Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Integrated Domestic Abuse Refuge and Outreach Service for Portsmouth

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
July 31, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
058722-2026
Value
£6,480,000
Location
Hampshire and Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

June 22, 2026

Deadline for Questions

July 24, 2026

Submission Deadline

July 31, 2026

Contract Start Date

March 31, 2027

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£6,480,000
Duration
36 months
Location
Hampshire and Isle of Wight
Type
Open Procedure

Original Tender Description

Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide an Integrated Domestic Abuse Refuge and Outreach Service for Portsmouth The Council will act as the lead authority and manage the procurement process on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. This procurement relates to the re-tendering of an existing domestic abuse service delivered within Portsmouth in conjunction with the Hampshire Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC). The new service will deliver two core elements of domestic abuse support: • Refuge Support • Community-Based (Floating) Support Together, these elements will provide a coordinated and trauma‑informed response for victims of domestic abuse, their children, and, where appropriate, perpetrators. The main aims of the service are to: • Provide client‑led practical and emotional support to high‑risk and medium‑risk victims of domestic abuse, enabling them to build the strength, confidence and skills required to move on and rebuild their lives • Provide support for children affected by domestic abuse, including individual and group‑based support where appropriate • Refuge Support will be delivered via Council‑owned properties. This contract relates solely to the delivery of the support service within refuge accommodation and does not cover property management or maintenance functions. • Community Support will be delivered on a floating support basis, providing flexible, outreach‑style support to victims and families tailored to individual risk and need. The initial three year contract is valued at £900,000 per annum. However this is funded from two sources. The Council's contribution of £657,600 per annum is confirmed for the full three-year initial term. The OPCC contribution is currently confirmed for an initial period of one year, pending a formal decision notice; however, it is intended that this funding will continue subject to approval. In the event that OPCC funding is not extended, the contracting authority reserves the right to vary the contract to reflect any resulting reduction in available funding. The total value of the contract is set at a capped amount. Any bids that come in over this amount will be set aside. The contract term will be for 3 years with options to extend in increments to be agreed up to a maximum of 6 years. This procurement timetable is indicative and, while the council does not intend to depart from it, it reserves the right to do so at any time. 1. Contract notice published on FTS - 22/06/26 2. Procurement documents available on In-tend - 22/06/26 3. Deadline for requests for clarification - 17/07/26 (23:59) 4. Tender return deadline - 31/07/26 (12:00) 5. Evaluation of tenders completed - 21/08/26 6. Interviews (if held) w/c 31/08/26 7. Issue Assessment Summaries - 12/10/26 8. Standstill period - 13 - 23/10/26 9. Contract award - 26/10/26 10. Mobilisation - 26/10/26 11. Start of Contract - 01/04/27 The government has announced its decision on Local Government Reorganisation on Wednesday 25th March 2026 that Portsmouth City Council will become part of a larger unitary authority that will cover the areas of Gosport, Fareham and Havant, and include Newlands, Horndean, Clanfield and Rowlands Castle. In the event of reorganisation, contracts will include clauses that allow for the assignment of the contract to successor authorities. Any assignment clause is likely to state any contract may be assigned to any new authority that succeeds the original contracting authority. For further details in respect of LGR see the following link - https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/services/council-and-democracy/devolution-and-plans-for- local-government-reorganisation/

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
058722-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
058722-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
058722-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline