Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Conservation security work for exhibits/objects before their digitization process

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 13, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00140360/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Małopolskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 04, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 06, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 13, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
36 months
Location
Małopolskie
Type
Services
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€644,024
Avg. Bids
0.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
87%
28,088 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Conservation security work for exhibits/objects before their digitization process

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender requires specialized conservation services for paper-based exhibits, specifically steel engravings, prior to digitization. A winning strategy will focus on demonstrating deep expertise in this niche area, meticulous planning for object handling, and a clear understanding of the museum's preservation goals. Given the lack of specified evaluation criteria, a strong emphasis on technical capability and a proactive approach to defining value will be crucial.

Key Winning Messages

Unparalleled expertise in steel engraving conservation, ensuring the integrity of unique cultural heritage for digitization.

Meticulous, risk-averse approach to object handling and preservation, safeguarding valuable exhibits throughout the pre-digitization process.

Proactive partnership with the museum, delivering a seamless and high-quality conservation service tailored to their specific needs.

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity to define value and influence the assessment.
The niche technical requirement (steel engraving) limits the competitive pool, favoring specialists.
Long contract duration (36 months) allows for building a strong client relationship and demonstrating consistent quality.
Key Challenges
Absence of detailed evaluation criteria makes it difficult to tailor the bid for maximum scoring.

Proactively define and articulate the value proposition, emphasizing technical excellence, risk mitigation, and understanding of the museum's objectives. Assume a strong emphasis on technical capability and propose a scoring approach that highlights these strengths.

Limited information on submission requirements and financial/eligibility criteria necessitates a thorough review of the full tender package once available.

Thoroughly review all tender documents upon release, paying close attention to any supplementary information or clarifications. Ensure all mandatory forms and declarations are completed accurately and submitted on time.

The CPV code (50800000-3) is broad, but the technical requirement is very specific, potentially leading to bids from general maintenance providers who lack specialized conservation skills.

Clearly differentiate by focusing exclusively on the specialized conservation expertise required, demonstrating a deep understanding of paper conservation and steel engraving techniques, and highlighting the qualifications of the conservation team.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A highly specialized conservation firm with a proven track record in the conservation of paper-based artifacts, particularly those involving intricate techniques like steel engraving. The ideal bidder will possess a team of accredited conservators with specific experience in pre-digitalization preparation, meticulous documentation skills, and a robust quality assurance process. Experience working with cultural heritage institutions is a significant advantage.
Key Requirements
Conservation of exhibits on paper (execution technique: steel engraving)
Compliance with mandatory exclusion grounds (implied by Zał_nr 3 do SWZ_Oświadczenie_wykluczenie.docx)
Demonstration of technical capability through personnel and past services (implied by Zał_nr 8 do SWZ_Wykaz osób.docx and Zał_nr 7 do SWZ_Wykaz usług.docx)
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience with steel engraving conservation techniques.
A robust, detailed methodology for object assessment, stabilization, and documentation specifically for pre-digitization.
A highly qualified and accredited conservation team with specific expertise in paper artifacts.
A proactive approach to risk management and quality assurance throughout the conservation process.
Social Value Opportunities
While 'No' is indicated for Social Aspects, consider a voluntary commitment to offer a short training session or workshop for museum staff on basic artifact handling and preservation techniques post-digitization, enhancing local capacity.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability (Conservation of exhibits on paper - steel engraving)

Provide detailed case studies and CVs of conservators with direct experience in steel engraving conservation. Outline a precise methodology for assessing, treating, and documenting these specific types of exhibits, emphasizing minimal intervention and preservation of original materials.

Understanding of Museum's Needs (Pre-digitization)

Articulate a clear understanding of the challenges and requirements of preparing delicate paper artifacts for high-resolution digitization. Emphasize how the proposed conservation work will enhance the quality and longevity of the digital surrogates.

Risk Management and Quality Assurance

Detail a comprehensive risk assessment and mitigation plan for handling and conserving fragile paper objects. Outline a rigorous quality assurance process, including detailed condition reporting and photographic documentation at each stage.

Recommendations7
Demonstrate Deep Expertise in Steel Engraving Conservation
CriticalHigh effort

Thoroughly detail the conservation methodology for steel engravings on paper. Include specific techniques for stabilization, cleaning, and any necessary repairs, emphasizing minimal intervention and preservation of the original artwork and paper substrate. Provide evidence of past successful projects involving similar materials and techniques.

Directly addresses the core technical requirement and differentiates from general conservators.
Proactively Define Value Proposition in Absence of Criteria
CriticalMed effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, develop a compelling value proposition that highlights technical excellence, risk mitigation, understanding of the museum's digitization goals, and a commitment to long-term preservation. Frame the bid as a partnership focused on safeguarding cultural heritage.

Influences the contracting authority's perception of value and guides their evaluation.
Highlight Specialized Team Qualifications
HighMed effort

Showcase the specific qualifications, accreditations, and relevant experience of the conservation team members, particularly those with direct experience in paper conservation and historical printing techniques like steel engraving. Include detailed CVs as per Zał_nr 8 do SWZ_Wykaz osób.docx.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to execute the specialized work.
Develop Detailed Pre-Digitization Conservation Plan
HighHigh effort

Outline a step-by-step plan for the conservation process, from initial assessment and condition reporting to treatment and final preparation for digitization. Emphasize documentation, object handling protocols, and environmental controls to ensure the safety and stability of exhibits.

Demonstrates a thorough and organized approach to the project.
Address Potential Risks of Paper Degradation and Handling
HighMed effort

Identify potential risks associated with the conservation of aged paper and delicate steel engravings (e.g., brittleness, ink instability, foxing). Detail specific mitigation strategies, including appropriate materials, techniques, and handling procedures to prevent damage.

Shows foresight and a commitment to protecting the artifacts.
Voluntary Staff Training Commitment
LowLow effort

Offer a voluntary commitment to provide a brief training session for MUZEUM TATRZAŃSKIE staff on best practices for handling and basic preservation of paper-based artifacts post-digitization. This adds value beyond the core service.

Enhances local capacity and builds goodwill.
Ensure Strict Compliance with Exclusion Grounds
CriticalLow effort

Carefully complete and submit Zał_nr 3 do SWZ_Oświadczenie_wykluczenie.docx and any other required declarations to ensure no mandatory exclusion grounds are met. This is a non-negotiable requirement for bid validity.

Prevents immediate disqualification of the bid.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the only truly specialized solution for steel engraving conservation, leveraging niche expertise that general conservation firms or maintenance providers will lack. Emphasize the unique skills required for this specific technique and the risks of using less experienced providers.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

5 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (1)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in the provided text]
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--[No information in the provided text]
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in the provided text]
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Conservation of exhibits on paper (execution technique: steel engraving)
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--[No information in the provided text]

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

17 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7a3c-d12e-9330-056e-e50001ac2e31.pdf

This document contains a tender notice for conservation services to protect exhibits before digitization by the Tatra Museum.

Zał_nr_10 do SWZ_Oświadczenie Wykonawcy.docxDOC
Zał_nr_10 do SWZ_Oświadczenie Wykonawcy.docx -- 147.0 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 3a do SWZ_Zobowiązanie podmiotu.docxDOC
Zał_nr 3a do SWZ_Zobowiązanie podmiotu.docx -- 147.9 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 3 do SWZ_Oświadczenie_wykluczenie.docxDOC
Zał_nr 3 do SWZ_Oświadczenie_wykluczenie.docx -- 150.4 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 4 do SWZ_Oświadczenie Wykonawców wspólnie.docxDOC
Zał_nr 4 do SWZ_Oświadczenie Wykonawców wspól... -- 38.5 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 5 do SWZ_Oświadczenie aktualność.docxDOC
Zał_nr 5 do SWZ_Oświadczenie aktualność.docx -- 147.8 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 6 do SWZ_Oświadczenie Podwykonawcy.docxDOC
Zał_nr 6 do SWZ_Oświadczenie Podwykonawcy.doc... -- 147.4 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 7 do SWZ_Wykaz usług.docxDOC
Zał_nr 7 do SWZ_Wykaz usług.docx -- 148.6 KB

No content extracted

Zał_nr 8 do SWZ_Wykaz osób.docxDOC
Zał_nr 8 do SWZ_Wykaz osób.docx -- 149.8 KB

No content extracted

Specyfikacja Warunków Zamówienia_xx.pdfPDF
Specyfikacja Warunków Zamówienia_xx.pdf

This document contains the Terms of Reference (SWZ) for a public procurement procedure initiated by the Tatra Museum for conservation work on exhibits prior to digitization.

Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część II elementy ubioru..pdfPDF
Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część II elementy ubioru..pdf

This document outlines the technical specifications for the conservation and preparation of textile exhibits, specifically clothing items, for digitization, including detailed requirements for documentation and conservation work.

Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część III Zulawski.pdfPDF
Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część III Zulawski.pdf

This document details the conservation and preparation of Marek Żuławski's painting "Lot's Wife Turning Around" for digitization, including transport, documentation, and conservation treatments.

Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część I staloryt.pdfPDF
Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część I staloryt.pdf

This document outlines the scope of conservation work required for ethnographic exhibits on paper, specifically those created using the 'staloryt' technique, to prepare them for digitization.

Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część IV mapy.pdfPDF
Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część IV mapy.pdf

This document contains the detailed description of the subject of the order, specifically focusing on the conservation and preparation of historical maps for digitization, including specific work steps and a list of items to be conserved.

Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część V sieć.pdfPDF
Zał_nr 1_OPZ Część V sieć.pdf

This document contains the technical specifications for the conservation and preparation of a multi-material ethnographic exhibit (a net) for digitization, including pickup, documentation, conservation work, and return.

Zał_nr 2 do SWZ_Formularz oferty_x.docxDOC
Zał_nr 2 do SWZ_Formularz oferty_x.docx

This document contains the offer form for conservation works on exhibits before digitization, requiring bidders to fill in details about their company, pricing for different parts of the service, warranty, and specialist experience.

Zał_nr 9 do SWZ_Projekt umowy.pdfPDF
Zał_nr 9 do SWZ_Projekt umowy.pdf

This document contains the draft contract for conservation works on museum exhibits and objects prior to their digitization, outlining the scope of services, definitions, and responsibilities of the parties involved.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for conservation services is generally well-structured with clear technical specifications and a good set of supporting documents. However, the lack of disclosed estimated value and explicit evaluation criteria slightly impacts its completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to standard public procurement practices with a clear CPV code and a defined contract duration. The procedure type is not specified, which is a minor omission. Deadlines are provided, though the submission deadline appears short given the complexity of the task.

Procedure type not specified
Clarity80/100

The description of the conservation work is detailed, particularly with the breakdown into specific parts (e.g., steel engraving, clothing items, maps). The technical specifications are well-documented across multiple PDF files, providing a clear understanding of the required tasks.

Completeness70/100

Most essential information is present, including the title, reference, organization, description, and contract duration. However, the estimated value is not disclosed, which is a significant omission for potential bidders. While many documents are attached, some 'unknown' types lack content summaries.

Estimated value not disclosed
Some attached documents lack content summaries
Fairness85/100

The tender is conducted via e-procurement, which promotes fairness. The division into parts allows for specialized bids. There are no immediately apparent requirements tailored to specific companies. The main concern is the lack of disclosed evaluation criteria, which can make it difficult for bidders to understand how their offers will be assessed.

Evaluation criteria not specified
Practicality65/100

The tender utilizes e-procurement, which is a positive aspect. However, the specific method of e-submission is not explicitly detailed. The contract start date is not provided, and financing information is absent. The 36-month duration is clearly stated.

Specific e-submission method not detailed
Contract start date not specified
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and CPV code are populated correctly. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. The dates provided (submission deadline) are logical within the context of the tender.

Sustainability50/100

The tender does not explicitly mention any green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus. It is not indicated as EU-funded. This suggests a lack of emphasis on sustainability criteria.

No explicit mention of green procurement
No explicit mention of social aspects

Strengths

Detailed technical specifications across multiple documents
E-procurement utilized
Clear division of work into parts
Comprehensive set of required documents

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Evaluation criteria not specified
Short submission deadline
Lack of sustainability considerations

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly outline the evaluation criteria for bids.
3. Consider extending the submission deadline to allow for thorough preparation.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline