitive and well-justified price. Conduct thorough cost analysis to ensure profitability while remaining attractive. Avoid overly aggressive pricing that could raise concerns about quality or sustainability.

Technical Compliance

Ensure every single technical requirement listed is addressed comprehensively and demonstrably. Use clear language and cross-references to tender documents. Highlight relevant past projects that showcase capability in each specific area.

Documentation Accuracy and Completeness

Meticulously review all submitted documents for accuracy, consistency, and completeness. Pay close attention to the format and content of required forms (e.g., Załącznik nr 1, 2a, 2b) and ensure all fields are correctly populated. This is crucial given the lack of explicit evaluation criteria, where errors can lead to disqualification.

Recommendations7
Thoroughly Review All Tender Documents
CriticalHigh effort

Obtain and meticulously review all available tender documents, including the SWZ, PFU, and any annexes. Pay special attention to any sections that might implicitly define evaluation criteria or technical requirements not fully captured in the AI summary.

Ensures full understanding of the scope, requirements, and potential pitfalls, leading to a more accurate and competitive bid.
Develop a Competitive Pricing Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Given the lack of disclosed estimated value and explicit price weighting, assume price will be a significant factor. Conduct detailed costings and market research to formulate a competitive yet profitable price. Prepare a clear breakdown of costs if required.

Increases the likelihood of winning by offering an attractive financial proposal.
Highlight EU Funding Program Experience
HighMed effort

Emphasize any prior experience with projects co-financed by EU funds, particularly within the 'Fundusze Europejskie dla Mazowsza' program or similar regional development initiatives. This demonstrates familiarity with reporting, compliance, and project management standards associated with such funding.

Positions the bidder as a reliable partner capable of navigating the complexities of EU-funded projects.
Prepare Comprehensive Technical Documentation
HighHigh effort

Ensure all technical aspects of the tender are addressed with detailed explanations and supporting evidence. This includes specific methodologies for insulation, heating, and hot water systems, and how they meet the project's goals.

Builds confidence in the bidder's technical capabilities and ensures compliance with all specified works.
Address Unspecified Requirements Proactively
HighMed effort

Since technical and financial requirements are not explicitly detailed, prepare to submit robust evidence of capability and financial stability as per standard Polish public procurement practices. Anticipate potential requests for further documentation.

Minimizes the risk of disqualification due to missing or insufficient information.
Frame Benefits for Residents
MediumLow effort

While social value is not a formal criterion, subtly articulate how the thermal modernization will improve the living conditions and comfort of the residents of the Dom Pomocy Społecznej, indirectly highlighting the positive societal impact of the project.

Adds a layer of positive framing to the bid, aligning with the public service nature of the client.
Meticulous Bid Preparation and Review
CriticalHigh effort

Dedicate significant resources to preparing a flawless bid. Implement a multi-stage review process involving technical, legal, and commercial experts to catch any errors or omissions before submission.

Reduces the risk of disqualification due to administrative errors and ensures a professional presentation.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bidder as a highly experienced and reliable contractor with a strong understanding of the Polish public procurement landscape and EU funding requirements. Emphasize a track record of delivering complex renovation projects on time and within budget. Highlight the company's commitment to quality and technical excellence in thermal modernization.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

13 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (2)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (8)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS2
--Offer submission deadline: 2026-03-20T09:00:00Z
--Order execution time: 14 months.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information in the provided text.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS8
--Execution of complete construction and executive documentation.
--Execution of modernization of the central heating system.
--Execution of modernization of the domestic hot water preparation system.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the provided text.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

9 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de785a-189e-a5d8-056e-e50001ac0d66.pdf

This document is a tender notice for the comprehensive thermal modernization of the "Kombatant" Social Welfare Home in Ciechanów, co-financed by European Funds for Mazovia 2021-2027.

02_SWZ_02.03.2026.pdfPDF
02_SWZ_02.03.2026.pdf

No summary available for this document.

03_Zalaczniki_do_SWZ_w_wersji_edytowalnej_02.03.2026.docxDOC
03_Zalaczniki_do_SWZ_w_wersji_edytowalnej_02....

No summary available for this document.

04_Klauzula_informacyjna_RODO_02.03.2026.pdfPDF
04_Klauzula_informacyjna_RODO_02.03.2026.pdf

No summary available for this document.

05_wzor_Umowy_02.03.2026.pdfPDF
05_wzor_Umowy_02.03.2026.pdf

No summary available for this document.

06_PFU_02.03.2026.pdfPDF
06_PFU_02.03.2026.pdf

This document contains the functional-utility program for the thermal modernization of the "Kombatant" Social Welfare Home buildings, detailing the scope of works and technical requirements.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de7f73-027b-33e6-056e-e50001a...

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de8426-4d38-555b-056e-e500011...

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de8b09-ac50-55b6-5fad-950001e...

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender is generally well-structured with clear technical requirements and available documentation. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, and evaluation criteria are missing, impacting overall transparency and completeness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender appears to comply with standard procurement regulations, including the use of proper CPV codes and a clear procedure (though not specified as a particular type). The submission deadline, while potentially short, is stated. No disputes are noted. The overall legal compliance is good, but the lack of specified evaluation criteria could be a minor concern.

Clarity80/100

The tender clearly describes the scope of works for the thermal modernization project, specifying the building and the types of modernization required. Key documents such as the functional-utility program are available, providing detailed technical requirements. The conditions are generally clear.

Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the title, reference number, organization, and a detailed description of the project. The contract duration is specified. However, a significant drawback is the non-disclosure of the estimated value, which impacts the completeness of the financial information.

Estimated value not disclosed.
Fairness85/100

The tender offers full access to documentation and utilizes e-procurement. The criteria appear objective based on the technical requirements listed. The estimated value not being disclosed slightly reduces perceived fairness, but there are no overt signs of tailoring to specific companies.

Practicality65/100

The tender specifies an e-procurement characteristic and provides links to documents. The contract start date is implied by the submission deadline and duration. Financing is confirmed as EU funded. However, the lack of an explicit e-submission mechanism within the provided details and the potentially short deadline might slightly hinder practicality.

No explicit mention of e-submission functionality beyond 'E-Procurement' characteristic.
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and deadlines are populated logically. The CPV code is appropriate. There are no indications of suspension or disputes. Dates appear consistent.

Sustainability50/100

The tender mentions 'Fundusze Europejskie dla Mazowsza 2021-2027' and 'Europejskie na zielony rozwój Mazowsza', indicating a focus on EU funding and green development. However, specific green procurement criteria, social aspects, or innovation drivers are not explicitly detailed within the provided snippets.

Specific green procurement criteria not detailed.
No mention of social aspects or innovation.

Strengths

Clear technical scope and requirements.
Availability of detailed project documentation (e.g., functional-utility program).
EU funding clearly indicated.
Use of e-procurement.

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed.
Evaluation criteria are not specified.
Potentially short submission deadline.

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value for increased transparency.
2. Clearly outline the evaluation criteria for bidders.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline if feasible.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline