Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Recommissioning of Care Provision at Condor’s Rest, Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme, Bridgend

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
August 31, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Other
Reference
062471-2026
Value
£4,998,741
Location
West Wales and The Valleys, United Kingdom
Published
August 25, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

July 02, 2026

Deadline for Questions

August 24, 2026

Submission Deadline

August 31, 2026

Contract Start Date

March 31, 2027

Budget
£4,998,741
Duration
48 months
Location
West Wales and The Valleys
Type
Other

Original Tender Description

Bridgend County Borough Council is looking to recommission the care and support provision for 4 Individuals at the Closer to Home (Supported Living) Scheme – Condor’s Rest. The Council is looking to engage with high quality Providers who can demonstrate their experience of delivering specialist and complex care provision within supported living services. This is an opportunity for experienced providers interested in providing specialist and complex care and support to hear from the Council about the upcoming tender opportunity. Providers will be required to work with the Council to implement sustainable and flexible models of support that enable Individuals to live their best lives, and wherever possible to become active members of their local communities. The service must be available 24 hours a day, 365 days per year in line with the assessed needs of Individuals. A Pre-Market Engagement session is planned for BCBC to present the key elements of the planned procurement, to hear about Providers’ knowledge and experience, and to answer questions that Providers may have. Experience of delivering specialist and complex care within Supported Living services will be a pre-requisite. Condor's Rest consists of 4 placements who receive a total of 561 hours of care per week, with a current weekly value of £13,315.49. Please note this is for information purposes only and further Service details will be provided at tender stage.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
062471-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
062471-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
062471-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline