Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

TC14L2 - Responsive Electrical Repairs and Maintenance Services for Public Buildings within the City of Southend-on-Sea

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
July 24, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
057327-2026
Value
£594,000
Location
Essex, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

June 17, 2026

Deadline for Questions

July 17, 2026

Submission Deadline

July 24, 2026

Contract Start Date

December 01, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£594,000
Duration
36 months
Location
Essex
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

Southend on Sea City Council is seeking to engage an experienced and qualified contractor to fulfil the provision of responsive and quoted works for electrical installations to a portfolio of Public Buildings, Schools and leased Buildings within the city of Southend on Sea. The contract will include providing a responsive service including 2-hour attendance to some buildings to faults reported through the Southend-on-Sea City Council repairs help desk. Quoted remedial and upgrade works up to the value of £5,000.00 will be delivered via this contract. All potential contractors must be registered with a recognised competent person scheme such as NICEIC, NAPIT or equivalent. The duration of the contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years. The contract will be let under the JCT Measured Term Contract 2024 Edition. Please Note: This government's English Devolution White Paper, Power and Partnership: Foundations for Growth published on 16 December 2024, states that the government wants all remaining two tier areas in England to be eventually restructured into single-tier unitary authorities and is termed Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). This reorganisation is part of a broader devolution strategy to simplify local government structures, save public funds and improve local accountability. LGR will impact the County of Essex as it currently operates a two-tier Local Government structure. It is anticipated that during the life of this contract/ framework, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract. Impacts may include, but not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/ or decreases in the value/ volume of services required due to the change in size / scope of the Contracting Authority and/or changes to the scope of the nature of services required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new services of a related nature may be required that were not previously included. The scale and exact timing of the changes are unknown at this point, but it is known that LGR will impact the County of Essex. All suppliers who work with the Authority need to be aware and where possible, work with the Authority to adapt to any changes/ modifications as required to ensure smooth transition and continuity.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
057327-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
057327-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
057327-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline