Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

National Clinical Audit of Seizures and Epilepsies in Children and Young People

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
May 13, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
044572-2026
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Inner London - West, United Kingdom
Published
August 25, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

May 14, 2026

Deadline for Questions

May 06, 2026

Submission Deadline

May 13, 2026

Contract Start Date

April 01, 2027

Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
36 months
Location
Inner London - West
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The contract will initially be delivered for NHS-funded care in England, Wales, and publicly funded care in Jersey for a period of 3 years, at a maximum total budget of up to £1,262,160 GBP including VAT, £1,051,800 GBP excluding VAT. Bids exceeding this limit will be rejected. There is potential to extend the contract for up to two additional years. All pricing submissions must be in regard to this 'core' value, and not inclusive of any extension costs or aspirational intent costs, i.e. Please only submit a cost schedule up to the maximum core value of £1,262,160 GBP including VAT, £1,051,800 GBP excluding VAT. The maximum budget ‘core’ value is £1,262,160 GBP including VAT, £1,051,800 GBP excluding VAT excludes the potential two year extension and aspirational intent as described in section 14 of Annex A - Service Specification. Please note, there is no commitment by the Authority at this stage to include any aspirational intent measures. Taking the total of this aspirational intent into account, as well as the possibility that a contract extension may be offered for an additional two years, the potential ceiling value is £9,737,980 GBP including VAT, £8,114,983 GBP excluding VAT. The role of a national clinical audit is to stimulate healthcare improvement through the provision of high quality information on the organisation, delivery and outcomes of healthcare, together with tools and support to enable healthcare providers and other audiences to make best use of this information. Outcomes are benchmarked against national guidance and standards e.g. quality standards from the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE), and those from other established professional and patient sources. Successful national audits are those where the individuals providing the data are also in a position to improve the system, and there is a shared understanding of what good care looks like. The overarching aim is to stimulate improvements in care for children and young people receiving care for seizures and epilepsies by measuring variations in quality, experience and outcomes of NHS care in England and Wales. During this contract period, the successful tenderer will need to build on the achievements of the audit to date and enhance the ability for the audit to be used for healthcare improvement. Data is most useful locally for healthcare improvement when its provision to clinical teams is timely, the data is refreshed regularly and appropriate tools, support and guidance accompany the data outputs. The intent is for all of these features of the audit to be implemented and improved during the period of this contract. The audit supplier will work with commissioners and funders to create a coherent strategy for how improvement goals will support the organisations in the CYP epilepsy care pathway to try and achieve them. This audit programme is expected to: O develop a robust, high quality audit designed around key quality indicators likely to best support local and national quality improvement O achieve, articulate and maintain close alignment with relevant NICE national guidance and quality standards throughout the audit, as appropriate O enable improvements through the provision of timely, high quality data that compares providers of healthcare, and comprises an integrated mixture of named Trust or Health Board, commissioner, MDT, possibly consultant or clinical team level and other levels of reporting O engage CYP, carers and families in a meaningful way, achieving a strong patient voice which informs and contributes to the design, functioning, outputs and direction of the audit O consider the value and feasibility of linking data at an individual patient level to other relevant national datasets either from the outset or in the future, and plan for these linkages from the inception of the contract O ensure robust methodological and statistical input at all stages of the audit O identify from the outset the full range of audiences for the reports and other audit outputs, and plan and tailor them accordingly O provide audit results in a timely, accessible and meaningful manner to support quality improvements, minimising the reporting delay and providing continual access to each unit for their own data O utilise strong and effective project and programme management to deliver audit outputs on time and within budget; and O develop and maintain strong engagement with local clinicians, networks, commissioners, CYP, their families and carers, and charity and community support groups, in order to drive improvements in services for CYP. Further details of the existing audit can be found at: https://www.rcpch.ac.uk/work-we-do/clinical-audits/epilepsy12 To respond to this opportunity, please visit https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CUF939U663

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
044572-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
044572-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
044572-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline