Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Fuel purchase (retail) for the needs of SIA “Latvijas Nacionālais sporta centrs”

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 27, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Supplies
Reference
165727
Value
€42,000
Location
Riga, Latvia
Published
February 12, 2026
CPV Code
Evaluation Criteria
Lowest price100%
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 12, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 20, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 27, 2026

Tender Opening

February 27, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
€42,000
Duration
24 months
Location
Riga
Type
Supplies
54
Quality Score/100
Fair
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€160,194
Avg. Bids
2.6
Competition
Low
SME Winners
95%
4,915 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Fuel purchase (retail) for the needs of SIA “Latvijas Nacionālais sporta centrs”

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

75%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender for fuel procurement by SIA 'Latvijas Nacionālais sporta centrs' is straightforward, with evaluation solely based on the lowest price. Success hinges on meticulous adherence to all submission requirements and a highly competitive pricing strategy. While social value and innovation are not explicitly requested, demonstrating reliability and a robust supply chain will be key differentiators.

Key Winning Messages

Unbeatable Price for Reliable Fuel Supply

Guaranteed Compliance and Seamless Procurement Process

Key Opportunities
Dominance on price due to sole evaluation criterion.
Leveraging existing retail network for efficient service delivery.
Streamlining administrative processes to ensure 100% compliance with submission requirements.
Key Challenges
Intense price competition due to the sole evaluation criterion.

Conduct thorough cost analysis to identify all potential cost savings. Explore volume discounts or strategic sourcing to offer the absolute lowest possible price without compromising profitability.

Risk of bid disqualification due to minor errors in documentation.

Implement a rigorous internal review process for all submitted documents. Assign a dedicated team member to meticulously check against the 'Nolikums LNSC 2026/5' and all other tender requirements. Consider a pre-submission checklist.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A well-established fuel supplier with a strong retail network in Latvia, capable of offering highly competitive pricing. The bidder should have a proven track record of reliable supply and efficient logistics, with a streamlined administrative process to ensure all tender documentation is submitted accurately and on time.
Key Requirements
Compliance with mandatory exclusion criteria
Meeting eligibility and selection criteria
Adherence to detailed technical specifications for fuel
Submission of a compliant financial proposal
Timely submission of all required documents as per 'Nolikums LNSC 2026/5'
Key Discriminators
The most aggressive and sustainable pricing strategy.
Demonstrated operational efficiency and reliability in fuel supply.
A flawless and comprehensive submission package.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly requested, a commitment to local employment within the retail network or a statement on responsible fuel handling practices could be subtly included in the technical proposal to demonstrate good corporate citizenship, without incurring significant cost.
Bid Focus Areas
Price100%

Offer the lowest possible price that is still profitable. Conduct detailed cost-benefit analysis to determine the optimal price point. Benchmark against competitor pricing if possible.

Recommendations5
Aggressively Price to Win
CriticalHigh effort

Given that price is the sole evaluation criterion, dedicate significant effort to developing the most competitive pricing strategy. Analyze all cost components and identify opportunities for margin optimization to offer the lowest possible price.

Directly impacts the bid's success, as it's the only evaluation factor.
Meticulous Document Review
CriticalMed effort

Thoroughly review and cross-reference all submitted documents against the 'Nolikums LNSC 2026/5' and other tender requirements. Implement a multi-stage internal review process to catch any errors or omissions before submission.

Prevents disqualification and ensures the bid is considered.
Confirm Fuel Specification Compliance
HighMed effort

Ensure the fuel offered precisely meets all detailed technical specifications outlined in 'Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija'. Any deviation could lead to disqualification.

Ensures the bid meets mandatory technical requirements.
Highlight Supply Chain Reliability
MediumLow effort

While not an evaluation criterion, subtly emphasize the bidder's robust supply chain and proven track record of reliable fuel delivery in the technical proposal. This builds confidence in the ability to meet ongoing needs.

Builds trust and can be a subtle advantage if multiple bids are very close on price.
Understand Exclusion and Eligibility Criteria
HighMed effort

Carefully review and confirm compliance with all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements as detailed in the tender documents. Seek clarification from the contracting authority if any aspect is unclear.

Ensures the bid is eligible for evaluation.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most cost-effective solution without compromising on the quality and reliability of the fuel supply. Emphasize the bidder's operational efficiency as a key enabler of this competitive pricing.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

10 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (5)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (2)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS5
--Bids must be submitted by the deadline of 2026-02-27T11:00:00.
--Bidders must adhere to the submission requirements detailed in the "Nolikums LNSC 2026/5" document.
--Bidders must submit a technical proposal.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Bidders must meet the mandatory exclusion criteria specified in the tender documents.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Bidders must satisfy the selection criteria outlined in the tender documents.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Bidders must provide a technical proposal that meets the specified requirements for fuel procurement.
--The fuel offered must comply with the detailed technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--Bidders must submit a financial proposal according to the tender specifications.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

2 documents available with AI summaries

Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versijaPDF
165727_PD.ANY_1_1_1_20260212151028.pdf -- 99.4 KB

This document contains a detailed list of requirements for a fuel procurement tender, including exclusion and selection criteria, technical and financial proposal specifications, and evaluation criteria based solely on the lowest price.

Nolikums LNSC 2026/5DOC
Nolikums LNSC_2026_5.docx -- 136.6 KB

This document contains the regulations for a procurement by SIA “Latvijas Nacionālais sporta centrs” for the purchase of fuel, detailing submission requirements, deadlines, and contact information.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

54
Fair

Tender Quality Score

This tender for fuel acquisition presents significant procedural and transparency issues, notably a critical data inconsistency regarding the opening date and restricted document access, which severely impact fairness and legal compliance. While basic information is present, contradictions and lack of clarity on key aspects hinder its overall quality.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance70/100

The tender defines the procedure type and has a reasonable submission deadline. However, the opening date is critically set before the submission deadline on the same day, which is a fundamental procedural flaw. Restricted document access also raises significant concerns regarding compliance with transparency principles.

Opening date (00:00:00) is before submission deadline (11:00:00) on the same day.
Restricted document access.
Clarity60/100

The tender description is clear, and requirements are categorized. However, there is a contradiction regarding evaluation criteria (flagged as 'not specified' but a document summary mentions 'lowest price'). Additionally, the 'E-Procurement' characteristic conflicts with 'No e-submission' in automated checks, creating ambiguity.

Contradiction/lack of clear statement on evaluation criteria in main notice/AI summary.
Contradiction between 'E-Procurement' characteristic and 'No e-submission' flag.
Completeness65/100

Basic information, deadlines, value, and duration are specified. Documents are listed, but restricted access limits effective completeness for bidders. The ambiguity regarding evaluation criteria also impacts the completeness of critical tender information.

Restricted document access.
Ambiguity regarding evaluation criteria.
Fairness40/100

Fairness is severely compromised by restricted document access, preventing equal access to information. The critical error of the opening date being before the submission deadline undermines fair competition. Contradictory information on e-submission and evaluation criteria further reduces transparency and objectivity.

Restricted document access.
Opening date before submission deadline.
Practicality55/100

The tender's practicality is hampered by the contradiction regarding e-submission, implying potential manual submission which is less efficient. The lack of a publicly accessible document URL due to restricted access and the absence of a specified contract start date also pose practical challenges for bidders.

Contradiction regarding e-submission (E-Procurement vs No e-submission).
No public document URL due to restricted access.
Data Consistency30/100

Data consistency is poor due to several critical contradictions. The most severe is the opening date being before the submission deadline. Other inconsistencies include the 'E-Procurement' characteristic versus 'No e-submission' and the conflicting information on evaluation criteria.

Opening date (00:00:00) is before submission deadline (11:00:00) on the same day.
Contradiction between 'E-Procurement' characteristic and 'No e-submission' flag.
Sustainability20/100

The tender does not include any specific criteria related to green procurement, social aspects, or innovation, which is common for simple supplies but results in a low score for this category.

No green procurement criteria.
No social aspects included.

Strengths

Basic information (title, reference, organization, value, duration) is clearly defined.
Procedure type (open) is clearly stated.
Location information (NUTS code, territory) is provided.

Concerns

Critical data inconsistency: Opening date is before the submission deadline.
Restricted document access, severely impacting transparency and fairness.
Contradictory information regarding e-submission and evaluation criteria.
Lack of sustainability considerations (green, social, innovation).

Recommendations

1. Immediately correct the opening date to be after the submission deadline to ensure procedural integrity.
2. Ensure all tender documents are publicly accessible to guarantee transparency and equal access for all potential bidders.
3. Clarify and harmonize all conflicting information, especially concerning e-submission methods and evaluation criteria, across all tender materials.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline