Want tender expert help? See our tender preparation service
Tenders

Site Surveying and Provision of Electronic Drawings and Plans for Leisure Centres in West Oxfordshire

Closed

Submission Deadline Has Passed

This tender's submission deadline has passed and is no longer accepting applications. The information below is kept for reference purposes.

Browse Active Tenders
Deadline
Expired
February 27, 2026
Contract Details
Category
Open Procedure
Reference
010998-2026
Value
£30,000
Location
Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Published
August 24, 2026
CPV Code
Project Timeline

Tender Published

February 06, 2026

Deadline for Questions

February 20, 2026

Submission Deadline

February 27, 2026

Contract Start Date

March 27, 2026

Buyer IntelligencePRO
🔒
Unlock Buyer Intelligence
See spending patterns, preferred procedures, and more.
Upgrade to Professional →
Budget
£30,000
Duration
3 months
Location
Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
Type
Open Procedure
66
Quality Score/100
Good

Original Tender Description

Surveying Services and CAD Drawing for Carterton Pavilion, Carterton Leisure Centre, Chipping Norton Leisure Centre, Windrush Leisure Centre, Woodstock Outdoor Pool

Risk Analysis

Risk analysis is not yet available for this country's tenders. Currently supported: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, UK, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, and Finland.

Win Strategy

Get an AI-powered winning strategy tailored to this tender. Includes win probability score, key opportunities and challenges, recommended bid focus areas, competitive positioning insights, and actionable recommendations to maximize your chances.

Login

Competitors

Upgrade to see which companies are likely to bid on this tender, based on historical procurement data.

Login

Requirements & Qualifications

9 requirements across 5 categories

Submission (2)
Mandatory (1)
Compliance (2)
Technical (3)
Financial (1)
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS2
--Submit bids by 2026-02-27 at 17:00:00+00:00.
--Prepare a bid that addresses both quality (40% evaluation weight) and price (60% evaluation weight).
MANDATORY EXCLUSION GROUNDS1
--Not specified in the provided summaries.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS2
--Be a UK-based supplier.
--Be a UK supplier.
TECHNICAL CAPABILITY REQUIREMENTS3
--Provide site surveying services.
--Provide CAD drawing services.
--Deliver services for Carterton Pavilion, Carterton Leisure Centre, Chipping Norton Leisure Centre, Windrush Leisure Centre, and Woodstock Outdoor Pool.
FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS1
--Be able to deliver services within an estimated contract value of £25,000.

Requirements Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Documents

3 documents available with AI summaries

OCDS RecordDOC
010998-2026_ocds_record.json

Download failed - no summary available

OCDS Release PackageDOC
010998-2026_ocds_release.json

This document contains Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) information related to West Oxfordshire District Council's tender for surveying and CAD drawing services for multiple leisure centres.

Official PDF VersionPDF
010998-2026_official.pdf

West Oxfordshire District Council seeks UK-based suppliers for surveying services and CAD drawing for multiple leisure centres, with an estimated value of £25,000, a submission deadline of 27 February 2026, and award based on 40% quality and 60% price.

Documents Preview

Sign up to view document summaries and analysis

66
Good

Tender Quality Score

This tender provides a clear project description and essential details but suffers from significant gaps in detailed requirements, limited market access, and a lack of modern procurement practices.

Score Breakdown

Legal Compliance80/100

The tender clearly defines the procedure type as 'Below threshold - open competition' and assigns a relevant CPV code. Mandatory exclusion grounds are mentioned, indicating adherence to basic legal frameworks. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. The 21-day submission period is reasonable for a below-threshold tender. However, the missing 'reveal date' is a minor transparency oversight.

Missing tender reveal date
Clarity65/100

The project description and scope of services are clear and unambiguous. High-level evaluation weights (40% quality, 60% price) are specified. However, the detailed content for 'Mandatory Exclusion Grounds' is not provided, and crucially, the specific sub-criteria for evaluating the 'quality' component (40%) are missing, making it difficult for bidders to understand how their proposals will be assessed.

Missing detailed content for Mandatory Exclusion Grounds
Missing detailed quality evaluation criteria
Completeness70/100

All basic information such as title, reference, organization, description, estimated value, duration, and deadlines are provided. Location information (NUTS code, specific sites) is also present. However, the tender is incomplete due to the lack of detailed quality evaluation criteria and the specific content for mandatory exclusion grounds. Furthermore, one of the four listed tender documents failed to download, impacting overall completeness for potential bidders.

One tender document failed to download
Missing detailed quality evaluation criteria
Fairness55/100

Fairness is significantly impacted by several factors. The requirement for a 'UK-based supplier' restricts competition, even if permissible for a below-threshold national tender, limiting access for other qualified European suppliers. The absence of electronic submission creates barriers to equal access. The lack of detailed quality evaluation criteria makes the assessment of the 'quality' component potentially subjective and less transparent. The failure to access one tender document also compromises full document access.

Requirement for 'UK-based supplier' restricts competition
No electronic submission option
Practicality60/100

The tender provides essential practical information such as contract start date and duration. However, the lack of electronic submission is a major practical drawback in modern procurement, increasing administrative burden for bidders. The failure to download one of the tender documents also presents a practical hurdle for interested parties.

No electronic submission option
One tender document failed to download
Data Consistency85/100

Most key fields are populated and consistent. Dates are logical, with the submission deadline preceding the contract start date. There are no reported disputes or suspensions. A minor inconsistency exists between the 'Estimated Value' stated as 30,000.00 EUR and the 'estimated value of £25,000' mentioned in document summaries, which, while likely equivalent, indicates a slight lack of precision.

Minor inconsistency in estimated value currency/amount (EUR vs GBP)
Sustainability25/100

The tender explicitly lacks any mention of green procurement, social aspects, or innovation focus. This indicates a missed opportunity to integrate sustainability considerations into the procurement process, which is a standard expectation in modern public tenders.

No green procurement criteria
No social criteria

Strengths

Clear project description and scope of services
Essential financial and timeline details (value, duration, start date) are specified
CPV and NUTS codes are correctly assigned
Open procedure type is clearly defined
Evaluation weights (quality/price) are stated

Concerns

Missing detailed quality evaluation criteria
Lack of specific content for Mandatory Exclusion Grounds
Requirement for 'UK-based supplier' limits competition
Absence of electronic submission option
One tender document failed to download

Recommendations

1. Provide detailed sub-criteria for quality evaluation to enhance transparency and objectivity for bidders.
2. Enable electronic submission to improve accessibility, efficiency, and fairness for all potential suppliers.
3. Review and justify the 'UK-based supplier' requirement to ensure it is proportionate and necessary, considering broader market access principles.

AI Scoring Preview

Sign up to view complete requirements and analysis

Complete quality score analysis
Detailed sub-score breakdown
Strengths & concerns insights
Strategic recommendations

No credit card required • Setup in 2 minutes

Add to Pipeline