Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Improving HPV uptake in school leavers living in areas of high deprivation

Open
Deadline
27 days left
September 29, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
080873-2026
Value
£48,000
Location
Inner London - East, United Kingdom
Published
August 25, 2026
Organization
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 25, 2026

Deadline for Questions

September 22, 2026

Submission Deadline

September 29, 2026

Contract Start Date

October 23, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£48,000
Duration
6 months
Location
Inner London - East
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

The HPV vaccine remains one of the most effective vaccines, providing long-lasting protection against several strains of the human papillomavirus that is known to cause cervical, vaginal, vulval, anal, penile, and head/neck cancers. A single dose of the vaccine is offered to boys and girls aged 12-13 years old through the School Aged Immunisation Service (SAIS). With the COVID-19 pandemic causing significant disruptions to delivery, resulting in a reduction in overall coverage, uptake rates have failed to recover to pre-pandemic levels. There is increasing evidence that HPV uptake is lower among socio-economically deprived groups, with lower coverage associated with lower IMD among older adolescents in the initial catch-up programme that was delivered in schools and other settings between 2008-2011. Catch-up campaigns, including the GP HPV campaign, provide individuals who missed the routine offer with an additional opportunity to be vaccinated. Capturing learning from these campaigns and associated activities is essential to identify effective approaches, inform future delivery models, and determine what further action may be required to reduce inequalities in uptake. This project aims to: 1) Capture learning from catch-up campaigns including the HPV GP campaign and other locally designed initiatives to improve uptake in unvaccinated school leavers. 2) Co-design a tailored information resource to promote the HPV vaccine with key stakeholders including school leavers and parents in one location. 3) Develop a practical ‘How-to Guide’ on how to support HPV catch up campaigns to improve uptake in school leavers and address health inequalities. The supplier will be required to have a robust understanding of community co-design principles, intervention development and experience in developing a ‘How-to Guide'.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
080873-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
080873-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
080873-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline