Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

STARA IWICZNA, KOLONIA LESZNOWOLA - EXPANSION OF VOIVODESHIP ROAD NO. 721 IN THE SCOPE OF TWO BUS BAYS AND A PEDESTRIAN-BICYCLE PATH

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 17, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Construction
Reference
2026/BZP 00131774/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Warszawski stołeczny, Poland
Published
August 27, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 27, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 10, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 17, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Warszawski stołeczny
Type
Construction
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€12,641,706
Avg. Bids
0.1
Competition
Low
SME Winners
86%
133,693 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

STARA IWICZNA, KOLONIA LESZNOWOLA - EXPANSION OF VOIVODESHIP ROAD NO. 721 IN THE SCOPE OF TWO BUS BAYS AND A PEDESTRIAN-BICYCLE PATH

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender focuses on road infrastructure upgrades, specifically bus bays and a pedestrian-bicycle path. A winning bid will emphasize technical expertise in all listed construction elements, efficient project delivery, and a clear understanding of the local context. Given the lack of specified evaluation criteria, a competitive price coupled with a robust technical solution will be paramount.

Key Winning Messages

Proven Expertise in Integrated Road Infrastructure Development

Commitment to Quality, Safety, and Timely Delivery

Cost-Effective and Sustainable Construction Solutions

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria allows for a strong emphasis on price and technical merit.
Opportunity to showcase efficiency in managing multiple concurrent construction elements (drainage, lighting, paving, utilities).
Potential to gain favor by demonstrating a proactive approach to potential site conflicts (e.g., utility clashes).
Key Challenges
Absence of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to tailor the bid precisely to the contracting authority's priorities.

Develop a comprehensive bid that addresses all technical requirements with high quality and competitive pricing. Assume a balanced weighting between technical and price, and lean towards demonstrating superior technical capability to offset potential price competition.

No information on estimated value or duration makes accurate pricing and resource allocation challenging.

Conduct thorough internal cost analysis based on similar past projects and industry benchmarks. Develop a flexible project plan that can accommodate potential variations in scope or timeline, clearly stating assumptions made.

The tender is for a specific geographical location (NUTS: PL913), requiring local knowledge and potentially local resources.

If not already possessing local presence, consider partnering with local subcontractors or suppliers to demonstrate local commitment and understanding of regional conditions.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A construction company with proven experience in road construction, civil engineering, and utility infrastructure works. The ideal bidder will have a strong track record of delivering similar projects on time and within budget, with a demonstrated capacity to manage complex site conditions and coordinate with various stakeholders. Experience in the NUTS region PL913 would be advantageous.
Key Requirements
Execution of drainage.
Construction of bus bays.
Reconstruction of a pedestrian-bicycle path.
Construction of a bituminous overlay with road widening.
Reconstruction of street lighting.
Implementation of construction within the sanitary branch.
Reinforcement of ditch slopes and outlets.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience in similar road widening projects with integrated pedestrian/cycle paths.
Innovative approach to drainage and slope stabilization.
Proactive risk management plan, particularly concerning utility conflicts.
Strong local stakeholder engagement strategy.
Social Value Opportunities
Commitment to employing local labor for a percentage of the workforce, contributing to the local economy.
Implementation of a waste reduction and recycling plan for construction materials.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Solution

Provide detailed methodologies for each technical requirement, emphasizing efficiency, quality, and adherence to best practices. Include clear diagrams and project plans. Highlight experience with specific challenges like sanitary branch construction and utility clashes.

Price

Develop a highly competitive and thoroughly costed offer. Ensure all direct and indirect costs are accounted for, but identify opportunities for cost optimization without compromising quality. Clearly outline any assumptions made in pricing due to lack of estimated value.

Experience and Capability

Present a strong portfolio of relevant past projects, focusing on those with similar scope and complexity. Provide detailed CVs of key personnel, highlighting their expertise in road construction, civil engineering, and utility management.

Recommendations7
Develop Detailed Technical Methodologies
CriticalHigh effort

For each technical requirement listed (drainage, bus bays, lighting, pedestrian paths, etc.), create a specific, step-by-step methodology. This demonstrates a thorough understanding of the work and a clear plan for execution. Reference relevant standards and best practices.

Increases confidence in bidder's ability to deliver, potentially offsetting lack of explicit evaluation criteria.
Competitive Pricing Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Given the lack of specified evaluation criteria and estimated value, a highly competitive price is crucial. Conduct a detailed cost breakdown, identifying areas for efficiency. Clearly state any assumptions made in pricing.

Directly influences bid attractiveness, especially if price is a primary (though unstated) factor.
Proactive Risk Management for Utility Conflicts
HighMed effort

Detail a specific plan for identifying and managing utility conflicts, referencing the 'Reconstruction of pole energy infrastructure colliding with the investment' requirement. This could include pre-construction surveys, early engagement with utility providers, and contingency plans.

Demonstrates foresight and reduces perceived risk for the contracting authority.
Local Employment Commitment
MediumLow effort

Propose a commitment to hiring a certain percentage of local workforce from the Gmina Lesznowola area. This aligns with general public procurement trends and can be a positive differentiator.

Enhances social value contribution and can be a positive factor if any unstated weighting exists.
Thorough Site Assessment (if possible)
HighMed effort

If site visits are permitted or if satellite imagery/maps are available, conduct a detailed assessment of the existing conditions. This will inform the technical proposals and pricing, and identify potential challenges not explicitly stated.

Leads to more accurate and robust proposals, reducing the risk of unforeseen issues.
Address Sanitary Branch Construction
HighMed effort

Provide a detailed approach for 'Implementation of construction within the sanitary branch'. This is a sensitive area requiring specific expertise and adherence to regulations. Outline the proposed methods and any necessary permits or coordination.

Demonstrates capability in a potentially complex and critical area, reducing perceived risk.
Sustainable Drainage and Slope Reinforcement
MediumMed effort

Highlight any innovative or sustainable techniques for drainage and slope reinforcement (e.g., use of eco-friendly materials, bio-engineering solutions).

Positions the bidder as forward-thinking and environmentally conscious, even without explicit green procurement requirements.
Competitive Positioning
Emphasize a holistic approach to road infrastructure, showcasing the integration of bus bays, pedestrian/cycle paths, and utility works as a core competency. This contrasts with bidders who might only specialize in one aspect.
Highlight a strong project management framework that ensures efficient coordination of diverse construction activities, minimizing disruption and ensuring timely completion.
Leverage any experience with local authorities or similar projects within the PL913 region to demonstrate familiarity with local regulations and stakeholder dynamics.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

19 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (15)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--Offer submission deadline: 2026-03-17T10:00:00Z
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information in the text.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the text.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS15
--Execution of drainage.
--Construction of bus bays.
--Construction of a technological channel.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the text.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de75e1-50ac-dffd-056e-e50001abf613.pdf

This document is a public procurement notice for the construction works to expand national road no. 721, including two bus bays and a pedestrian-bicycle path, in Stara Iwiczna and Kolonia Lesznowola.

SWZ.docxDOC
SWZ.docx

This document contains the Specifications for Public Procurement (SWZ) for the expansion of Provincial Road No. 721 in Stara Iwiczna, Kolonia Lesznowola, focusing on two bus bays and a pedestrian-bicycle path.

Załączniki nr 8, 9 oraz 10 do SWZPDF
Załączniki nr 8, 9 oraz 10 do SWZ.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for road construction is generally well-structured with clear technical requirements, but lacks financial details and explicit evaluation criteria, impacting completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to standard procurement practices with a clear CPV code and location. Deadlines are present, though the submission deadline might be considered short. No disputes or regulatory issues are apparent from the provided data.

Clarity80/100

The description of the works is detailed, outlining specific technical requirements for road, energy, sanitary, and teletechnical branches. The AI-extracted requirements further clarify the scope of work.

Completeness70/100

Key information such as the estimated value and contract duration is missing. While technical requirements are detailed, the absence of financial information and evaluation criteria reduces the overall completeness.

Estimated Value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Fairness85/100

The tender is conducted via e-procurement, promoting accessibility. Requirements are technically focused and appear objective. However, the lack of disclosed value and explicit evaluation criteria could be perceived as a minor fairness concern.

Value not disclosed
Practicality65/100

The tender utilizes e-procurement, which is a positive aspect. However, the absence of a contract start date and financing information limits the practicality for potential bidders.

No e-submission (implied by 'E-Procurement' characteristics but not explicitly stated as a submission method)
Missing contract start date
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields like title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. The dates are logical, and there are no indications of suspension or disputes. The CPV code is appropriate for the described works.

Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the tender documents. The inclusion of LED lighting is a positive step, but broader sustainability considerations are absent.

Not green procurement
No social criteria

Strengths

Detailed technical requirements
Clear CPV code and location
E-Procurement characteristics
Documents available and analyzed

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Missing contract duration
No explicit sustainability criteria

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated contract value to enhance fairness and completeness.
2. Specify the evaluation criteria to provide bidders with a clear understanding of how offers will be assessed.
3. Include details on contract duration and financing to improve practicality.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline