Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Carrying out cleaning, maintenance and renovation works on the pond in the W. S. Reymont City Park in Łódź

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 30, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00165463/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Łódzkie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 20, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 23, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 30, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Łódzkie
Type
Services
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€644,024
Avg. Bids
0.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
87%
28,088 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Carrying out cleaning, maintenance and renovation works on the pond in the W. S. Reymont City Park in Łódź

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender presents a moderate opportunity for experienced contractors in environmental maintenance. The key to winning lies in demonstrating a strong understanding of pond ecosystem restoration, a clear and cost-effective methodology, and a commitment to quality execution, despite the lack of explicit evaluation criteria. Proactive engagement and a focus on best practices will be crucial.

Key Winning Messages

Expertise in Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration and Maintenance

Efficient and Environmentally Conscious Pond Renovation

Reliable and High-Quality Service Delivery within Public Spaces

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria allows for a strong narrative around best practices and value for money.
The relatively straightforward scope (cleaning and maintenance) may attract a broad range of bidders, but specialized knowledge will be a differentiator.
The absence of 'Green Procurement' and 'Social Aspects' requirements means a bidder can proactively introduce these as value-adds, potentially impressing the authority.
Key Challenges
Absence of detailed tender documents and evaluation criteria creates uncertainty and requires a proactive, assumption-based approach.

Conduct thorough site visits, research similar projects undertaken by the Contracting Authority, and develop a comprehensive proposal based on industry best practices and assumed quality standards. Clearly articulate assumptions made in the bid.

Potential for a highly competitive bid due to the nature of the service and the lack of specific barriers to entry (e.g., no explicit financial or eligibility requirements provided).

Focus on a highly competitive price, coupled with a clear demonstration of superior technical capability and a robust project execution plan. Highlight any unique methodologies or efficiencies.

The estimated value is not disclosed, making it difficult to gauge the scale and budget expectations.

Develop a detailed cost breakdown based on realistic resource allocation and industry benchmarks for similar projects. Offer tiered pricing options if feasible to demonstrate flexibility.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An experienced environmental services company with a proven track record in aquatic ecosystem management, pond cleaning, and minor renovation works. The ideal bidder will possess specialized equipment for organic matter removal and a team with expertise in ecological restoration and park maintenance. They should also be adept at working within public spaces and adhering to strict timelines.
Key Requirements
Carrying out cleaning, maintenance, and renovation works on the pond in the W. S. Reymont City Park in Łódź.
Cleaning the pond of organic matter and debris (approximately 0.8 ha).
Submission deadline: 2026-03-30T08:00:00Z
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience in ecological restoration of urban water bodies, going beyond simple cleaning.
Innovative, yet cost-effective, methods for organic matter removal and pond revitalization.
A clear commitment to minimizing environmental impact during the works and leaving the pond in an improved ecological state.
A highly detailed and professional project execution plan, including risk management for public spaces.
Social Value Opportunities
Commit to employing local labor for a portion of the workforce, prioritizing individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds or those seeking employment in the Łódź area.
Offer a free educational workshop or informational session for park visitors or local schools about pond ecosystems and their importance, to be conducted post-completion.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability & Methodology

Detail a step-by-step process for cleaning, maintenance, and renovation. Emphasize the use of appropriate, environmentally friendly equipment and techniques for organic matter removal. Showcase expertise in pond ecosystem health. Provide case studies of similar successful projects.

Price/Value for Money

Develop a highly competitive and transparent pricing structure. Justify costs with a clear breakdown of resources and activities. Highlight cost-saving efficiencies in the proposed methodology.

Understanding of the Site and Project Scope

Demonstrate a thorough understanding of the pond's current state and the specific challenges of working in a public park environment. Outline a plan for site access, waste management, and public safety.

Recommendations6
Conduct Thorough Site Visit and Research
CriticalHigh effort

Given the lack of detailed tender documents, a comprehensive site visit to the W. S. Reymont City Park pond is paramount. Supplement this with research into the park's history, previous maintenance efforts, and any known ecological issues. This will inform the technical approach and pricing.

Ensures a realistic and accurate bid, identifies potential challenges and opportunities, and demonstrates a proactive understanding of the project.
Develop a Robust Technical Proposal Emphasizing Best Practices
CriticalHigh effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, assume the authority will prioritize technical competence and a sound methodology. Detail the cleaning process for organic matter, including equipment, environmental considerations, and disposal methods. Outline maintenance and renovation plans, even if minor, to showcase comprehensive capability.

Maximizes perceived value and technical expertise, even without explicit weighting.
Proactively Introduce Environmental Sustainability Measures
HighMed effort

Although not a mandatory requirement, propose specific measures to enhance the pond's ecological health beyond basic cleaning. This could include recommendations for native plant introduction, sediment management strategies, or water quality improvement techniques. Frame these as value-adds.

Sets the bid apart from competitors who may only offer basic services, appealing to the authority's likely underlying interest in park improvement.
Prepare a Detailed and Competitive Cost Proposal
HighHigh effort

Develop a granular cost breakdown that reflects the scope of work and anticipated resources. Benchmark against similar projects to ensure competitiveness. Clearly articulate any assumptions made in costing due to missing information.

A well-justified and competitive price is fundamental to winning any tender, especially when other criteria are unclear.
Address Public Access and Safety in the Project Plan
MediumMed effort

Outline a clear plan for managing public access and ensuring safety within the park during the execution of works. This includes signage, temporary barriers, and communication strategies with park management and the public.

Demonstrates professionalism and consideration for the public environment, reducing perceived risk for the contracting authority.
Incorporate Local Employment Commitment
MediumLow effort

Commit to utilizing local labor for a percentage of the workforce. This can be framed as a benefit to the Łódź community and aligns with broader public sector objectives, even if not explicitly requested.

Adds a positive social dimension to the bid, potentially influencing the authority's decision.
Competitive Positioning
Position as the most knowledgeable and experienced provider of aquatic ecosystem services, not just a cleaning company.
Emphasize efficiency and cost-effectiveness through optimized methodologies and specialized equipment.
Highlight a commitment to long-term pond health and environmental stewardship, even if not explicitly required.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

6 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (2)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--Offer submission deadline: 2026-03-30T08:00:00Z
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information provided.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information provided.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Carrying out cleaning, maintenance, and renovation works on the pond in the W. S. Reymont City Park in Łódź.
--Cleaning the pond of organic matter and debris (approximately 0.8 ha).
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information provided.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

10 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de8689-6881-5d6d-056e-e50001aa904b.pdf

This document is a tender notice from the City of Łódź for cleaning, maintenance, and renovation works on a pond in the W. S. Reymont Park.

Thumbs.dbDOC
Thumbs.db -- 15.5 KB

No summary available for this document.

zaê. 1 do SWZ - OPZ.pdfPDF
zaê. 1 do SWZ - OPZ.pdf -- 855.3 KB

No summary available for this document.

zaê. 2 do SWZ - Formularz ofertowy.docDOC
zaê. 2 do SWZ - Formularz ofertowy.doc -- 142.5 KB

No summary available for this document.

zaê. 3 do SWZ - Oÿw. wykluczenie.docDOC
zaê. 3 do SWZ - Oÿw. wykluczenie.doc -- 144.5 KB

No summary available for this document.

zaê. 4 do SWZ - Oÿw. o aktualnoÿci inf.docDOC
zaê. 4 do SWZ - Oÿw. o aktualnoÿci inf.doc -- 147.5 KB

No summary available for this document.

zaê. 5 do SWZ - Oÿw. wykl. sankc.docDOC
zaê. 5 do SWZ - Oÿw. wykl. sankc.doc -- 139.5 KB

No summary available for this document.

zaê. 6 do SWZ - Wzór umowy.pdfPDF
zaê. 6 do SWZ - Wzór umowy.pdf -- 813.0 KB

No summary available for this document.

22_SWZ.pdfPDF
22_SWZ.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Ogłoszenie o zamówieniu_opublikowane.pdfPDF
Ogłoszenie o zamówieniu_opublikowane.pdf

This document is a public procurement notice from the City of Łódź for maintenance, care, and renovation works on a pond in the W. S. Reymont Park.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for pond maintenance in Łódź is generally well-structured, but lacks crucial details regarding evaluation criteria and financial aspects, impacting its completeness and practicality.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to basic legal requirements with a clear CPV code and a specified procedure type. However, the absence of disclosed evaluation criteria and potential issues with the submission deadline's reasonableness (given the short timeframe) slightly reduce its score.

Missing evaluation criteria
Potential deadline reasonableness
Clarity80/100

The description of the works is clear and understandable. The AI-extracted requirements, while basic, reflect the core tasks. However, the lack of explicit evaluation criteria means bidders cannot fully understand how their offers will be assessed.

Missing evaluation criteria
Completeness70/100

Key information such as estimated value, contract duration, and detailed eligibility/financial requirements are missing. While several documents are attached, the absence of these core details hinders a complete understanding of the procurement.

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing contract duration
Fairness85/100

The tender appears fair with a clear CPV code and e-procurement characteristics. However, the lack of disclosed evaluation criteria and the undisclosed estimated value could be perceived as less transparent, though no specific company seems to be favored.

Missing evaluation criteria
Estimated value not disclosed
Practicality65/100

The tender is marked as e-procurement, which is positive. However, the lack of disclosed contract start date, financing information, and contract duration makes it difficult for potential bidders to plan effectively. The submission deadline might also be considered short.

Missing contract start date
Missing financing information
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields like title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. The dates provided are logical within the context of the tender's active status.

Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the tender description or AI-extracted requirements. This suggests a lack of focus on sustainability criteria.

No green procurement criteria
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear title and reference number
Organization and location specified
CPV code provided
E-procurement enabled
Multiple relevant documents attached

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Missing contract duration and start date
Potentially short submission deadline

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly define the evaluation criteria for submitted offers.
3. Specify the contract duration and expected start date.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline