Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Establishment of a dynamic purchasing system for the provision of timber transport services for timber up to 16m in length in 2026-2028

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 06, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
159766
Value
€3,009,550
Location
Latvia
Published
January 08, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

January 08, 2026

Deadline for Questions

January 30, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 06, 2026

Tender Opening

February 06, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
€3,009,550
Duration
24 months
Location
Latvia
Type
Services
67
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€458,670
Avg. Bids
4.2
Competition
Medium
SME Winners
90%
1,875 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Establishment of a dynamic purchasing system for the provision of timber transport services for timber up to 16m in length in 2026-2028

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

9 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (4)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (2)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS4
--Submit an application letter using the provided template.
--Submit a technical offer using the provided template.
--Submit documents proving transport vehicle ownership or lease.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Bidders must not meet any mandatory exclusion grounds detailed in the tender documents.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Possess a commercial cargo transport license.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Be capable of providing timber transport services for logs up to 16m in length.
--Provide documents proving transport vehicle ownership or lease.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No specific financial requirements are explicitly mentioned in the provided summary.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

2 documents available with AI summaries

Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versijaDOC
Iepirkuma priekšmeta prasības, 1.versija

This document outlines the requirements for participation in the dynamic procurement system for timber transport services (up to 16m length) for 2026-2028, issued by Akciju sabiedrība "Latvijas valsts meži". It details exclusion and selection criteria, technical offer requirements, and specifies that the evaluation will be based solely on the lowest price or cost. Bidders must submit an application letter and a technical offer using the provided templates, along with documents proving transport vehicle ownership or lease, and a commercial cargo transport license.

Nolikums ar pielikumiemDOC
Nolikums ar pielikumiem

Document: Nolikums ar pielikumiem. AI analysis could not be completed.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

67
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender initiates a Dynamic Purchasing System for timber transport services, but the complete lack of accessible tender documents significantly hinders a thorough quality assessment and raises serious transparency concerns.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance100/100

The tender mentions mandatory exclusion grounds, which is standard practice. However, the restricted document access makes it impossible to verify full compliance with procurement regulations regarding transparency and equal treatment. The use of a 'restricted' procedure for a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is atypical, as DPS is generally an open procedure.

Restricted document access prevents verification of full legal compliance.
The use of a 'restricted' procedure for a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is atypical, as DPS is generally an open procedure allowing any qualified economic operator to join throughout its validity.
Clarity40/100

Based solely on the provided summary, the service description is clear (timber transport up to 16m). However, the absence of full tender documents means detailed requirements, evaluation criteria, and contractual terms are unavailable, leading to significant ambiguity for potential bidders.

Lack of accessible tender documents prevents assessment of detailed clarity.
Specific requirements beyond the summary are unclear due to restricted document access.
Completeness83/100

The provided summary is incomplete, lacking crucial details such as full evaluation criteria, detailed technical specifications, contract terms, and instructions for bidders. The absence of any attached documents is a major deficiency.

No documents attached, making the tender incomplete for bidders.
Missing evaluation criteria, detailed technical specifications, and full contract terms.
Fairness60/100

The restricted document access inherently compromises fairness and equal treatment, as potential bidders cannot access the full scope of requirements and conditions. Without evaluation criteria, it is impossible to assess if the process is fair. The requirement for transport of logs up to 16m is specific but not necessarily tailored, though without full context, it's hard to be certain.

Restricted document access creates an unfair bidding environment.
Absence of evaluation criteria prevents assessment of fair competition.
Practicality40/100

The concept of a DPS for timber transport is practical for ongoing needs. However, the lack of accessible documents makes it impractical for bidders to prepare a comprehensive and compliant offer. The requirement for vehicle ownership/lease proof and a commercial cargo transport license are practical for the service.

Bidders cannot practically prepare a comprehensive offer without access to full tender documents.
The 'restricted' procedure for a DPS might add unnecessary administrative burden compared to an open DPS.
Data Consistency100/100

The limited data provided appears consistent within itself (e.g., title matches description). However, the lack of full documentation means there is insufficient data to perform a thorough consistency check across all tender elements.

Insufficient data available to perform a comprehensive consistency check across all tender elements.
Sustainability0/100

The automated check explicitly states 'Not green procurement' and 'No social criteria'. There is no mention of environmental, social, or governance (ESG) requirements in the provided summary.

Absence of green procurement criteria.
Lack of social criteria.

Strengths

Clear identification of the procuring organization and tender title.
Description of the service (timber transport up to 16m) is provided.
Estimated value and contract duration are clearly stated.
The establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is a suitable mechanism for recurring services like transport.

Concerns

Critical lack of accessible tender documents, hindering transparency and fair competition.
Absence of evaluation criteria makes it impossible to understand how offers will be assessed.
The use of a 'restricted' procedure for a Dynamic Purchasing System is highly unusual and potentially limits market access.
No explicit green procurement or social criteria are included, missing opportunities for sustainable procurement.

Recommendations

1. Immediately publish all tender documents to ensure transparency and allow fair competition.
2. Clearly define and publish comprehensive evaluation criteria to guide bidders and ensure objective assessment.
3. Re-evaluate the procedural choice; an open procedure is typically more appropriate for a Dynamic Purchasing System to maximize market participation.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline