Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

SZP/243-090/2026 Comprehensive laundry service: bed linen, towels, pillows, duvets, curtains with transport for the Dormitories of Wrocław University of Science and Technology

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
March 20, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00147637/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Dolnośląskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

March 10, 2026

Deadline for Questions

March 13, 2026

Submission Deadline

March 20, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Dolnośląskie
Type
Services
75
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€776,646
Avg. Bids
0.4
Competition
Low
SME Winners
80%
2,084 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

SZP/243-090/2026 Comprehensive laundry service: bed linen, towels, pillows, duvets, curtains with transport for the Dormitories of Wrocław University of Science and Technology

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender requires a comprehensive laundry and transport service for student dormitories. Bidders should focus on demonstrating robust operational capacity, efficient logistics, and a commitment to quality and reliability. Given the lack of specified evaluation criteria, a strong emphasis on meeting all technical requirements and offering competitive pricing will be crucial.

Key Winning Messages

Reliable and Efficient Comprehensive Laundry and Transport Solutions for Student Dormitories.

Commitment to Quality and Hygiene in Student Accommodation.

Streamlined Logistics for Seamless Service Delivery.

Key Opportunities
Lack of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity to influence the perceived value through strong technical proposals and competitive pricing.
The comprehensive nature of the service (laundry for various items plus transport) allows for a bundled solution offering, potentially appealing to the contracting authority for simplicity.
The absence of explicit 'Green Procurement' or 'Social Aspects' requirements means bidders can differentiate by proactively offering these as added value, potentially setting them apart from less forward-thinking competitors.
Key Challenges
The absence of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to tailor the bid precisely to the contracting authority's priorities.

Focus on meeting all stated technical requirements to the highest standard and present a clear, competitive pricing strategy. Assume quality, reliability, and cost-effectiveness are key implicit drivers.

Lack of information on estimated value and contract duration makes financial and resource planning more speculative.

Conduct thorough market research to estimate typical contract values for similar services. Develop flexible resource allocation models to accommodate potential variations in contract length and volume.

Potential for a highly competitive market given the CPV code (98310000-9) and the institutional nature of the client.

Emphasize operational efficiency, economies of scale, and a proven track record of delivering high-volume services. Highlight any unique selling propositions related to speed, quality control, or specialized handling of items like pillows and duvets.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An established laundry service provider with proven experience in large-scale operations, a dedicated fleet for transport, and a strong understanding of the specific needs of institutional clients like universities. The ideal bidder will also possess efficient operational processes and a commitment to service quality.
Key Requirements
Laundry service for bed linen (duvet covers, pillowcases, sheets).
Laundry service for towels.
Laundry service for pillows.
Laundry service for duvets.
Laundry service for curtains.
Transport service for the Dormitories of Wrocław University of Science and Technology.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated capacity for high-volume, consistent quality laundry services with rapid turnaround times.
A well-defined, efficient, and reliable transport logistics plan specifically tailored to the student dormitory locations.
Proactive inclusion of sustainability initiatives (e.g., water/energy saving practices, eco-friendly detergents) and potential for local employment, even if not explicitly requested.
A robust quality assurance program that guarantees hygiene and item integrity for all laundry types.
Social Value Opportunities
Commit to using eco-friendly detergents and water/energy-efficient washing processes to minimize environmental impact.
Explore opportunities for employing individuals from disadvantaged groups or offering apprenticeships within the laundry and transport operations.
Prioritize local sourcing of laundry supplies where feasible to support the regional economy.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability (Laundry & Transport)

Provide detailed descriptions of laundry processes, equipment, quality control measures, and staff training for each item type (linen, towels, pillows, duvets, curtains). Outline the transport plan, including vehicle capacity, scheduling, pick-up/delivery protocols, and contingency plans for disruptions. Highlight experience with similar institutional clients.

Pricing

Develop a cost-effective pricing model that reflects the scale of the operation and offers value for money. Consider tiered pricing based on volume or service level if applicable. Ensure transparency in pricing structure.

Risk Management

Address potential risks related to service disruption, quality issues, and logistical challenges. Propose robust mitigation strategies and contingency plans.

Recommendations6
Detail Laundry Processes for All Item Types
CriticalHigh effort

Provide specific methodologies for washing, drying, and finishing bed linen, towels, pillows, duvets, and curtains. Emphasize hygiene standards and preservation of item quality.

Ensures compliance with all technical requirements and demonstrates operational competence.
Develop a Competitive Pricing Strategy
CriticalHigh effort

Given the lack of specified evaluation criteria, a strong price point will be a significant factor. Analyze potential costs and benchmark against market rates for similar services.

Increases the likelihood of winning by offering value for money.
Propose Proactive Sustainability Initiatives
HighMed effort

Even though not explicitly required, highlight efforts in water/energy saving, eco-friendly detergents, and waste reduction. This can be a key differentiator.

Enhances the bidder's image and may appeal to the contracting authority's broader institutional goals.
Map Out Detailed Transport Logistics
HighHigh effort

Clearly define pick-up and delivery schedules, routes, vehicle types, driver protocols, and contingency plans for the student dormitories. Demonstrate efficiency and reliability.

Addresses a core component of the tender and assures the client of seamless service.
Address Potential for High Competition
MediumMed effort

Research potential competitors and highlight unique selling points such as specialized equipment, advanced quality control, or superior customer service.

Positions the bidder favorably against competitors.
Incorporate Local Employment/Apprenticeship Opportunities
MediumLow effort

Suggest creating local jobs or offering training opportunities as part of the service delivery, even if not mandated.

Adds social value and can be a positive differentiator.
Competitive Positioning
Highlight operational scale and efficiency to demonstrate ability to handle high volumes reliably.
Emphasize a proven track record with institutional clients, showcasing understanding of their specific needs and quality expectations.
Focus on the integrated nature of the service (laundry and transport) as a streamlined, single-point-of-contact solution.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

10 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (6)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the source text.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--No information in the source text.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the source text.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS6
--Laundry service for bed linen (duvet covers, pillowcases, sheets).
--Laundry service for towels.
--Laundry service for pillows.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No information in the source text.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

7 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de7e95-be5b-055b-056e-e50001ac5f1d.pdf

This document contains a public procurement notice for comprehensive laundry services, including transportation, for the dormitories of the Wrocław University of Science and Technology.

SWZ 090_2026.docxDOC
SWZ 090_2026.docx -- 236.2 KB

No content extracted

SWZ 090_2026.pdfPDF
SWZ 090_2026.pdf -- 701.9 KB

No content extracted

Zał. nr 1a Formularz asortymentowo-cenowy.xlsxXLS
Zał. nr 1a Formularz asortymentowo-cenowy.xls... -- 18.1 KB

No content extracted

Zał. nr 2 wzór umowy z protokołem.zipZIP
Zał. nr 2 wzór umowy z protokołem.zip -- 256.3 KB

This document contains the specifications and requirements for a comprehensive laundry service, including transport, for student dormitories at the Wrocław University of Science and Technology, along with related forms and contract drafts.

Zał. nr 3 Opis przedmiotu zamówienia.docxDOC
Zał. nr 3 Opis przedmiotu zamówienia.docx -- 20.1 KB

No content extracted

Zał. nr 4 Oświadczenie o niepodleganiu wykluczeniu.docxDOC
Zał. nr 4 Oświadczenie o niepodleganiu wykluc... -- 52.0 KB

No content extracted

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

75
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender for laundry services is generally well-structured, with clear technical requirements and available documentation. However, it lacks financial transparency and specific evaluation criteria, impacting its completeness and fairness.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender adheres to general procurement principles with a clear CPV code and location. The submission deadline is provided, though its reasonableness for the scope is not fully assessed without more context. No disputes or suspensions are noted. The procedure type is not specified, which is a minor omission.

Clarity80/100

The description of the laundry services and the items to be cleaned is clear. Technical requirements are explicitly listed. However, the absence of specified evaluation criteria leaves potential bidders uncertain about how their submissions will be assessed.

Missing evaluation criteria
Completeness70/100

Most basic information is present, including the title, organization, and deadline. The estimated value is not disclosed, which is a significant omission. Contract duration is also missing. While several documents are attached, their content is not fully extracted or summarized for all, impacting the overall completeness of information available to potential bidders.

Estimated Value not disclosed
Missing contract duration
Fairness85/100

The tender is conducted via e-procurement, which promotes fairness. The requirements are generally objective and focused on the service itself. However, the lack of disclosed estimated value makes it difficult for bidders to gauge the scale of the opportunity and prepare competitive bids, potentially impacting fairness.

Estimated Value not disclosed
Practicality65/100

The tender is marked as 'E-Procurement', suggesting e-submission is likely. However, explicit confirmation of e-submission functionality and a direct URL for document access are not clearly stated. The contract start date and financing information are missing, hindering practical planning for bidders.

No explicit e-submission confirmation
Missing contract start date
Data Consistency90/100

Key fields such as title, reference, organization, and deadline are populated. There are no noted disputes or suspensions. The dates provided are logical. The CPV code is present and appropriate.

Sustainability50/100

There is no explicit mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation within the tender documentation. This suggests a lack of focus on sustainability criteria.

No green procurement mentioned
No social criteria mentioned

Strengths

Clear technical requirements for laundry services
E-Procurement indicated
CPV code and location specified
Multiple relevant documents attached

Concerns

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria
Missing contract duration and start date
Lack of sustainability considerations

Recommendations

1. Disclose the estimated value of the contract.
2. Clearly define the evaluation criteria for bids.
3. Incorporate sustainability aspects into the tender requirements.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline