Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Sight Testing and Dispensing of Spectacles to Children and Young People in Special Educational Settings across the South East

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
May 08, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
042717-2026
Value
£15,967,000
Location
Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

May 08, 2026

Deadline for Questions

May 01, 2026

Submission Deadline

May 08, 2026

Budget
£15,967,000
Duration
Not specified
Location
Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The South East Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) sought suitably qualified Providers to deliver at scale sight testing and dispensing of spectacles services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) in Special Educational Settings (SES) across the region. This procurement was divided into Lots: • Lot 1: Thames Valley - Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Berkshire West and Berkshire East • Lot 2: Hampshire and Isle of Wight, including North East Hampshire • Lot 3: Kent and Medway • Lot 4: Surrey, including Surrey Heath and Farnham • Lot 5: Sussex At the time of the procurement, the South East comprised six Integrated Care Boards (ICBs). From 1 April 2026, these reduced to four ICBs: • NHS Thames Valley ICB - bringing together Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Berkshire West and Berkshire East (formerly BOB ICB and part of Frimley ICB) • Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB, which expanded to include North East Hampshire • Kent and Medway ICB, which remained unchanged • Surrey and Sussex ICB - bringing together Surrey and Sussex, including Surrey Heath and Farnham These changes were designed to improve integration, reduce health inequalities, and align services with local government boundaries to support the delivery of more sustainable care. Children and young people with autism and/or learning disabilities face significant barriers to accessing routine eye care. Evidence from the 2021 NHS England Proof of Concept (POC) programme demonstrated that delivering sight tests and dispensing services directly within Special Educational Settings (SES) was both effective and impactful. The service aims to ensure that eligible children and young people in SES across the South East are offered an annual sight test, unless clinically inappropriate. The goal is to reduce health inequalities, improve educational outcomes, and support better quality of life through timely identification and management of vision needs. Further information is available in the service specification and the engagement report published on the NHS England website: • Service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/cyp-send-oral-and-sight-testing-service-specifications/ • Engagement report: https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/engagement-report-for-sight-testing-and-dispensing-of-spectacles-to-send-children-and-young-people-in-a-special-educational-setting-across-england/ The contracts will be for an initial duration of 5 years (60 months) with an optional extension of 2 years (1 x 24 months). Services are expected to commence in 2026. The maximum total budget available for the initial five year period (excluding the optional two year extension) for each Lot was as follows: • Lot 1: £2,355,000 • Lot 2: £2,180,000 • Lot 3: £3,265,000 • Lot 4: £1,625,000 • Lot 5: £1,980,000 The maximum total budget available including the optional two year extension (five years plus two years) for each Lot was as follows: • Lot 1: £3,297,000 • Lot 2: £3,052,000 • Lot 3: £4,571,000 • Lot 4: £2,275,000 • Lot 5: £2,772,000 The Commissioner will be contracting for the services using the General Ophthalmic Additional Services Model Contract - Special Educational Setting (SES). Contracts may be amended during the term to reflect co-commissioning, mandated directives, or service changes with associated funding. The Commissioners were of the view that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) did not apply. Bidders were required to undertake their own independent assessment of TUPE applicability. This notice serves as an intention to award contracts for Lots 1 to 5 under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This procurement exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
042717-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
042717-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
042717-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline