Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Homes England - Demolition of former Halfway House Primary School - Isle of Sheppey

Open
Deadline
41 days left
October 12, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Other
Reference
078276-2026
Value
£1,200,000
Location
Northumberland and Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

August 17, 2026

Deadline for Questions

October 05, 2026

Submission Deadline

October 12, 2026

Contract Start Date

January 04, 2027

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£1,200,000
Duration
4 months
Location
Northumberland and Tyne and Wear
Type
Other

Original Tender Description

Homes England intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the demolition and associated enabling works at the former Halfway Houses Primary School, Queenborough Road, Minster-On-Sea, Isle of Sheppey ME12 2BE. The scope of works is anticipated to include • Site establishment, mobilisation and security arrangements. • Soft strip of existing school buildings and structures. • Identification, removal and lawful disposal of asbestos-containing materials, including independent verification and monitoring requirements. • Demolition of all existing buildings (B1-B7, B9 and B10), structures and associated infrastructure to ground level floor slabs. • Protection, isolation and management of existing private services. • Management of ecological constraints, including compliance with protected species (bat) mitigation measures and site-specific ecological requirements. • Processing, segregation, recycling and disposal of demolition arisings and waste materials. • Environmental monitoring and control measures, including dust, noise and vibration. • Site clearance and preparation of the site for future redevelopment. • Provision of all completion records, waste documentation, statutory compliance records and handover information required under the contract. The successful contractor will be required to undertake the works in accordance with all relevant statutory requirements, health and safety legislation, environmental controls, ecological constraints and the requirements of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A). At the time the procurement documentation was prepared, the application remained under consideration by the Local Planning Authority. Tenderers will be expected to comply with any planning conditions, mitigation measures or statutory requirements arising from the Prior Approval process. The principal objective is to safely demolish the former school, remove asbestos-containing materials, clear the site and deliver a development-ready parcel of land to facilitate Homes England's future redevelopment aspirations for the site. All dates and values in this notice are indicative and may be subject to change. Please refer to ProContract for the questionnaire and appendicies.

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

AI extracts and organizes all requirements from tender documents — mandatory qualifications, technical specifications, financial conditions, and submission rules — clearly categorized so you know exactly what's needed to bid.

Login

Basic Requirements

  • Company registration in EU required
  • Proven track record in similar projects
  • Financial stability documentation

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
078276-2026_ocds_record.json

No summary available for this document.

OCDS Release PackageDOC
078276-2026_ocds_release.json

No summary available for this document.

Official PDF VersionPDF
078276-2026_official.pdf

No summary available for this document.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

Quality Score

Comprehensive quality analysis of this tender scoring legal compliance, clarity, completeness, fairness, practicality, data consistency, and sustainability on a 0-100 scale with detailed breakdown and recommendations.

Login

Add to Pipeline