Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

SZP/243-058/2026 Supply of components for the construction of a research station "System for multi-parameter optimization of the process of generation and propagation of AI-based laser pulses" – Tasks.

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 27, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Supplies
Reference
2026/BZP 00118725/01
Value
Not disclosed
Location
Dolnośląskie, Poland
Published
August 26, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 19, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 20, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 27, 2026

Win ProbabilityPRO
🔒
Upgrade to Professional
See your estimated win probability based on historical data.
Upgrade to Professional →
Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Sector InsightsPRO
🔒
Unlock Sector Insights
See average winning prices, competition levels, and market trends.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
Not disclosed
Duration
Not specified
Location
Dolnośląskie
Type
Supplies
73
Quality Score/100
Good
Market Benchmark
Avg. Winning Price
€220,298
Avg. Bids
0.5
Competition
Low
SME Winners
93%
12,304 tenders analyzed

Original Tender Description

SZP/243-058/2026 Supply of components for the construction of a research station "System for multi-parameter optimization of the process of generation and propagation of AI-based laser pulses" – Tasks.

Run Risk Analysis

Identify potential risks, inconsistencies, and red flags across all tender documents. Get a detailed risk report with severity levels and mitigation recommendations.

Login

Win Strategy

AI-powered analysis of this tender's requirements, opportunities, and challenges. Get strategic insights to maximize your win probability.

65%
Estimated Win ProbabilityModerate Fit

This tender for advanced laser research components requires a technically proficient supplier with a strong track record in optical and precision equipment. Winning will depend on demonstrating superior technical capability, competitive pricing, and a clear understanding of the specific components requested, especially the spatial light phase modulator and programmable optical filters.

Key Winning Messages

Uncompromising Technical Excellence for Advanced Research

Reliable Supply of Critical, High-Precision Components

Value-Driven Partnership for Scientific Advancement

Key Opportunities
The absence of specified evaluation criteria presents an opportunity to shape the perception of value through a well-articulated bid that emphasizes technical superiority and reliability.
The specific nature of the components (spatial light phase modulator, programmable optical filters) allows for a highly targeted and technically detailed proposal, showcasing specialized expertise.
The CPV code (38000000-5) indicates a broad category, allowing bidders to leverage their general experience in optical and precision equipment while highlighting specific relevant projects.
Key Challenges
The lack of specified evaluation criteria makes it difficult to precisely tailor the bid to the Contracting Authority's priorities, requiring a comprehensive approach.

Focus on demonstrating technical superiority, reliability, and value for money across all aspects of the bid. Assume a strong emphasis on technical capability and component quality given the nature of the research equipment.

The absence of 'Green Procurement' and 'Social Aspects' requirements means these cannot be used as direct differentiators, shifting focus to core technical and commercial aspects.

While not mandatory, subtly highlighting any sustainable practices or community engagement in the company's operations can still add positive perception without being a primary focus.

The tender is for 'Dostawy' (Supplies), implying a focus on the physical components rather than complex integration or service, requiring precise product specification.

Ensure detailed technical specifications for each component are provided, aligning perfectly with any implicit or explicit requirements of the research setup. Offer clear warranty and support information.

Ideal Bidder Profile
A specialized supplier of high-precision optical and laboratory equipment, with proven experience in delivering components for research and development projects. The ideal bidder will have a strong understanding of laser systems, AI-driven optimization, and possess the necessary certifications and quality control processes to meet the stringent requirements of a research institution like Politechnika Wrocławska.
Key Requirements
Capability to supply a spatial light phase modulator with a controller (2 units).
Capability to supply programmable optical filters (3 units).
Experience or capability in supplying laboratory, optical, and precision equipment (CPV: 38000000-5).
Not subject to mandatory exclusion grounds.
Legally entitled to conduct business activities.
Financial capacity to fulfill the contract.
Key Discriminators
Demonstrated expertise in supplying components for advanced laser research or AI-driven scientific applications.
Exceptional quality assurance and testing procedures for optical and precision equipment.
A proactive and responsive approach to technical queries and support.
Competitive pricing that reflects value without compromising quality.
Social Value Opportunities
While not a mandatory requirement, consider including a statement about the company's commitment to ethical sourcing and responsible business practices, which can indirectly contribute to a positive perception.
Bid Focus Areas
Technical Capability (Spatial Light Phase Modulator & Programmable Optical Filters)

Provide detailed technical specifications, datasheets, and evidence of prior successful supply of these or equivalent components. Highlight compatibility with AI-driven systems if possible. Emphasize reliability and precision.

Experience in Laboratory, Optical, and Precision Equipment

Showcase a portfolio of relevant past projects, client testimonials, and certifications. Quantify experience where possible (e.g., number of similar projects completed).

Financial Capacity

Provide clear and concise financial statements and any required assurances of financial stability. Ensure all documentation is readily available and compliant with submission guidelines.

Compliance (Exclusion & Eligibility)

Thoroughly review all exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements. Prepare all necessary declarations and supporting documents well in advance to avoid last-minute issues.

Recommendations6
Detailed Component Specification
CriticalHigh effort

Provide comprehensive technical specifications for the spatial light phase modulator (with controller) and programmable optical filters. Include datasheets, performance metrics, and any relevant certifications. Ensure these meet or exceed the implicit requirements of an AI-driven laser optimization system.

Directly addresses critical technical requirements, demonstrating capability and understanding.
Proactive Pricing Strategy
HighMed effort

Given the absence of explicit evaluation criteria, develop a competitive pricing strategy that balances value and quality. Clearly articulate the value proposition, justifying the price based on component quality, reliability, and supplier expertise.

Maximizes perceived value and competitiveness, crucial when evaluation criteria are undefined.
Highlight Specialized Expertise
HighMed effort

Emphasize the bidder's specific experience in supplying components for advanced research, particularly in optics, lasers, and potentially AI-related scientific equipment. Showcase case studies or project examples that align with the tender's theme.

Positions the bidder as a specialist, not just a general supplier, increasing confidence.
Thorough Compliance Check
CriticalMed effort

Conduct a rigorous internal review to ensure full compliance with all mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements. Prepare all necessary documentation (declarations, registrations, etc.) well in advance.

Prevents disqualification on procedural grounds, which is a common pitfall.
Clarification Request (If Possible)
MediumLow effort

If the tender documents allow for clarification questions, inquire about any implicit technical requirements for the components or the expected level of detail for the experience section. This can provide valuable insights.

Reduces ambiguity and allows for a more targeted bid.
Ethical Business Practices Statement
LowLow effort

Include a brief statement about the company's commitment to ethical business practices, sustainability, and social responsibility in its operations, even though these are not explicit requirements. This can add a subtle positive layer to the bid.

Enhances overall company image and perception.
Competitive Positioning
Position as the technically superior and most reliable supplier of these specialized components, leveraging deep expertise in optical and precision equipment for research applications. Emphasize a proven track record with similar institutions or projects. Offer a clear value proposition that justifies the price through quality and long-term performance.

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

7 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (1)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (1)
Technical (3)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS1
--The bid must be submitted by February 27, 2026, 09:00 AM (UTC).
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--The bidder must not be subject to mandatory exclusion grounds from public procurement procedures.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS1
--The bidder must be legally entitled to conduct business activities covered by the subject of the contract.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS3
--The bidder must be capable of supplying a spatial light phase modulator with a controller (2 units).
--The bidder must be capable of supplying programmable optical filters (3 units).
--The bidder should have experience or capability in supplying laboratory, optical, and precision equipment (CPV: 38000000-5).
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--The bidder must have the financial capacity to fulfill the contract.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

9 documents available with AI summaries

Notice PDFPDF
08de6f95-8afb-a048-056e-e50001aba0b8.pdf

This document contains a tender notice from Wrocław University of Science and Technology for the supply of components to build a research station for multi-parameter optimization of AI-based laser pulse generation and propagation.

058_2026 SWZ.pdfPDF
058_2026 SWZ.pdf -- 471.0 KB

No content extracted

058_2026 ZaêÑczik nr 2 do SWZ - wzór umowy.pdfPDF
058_2026 ZaêÑczik nr 2 do SWZ - wzór umowy.pd... -- 326.6 KB

No summary available for this document.

058_2026 ZaêÑczik nr 3.1 do SWZ - OPZ_zadanie_1.docDOC
058_2026 ZaêÑczik nr 3.1 do SWZ - OPZ_zadanie... -- 364.0 KB

No summary available for this document.

058_2026 ZaêÑczik nr 3.2 do SWZ - OPZ_zadanie_2.docDOC
058_2026 ZaêÑczik nr 3.2 do SWZ - OPZ_zadanie... -- 368.0 KB

No summary available for this document.

058_2026 ZaêÑcznik nr 4 do SWZ-Oÿwiadczenie o niepodleganiu wykluczeniu.docxDOC
058_2026 ZaêÑcznik nr 4 do SWZ-Oÿwiadczenie o... -- 377.1 KB

No summary available for this document.

2026_BZP 00118725_01.pdfPDF
2026_BZP 00118725_01.pdf -- 187.8 KB

No summary available for this document.

Wersja 1 - Oferta (aktualna 19.02.2026 10.38.56).pdfPDF
Wersja 1 - Oferta (aktualna 19.02.2026 10.38.... -- 150.9 KB

No summary available for this document.

Zmiana ogłoszenia / Notice ChangePDF
notice_change_08de745b-73b7-4e9d-056e-e50001a...

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

73
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender is generally well-structured with clear technical requirements and EU funding, but suffers from a lack of transparency regarding evaluation criteria, estimated value, and explicit procedure type.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance75/100

The tender appears to adhere to basic legal frameworks, including mandatory exclusion grounds and eligibility requirements, and is EU-funded. However, the explicit procurement procedure type is missing from the summary, which is a formal omission.

Missing explicit procurement procedure type
Clarity80/100

The description of the required components and the overall project is clear and specific. However, the absence of evaluation criteria in the summary significantly impacts clarity for potential bidders, as they cannot fully understand how their offers will be judged.

Missing evaluation criteria in the summary
Completeness70/100

Most essential information is present, and a comprehensive set of documents is attached, suggesting that full details are available. However, the contract duration and estimated value are not explicitly stated in the summary, which are notable gaps.

Missing contract duration
Estimated value not disclosed in summary
Fairness65/100

E-procurement is enabled, promoting equal access. However, the undisclosed estimated value and the absence of explicit evaluation criteria in the summary significantly reduce transparency and fairness for bidders, making it difficult to prepare competitive offers.

Estimated value not disclosed
Missing evaluation criteria in the summary
Practicality75/100

Electronic submission is supported, and detailed EU financing information is provided, which is highly practical for bidders. The main practical drawback is the missing contract duration, which can affect planning.

Missing contract duration
Data Consistency80/100

Key fields like title, reference, organization, and CPV code are consistent, and there are no disputes or suspensions. However, some fields like 'Procedure' and 'Liable Person' are empty, indicating minor data gaps in the summary.

'Procedure' and 'Liable Person' fields are empty
Sustainability70/100

While explicit green or social criteria are absent, the project's innovative nature (AI-based laser research) and EU funding contribute to broader sustainability goals of advancing scientific knowledge and economic development.

No explicit green or social procurement criteria

Strengths

Clear and specific technical description of the required components
E-procurement enabled, promoting accessibility
Detailed EU financing information provided
All tender documents are listed and appear accessible
Innovative nature of the research project

Concerns

Missing explicit procurement procedure type
Evaluation criteria not specified in the summary
Estimated value not disclosed
Contract duration not specified
Absence of explicit green or social procurement criteria

Recommendations

1. Clearly state the procurement procedure type in the tender notice.
2. Ensure evaluation criteria are explicitly detailed and easily accessible to all bidders.
3. Disclose the estimated contract value to enhance transparency and fairness.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline