Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

CO6136 CCTV Estates Camera Supply

Closed
Deadline
Deadline not specified
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
005148-2026
Value
£351,233
Location
Essex, United Kingdom
Published
August 26, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

January 21, 2026

Contract Start Date

January 05, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£351,233
Duration
60 months
Location
Essex
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to procure the supply and delivery of 100 CCTV cameras designated for use solely for the installation of new external CCTV systems on 26 LBTH Housing estates. The Council works with the Metropolitan Police, Registered Social Landlords (RSLs) and other law enforcement agencies to monitor public space CCTV in the borough and support civil and criminal proceedings. It provides a CCTV service with around 350 cameras operating throughout the borough for a broad range of purposes and across a range of services. These are mainly concentrated in Community Safety, Public Realm and Licensing and are serviced by a 24hr CCTV control suite located at The Toby Club. The service is tasked with visually monitoring the public space and enabling a proportionate response to incidents as they occur. This can relate to street crime, vehicle theft, drug or traffic offences, anti-social behaviour, dangerous conditions and/or a major incident. CCTV has been listed as a critical service and is essential for business continuity. To further the CCTV Transformation delivery strategy programme, this expansion of CCTV monitoring will provide a more effective approach to managing ASB in and around LBTH Housing Estates This procurement will be subject to Section 20 Leaseholder consultation.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
005148-2026_ocds_record.json

Download failed - no summary available

OCDS Release PackageDOC
005148-2026_ocds_release.json

Tower Hamlets is procuring 100 CCTV cameras for new external systems on 26 housing estates to enhance public safety and manage anti-social behaviour.

Official PDF VersionPDF
005148-2026_official.pdf

Tower Hamlets seeks to procure 100 CCTV cameras for installation on 26 housing estates to enhance community safety and manage anti-social behaviour.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline