Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Development of design documentation for the reconstruction of the intersection of district road 4137S, ul. Bijasowicka with ul. Jagiełły in Bieruń

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 23, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Services
Reference
2026/BZP 00110073/01
Value
zł162,600
Location
Śląskie, Poland
Published
August 27, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 13, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 16, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 23, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
zł162,600
Duration
6 months
Location
Śląskie
Type
Services
57
Quality Score/100
Fair
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€496,142
Avg. Bids
0.6
Competition
Low
SME Winners
93%
25,840 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

Development of design documentation for the reconstruction of the intersection of district road 4137S, ul. Bijasowicka with ul. Jagiełły in Bieruń

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender requires comprehensive engineering design documentation for a road intersection reconstruction. A winning bid will focus on demonstrating deep technical expertise in all specified design areas, a clear understanding of Polish public procurement law, and a competitive yet realistic pricing strategy. Given the lack of explicit evaluation criteria, a strong emphasis on meeting all mandatory requirements and showcasing a robust, well-structured proposal is crucial.

Key Winning Messages

Proven Expertise in Complex Road Intersection Design and Polish Regulatory Compliance

Cost-Effective and Comprehensive Design Solutions Delivered On Time

Unwavering Commitment to Meeting All Technical and Legal Requirements

Key Opportunities
Demonstrate a deep understanding of the specific technical challenges of reconstructing a busy intersection, including utility network conflicts and traffic flow management during design.
Leverage past project experience to showcase successful delivery of similar road infrastructure design projects, highlighting the scope and complexity handled.
Propose a clear and logical project execution plan that aligns with the 6-month duration, demonstrating efficient resource allocation and project management.
Offer a competitive price that reflects the estimated value while ensuring profitability and demonstrating value for money.
Key Challenges
Lack of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to optimize the bid for specific scoring metrics.

Focus on exceeding minimum requirements and presenting a clear, well-structured proposal that addresses all stated needs comprehensively. Emphasize compliance and technical capability as the primary drivers of a successful bid.

Potential for underpricing due to the absence of explicit financial requirements and the estimated value being a guideline.

Conduct thorough cost analysis based on the detailed scope of work and local market rates for engineering design services. Ensure the price is competitive but also covers all costs and allows for a reasonable profit margin.

Ensuring full compliance with Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.), particularly art. 103 ust. 1, which can be complex.

Dedicate resources to thoroughly review and understand all legal requirements. Engage legal counsel specializing in Polish public procurement if necessary to ensure all documentation and declarations are accurate and compliant.

Ideal Bidder Profile
An engineering consultancy firm with proven experience in Polish road infrastructure design, specifically in intersection reconstruction, utility network coordination, and the preparation of both building and executive designs. The firm should have a strong understanding of Polish public procurement law (ustawa p.z.p.) and a track record of successful project delivery within defined timelines and budgets. Familiarity with local regulations in the NUTS region PL22C would be advantageous.
Key Requirements
Development of comprehensive design documentation for road infrastructure projects, including intersection reconstruction, potential widening, drainage, pedestrian/bicycle paths, access roads, bus bays, and utility network reconstruction.
Ensuring design documentation includes both building and executive designs, along with all other necessary studies.
Compliance with art. 103 ust. 1 of the Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.) for describing construction works.
Bid submission by the deadline: 2026-02-23 07:00:00.
Proposed contract duration aligning with the specified 6 months.
Bidder must not be subject to mandatory exclusion grounds as defined by the Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.), specifically referenced by art. 103 ust. 1.
Bidders must be legally capable of providing engineering design services in Poland.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated experience in designing complex urban intersection reconstructions with integrated utility network solutions.
A clear, detailed project management plan outlining how the 6-month deadline will be met with high-quality deliverables.
A proactive approach to identifying and mitigating potential design challenges, presented within the proposal.
Strong understanding and explicit reference to compliance with Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.), particularly art. 103 ust. 1.
Social Value Opportunities
While not explicitly required, consider including a commitment to using local suppliers for any ancillary services or materials if applicable during the design phase, or a commitment to ensuring the final design promotes accessibility for all users, including those with disabilities.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability and Scope of Work Fulfillment

Provide detailed descriptions of past projects that directly align with each technical requirement (intersection design, drainage, utilities, pedestrian/bike paths, etc.). Use case studies or project summaries to illustrate expertise. Ensure the proposal explicitly addresses every element of the required design documentation.

Legal and Regulatory Compliance

Clearly state compliance with all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements. Specifically address compliance with art. 103 ust. 1 of the Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.) in the relevant sections of the bid. Provide all necessary declarations and certificates.

Pricing and Value Proposition

Present a clear, itemized pricing structure that justifies the proposed cost. Highlight the value delivered by the proposed design, emphasizing efficiency, constructability, and long-term functionality, even if not explicitly evaluated.

Project Management and Timeline Adherence

Include a detailed work plan with milestones that clearly demonstrates how the 6-month duration will be achieved. Showcase the project management methodology and team structure.

Recommendations7
Thoroughly Address All Technical Design Requirements
CriticalHigh effort

Ensure the proposal explicitly details the bidder's capability and approach for designing each specified element: intersection reconstruction, widening, drainage, pedestrian/bicycle paths, access roads, bus bays, and utility network reconstruction. Reference specific expertise and methodologies for each.

Directly meets a core requirement, preventing disqualification and demonstrating competence.
Demonstrate Unwavering Legal Compliance
CriticalMed effort

Provide clear evidence of compliance with mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements. Specifically, address compliance with art. 103 ust. 1 of the Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.) in the proposal, potentially including a dedicated section or statement.

Essential for bid validity and avoiding exclusion.
Develop a Robust Project Execution Plan
HighMed effort

Create a detailed work plan that clearly outlines tasks, timelines, and resource allocation to ensure the 6-month duration is met. This plan should be logical, realistic, and demonstrate efficient project management.

Builds confidence in the bidder's ability to deliver on time and within scope.
Highlight Experience with Utility Network Reconstruction
HighMed effort

Given the specific mention of 'reconstruction of colliding utility networks,' emphasize past experience and successful methodologies in dealing with complex utility conflicts during infrastructure design.

Addresses a specific, potentially challenging technical requirement, setting the bidder apart.
Conduct Detailed Cost Analysis for Competitive Pricing
HighHigh effort

Despite no explicit financial requirements, perform a thorough cost breakdown based on the scope and estimated value. Aim for a price that is competitive but also reflects the true cost of delivering high-quality design services and ensures profitability.

Crucial for winning, especially if price is a de facto differentiator.
Prepare for Unspecified Evaluation Criteria
MediumMed effort

Since evaluation criteria are not specified, focus on a comprehensive, well-organized, and compliant bid that addresses all stated requirements thoroughly. Assume technical capability and compliance will be paramount.

Maximizes chances of a favorable assessment even without explicit scoring.
Consider Local Impact in Design Philosophy
LowLow effort

While not a mandatory requirement, subtly weave in considerations for local community impact or accessibility in the design philosophy, if feasible, to demonstrate a broader understanding of project value.

Adds a positive nuance to the proposal, potentially influencing perception.
Competitive Positioning
Position the bid as the most technically proficient and legally compliant option, emphasizing a proven track record in similar Polish road infrastructure projects. Highlight the ability to deliver comprehensive design documentation within the tight 6-month timeframe, backed by a robust project management approach. Focus on clarity, completeness, and a clear understanding of the contracting authority's needs, especially concerning utility network coordination and Polish legal frameworks.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

18 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (5)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (10)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS5
--The bid must be submitted by the deadline: 2026-02-23 07:00:00.
--The bid must propose services for "Engineering design services" (Usługi inżynieryjne w zakresie projektowania).
--The bid must address the full scope of work, including intersection reconstruction, drainage, pedestrian/bicycle paths, access roads, bus bays, and utility network reconstruction.
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Bidders must not be subject to mandatory exclusion grounds as defined by the Polish Public Procurement Law (ustawa p.z.p.), specifically referenced by art. 103 ust. 1.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--Bidders must be legally capable of providing engineering design services in Poland.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS10
--The bidder must possess the expertise to develop comprehensive design documentation for road infrastructure projects.
--The bidder must be capable of designing the reconstruction of an intersection, including potential widening.
--The bidder must be capable of designing drainage solutions for the intersection area.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--No specific financial requirements are explicitly stated in the provided information.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

5 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de6ada-40eb-c027-056e-e50001ab67cc.pdf

This tender seeks proposals for developing design documentation for the reconstruction of the intersection of district road 4137S, Bijasowicka street with Jagiełły street in Bieruń.

ogłoszenie o zamówieniu.pdfPDF
ogłoszenie o zamówieniu.pdf

This document is the official tender announcement for engineering design services to reconstruct the intersection of district road 4137S, Bijasowicka Street with Jagiełły Street in Bieruń, providing general information about the procurement.

SWZ RZP.2.2026.docDOC
SWZ RZP.2.2026.doc

This tender seeks design documentation services for the reconstruction of the intersection of district road 4137S, Bijasowicka Street with Jagiełły Street in Bieruń.

SWZ RZP.2.2026.pdfPDF
SWZ RZP.2.2026.pdf

This document, likely the Specification of Tender Conditions, outlines the requirements and qualifications for companies bidding on engineering design services for the reconstruction of a road intersection in Bieruń.

zał 5 do SWZ.pdfPDF
zał 5 do SWZ.pdf

This tender seeks project documentation for the reconstruction of the intersection of district road 4137S, Bijasowicka Street with Jagiełły Street in Bieruń, requiring engineering design services.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

57
Fair

Tender Quality Score

Automated quality analysis based on rule-based checks.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance66/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Clarity60/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Completeness83/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Fairness40/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Practicality20/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Data Consistency100/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Sustainability0/100

Assessed based on automated checks.

Strengths

No specific strengths identified

Concerns

No specific concerns identified

Recommendations

No specific recommendations

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline